The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,901
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Apr 21, 2019 22:21:37 GMT
Hello readers. What did you read this week?
|
|
tuesdaysgone
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,832
Jun 26, 2014 18:26:03 GMT
|
Post by tuesdaysgone on Apr 21, 2019 22:34:48 GMT
I just finished The Corrections by Franzen. This novel has been around since 2001 and even though I've seen Franzen's books, I've never read one. I'm very glad I tried this one. It's the story of a typical mid-west American family beset by dysfunction and lack of communication. The parents still live a simple life in the mid-west, while their children have moved away and chosen different lifestyles. The mother wants her grown children to come back home for one last traditional Christmas. The novel is darkly comic and it's hard not to see some your own family dysfunction in these characters.
|
|
|
Post by maryland on Apr 21, 2019 22:43:33 GMT
I started Neighborly. I finished The House for Happy Mothers and liked it.
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Apr 21, 2019 23:12:27 GMT
This week finished Harlan Coben's Run Away. Another home run by Coben, one of our favorite authors. I sent him an email telling him how much I enjoyed it and asked when the next Myron book will be released.
Now I'm reading Where the Crawdads Sing. Only about 75 pages in. DH read The Silent Patient and said I will like it when I read it!
|
|
|
Post by birukitty on Apr 21, 2019 23:35:04 GMT
It's been a few weeks since I posted (migraines have kept me away) so I've got a few to review. I've read some really great books during this time. I read: The Dutch Wife by Ellen Keith This book is historical fiction that takes place during WWII. It begins in Amsterdam May of 1943. Marijke and her husband are arrested (they were in the resistance) and sent to different concentration camps in Germany. Marijke is given a terrible choice-to suffer a slow death in the labor camp or to join the camp brothel which means more food and a chance at survival. Newly arrived at the camp in the new SS Officer Karl Muller. He is trying to live up to his father's expectations of war time glory. When he meets Marijke both of their lives are changed forever. This book is told in 3 different viewpoints that alternate with the chapters. Marijke's, Karl's, and another person named Luciano who is in the future in 1977 Buenos Aires, during the heat of the Argentine Dirty War. I liked this book except for the chapters pertaining to Luciano. I've read many books with different time periods, and different character's viewpoints, but Luciano's was just too different, too far removed from the other two. Only at the very end does it make sense and they all three tie together. I gave this book 2.5 stars on Goodreads. Anastasia and Her Sisters by Carolyn Meyer This is a historical fiction book that is YA but I thought it was written very well and kept my attention throughout the book. I know quite a bit about their history and have never seen the Disney film, but this book filled in all of the missing little details. I enjoyed it very much. It isn't a solid source like all of the amazing non-fiction books written about this subject, but it is a wonderful book about this subject. I gave it 4 stars on Goodreads. The Last Year of the War by Susan Meissner I really like this author having read a few of her other books and I thought when I read what this book was going to be about that I'd like it. When I finished it I just closed the cover and gazed at it saying, "Wow"! as my feelings swept around the room and finally resettled back into my body. This book was amazing! It's historical fiction and takes place during WWII. It's about 2 different girls who meet in a resettlement camp in Texas. One is Japanese American. We've all heard of those. The other is German American-I wasn't aware myself that German Americans were resettled. They become instant best friends. They are both teens and in each other they find a way to bear what has happened to them. I adored this book. I learned a lot through this book. I gave it 5 stars on Goodreads. Lost Roses by Martha Hall Kelly I read this author's book Lilac Girls last year and Lost Roses is about one of the character's mother-Caroline's mother Eliza. This book starts right before WWI and Eliza lives in New York with her family. She is thrilled to be traveling to St. Petersburg with her friend Sofya, a cousin of the Romanov's. When Austria declares war on Serbia Eliza escapes back to America and Sofya and her family escape to their country estate. With Sofya's family stuck in Russia as the empire falls Eliza worries about her in New York and this book goes back and forth between the two adding in a third character who impacts Sofya's life. I loved it and think Martha Hall Kelly is a wonderful writer. I gave it 5 stars on Goodreads. The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell by Robert Dugoni A lot of folks here have already read this book so I don't need to describe it but I will say that I really loved this book too. I enjoyed it immensely and gave it 5 stars on Goodreads. Thanks to whoever first wrote about in on here or I never would have found it on my own. I gave it 5 stars on Goodreads. And now I'm all caught up! Happy reading everyone.
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,631
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Apr 21, 2019 23:44:15 GMT
The Accident by Linwood Barclay. The shocking death of a wife and mother reveals a larger ring of fraud and murder. It wasn’t my favorite of Barclay’s books, but it was a quick and enjoyable read.
Force of Nature by Jane Harper. Book 2 in the Detective Aaron Falk series. I loved it so, so much. I wish there was a third one for me to dive into right now. I just saw that Eric Bana will be playing Falk in an Australian feature adaptation of The Dry, which is crazy because he is exactly how I’ve pictured Falk in my head.
|
|
|
Post by NicL on Apr 21, 2019 23:57:06 GMT
It's been a few weeks since I posted (migraines have kept me away) so I've got a few to review. I've read some really great books during this time. Hope you're feeling better - migraines suck. I loved Sam Hell too
|
|
|
Post by NicL on Apr 22, 2019 0:00:13 GMT
I just saw that Eric Bana will be playing Falk in an Australian feature adaptation of The Dry, which is crazy because he is exactly how I’ve pictured Falk in my head. I'm really looking forward to this, I loved Eric Bana in Dirty John. Have you read Harper's The Lost Man? It is not part of the Falk series and it is excellent IMO
|
|
|
Post by birukitty on Apr 22, 2019 0:12:25 GMT
It's been a few weeks since I posted (migraines have kept me away) so I've got a few to review. I've read some really great books during this time. Hope you're feeling better - migraines suck. I loved Sam Hell too Thanks so much NicL. Yes, the last few days have been better.
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,631
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Apr 22, 2019 0:20:58 GMT
I just saw that Eric Bana will be playing Falk in an Australian feature adaptation of The Dry, which is crazy because he is exactly how I’ve pictured Falk in my head. I'm really looking forward to this, I loved Eric Bana in Dirty John. Have you read Harper's The Lost Man? It is not part of the Falk series and it is excellent IMO Thank you for the reminder! I had forgotten she has a stand alone novel, too. I just put myself on my library wait list.
|
|
purplebee
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,725
Jun 27, 2014 20:37:34 GMT
|
Post by purplebee on Apr 22, 2019 0:47:45 GMT
I just finished "When Christ and His Saints Slept" by Sharon Kay Penman. Historical fiction about Eleanor of Aquitaine and King Henry II. Long - 888 pages on my e-reader, but it was very good and held my attention. A bit slower-going, lots of characters and titles to sort out, but well worth the effort.
Trying to decide if I should start the second book in the series or break it up with something lighter.
Thanks to the peas who recommended SKP!
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Apr 22, 2019 0:56:35 GMT
I listened to The Mother-in-Law by Sally Hepworth. A family drama, set in Australia, told in the past and present and mainly centers around Lucy and her relationship with her mother-in-law. If you listen to audiobooks then this has an Aussie narrator who is new to me and she does a great job. I really enjoyed this and gave it 4 stars.
Next was A Keeper by Graham Norton (the British/Irish chat show guy). Set in Ireland the story of an older unmarried women who goes looking for love by placing an Ad in "The Farmer's Gazette". Then 40 years later the story picks up with her daughter who now lives in the USA and goes back to Ireland to finalise her mother's estate after her death. I'd read his first book that I liked so was looking forward to this one...but it still caught me by surprise! This storyline took some unpredictable turns and made me laugh and even shed a tear. It's narrated by Norton and his voice is really easy to listen to. I gave it 5 stars. My only quibble with the book was the name of his character...the meek little spinster desperately looking for love is called Patricia (which is my name...lol) That took a bit of getting used to listening to!
Currently I'm almost finished My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing. Husband and wife killers who start killing initially by accident then more deliberately. It's easy to read and despite the topic there are no graphic killing descriptions (at least not so far) It's dark and twisted and I have no idea where it's going. Will update when I finish it.
|
|
|
Post by mom2ja2 on Apr 22, 2019 1:07:39 GMT
I just finished Next Year in Havana. It was solidly ok, but not amazing.
|
|
TXMary
Pearl Clutcher
And so many nights I just dream of the ocean. God, I wish I was sailin' again.
Posts: 2,793
Jun 26, 2014 17:25:06 GMT
|
Post by TXMary on Apr 22, 2019 1:43:59 GMT
I haven’t posted in awhile because I haven’t been reading much but I finally got The Night Olivia Fell by Christina McDonald from the library. I think I heard about it here. Starting it tonight.
|
|
paigepea
Drama Llama
Enter your message here...
Posts: 5,609
Location: BC, Canada
Jun 26, 2014 4:28:55 GMT
|
Post by paigepea on Apr 22, 2019 2:13:21 GMT
I finished PACHINKO by Min Jin Lee. It follows a Korean family from 1900 to the 1980s. They are in Japan occupied Korea and Japan, facing prejudice and hardships. It was an engrossing and epic story. The writing was beautiful. I loved the characters. Thanks for the rec!
I’m busy with Passover so haven’t started something else yet. There are so many great sounding recs from this week and last week. I can’t wait to start something new.
|
|
|
Post by tampascrapper on Apr 22, 2019 2:52:04 GMT
I read The Perfect Girlfriend . I enjoyed the book after I totally suspended belief. HATED the ending though. 3.5/5 stars for me
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,732
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Apr 22, 2019 2:55:19 GMT
birukitty, my favorite books so far this year were Sam Hell and The Last Year of the War. Both so wonderful! I read Tiny Americans by DeVin Murphy. Here's my review. Boom! That ending. Blew me away. Much of Tiny Americans, the sophomore project by Murphy, was so depressing. In fact, that's a gross understatement. I struggled to read it in spots. But the ending was filled with so much hope. No doubt about it, Murphy can write like nobody's business. 5/5 stars I also finished Winter Loon by Barnhard. It was lyrical and tragic. 4/5 stars. I DNF'd one called Forgiveness Road. I didn't like the writing style at all. Reading The Eighth Sister by Dugoni, a thriller. Unputdownable! And I'm super excited b/c Where the Crawdads Sing finally came in at the library after another two month wait (!!!). And Redemption, the new one by Baldacci. I will pick those up by Thursday if not sooner. Lisa
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,079
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Apr 22, 2019 2:55:26 GMT
I read Caroline: Little House Revisited by Sarah Miller. I loved the Little House series by Laura Ingalls Wilder so I had to read this book it tells the story from Ma's point of view to when they moved to Kansas.
|
|
gina
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,191
Jun 26, 2014 1:59:16 GMT
|
Post by gina on Apr 22, 2019 2:57:02 GMT
I'm another Pea who gave Sam Hell 5 stars. I just finished The Woman in the Window by AJ Finn. 3.8 / 5 stars for me (bumped to 4/5 on Goodreads). Anna Fox is a NYC recluse who spends her days spying on her neighbors through her window, drinking wayyyy too much wine and never going outside. A solid read, not spectacular. Somewhere between 3.5-4 stars for me, hence my very specific 3.8 rating. Definitely enjoyable and twisty but a little lackluster on those twists. I don't know if one of those was supposed to be shocking but I guessed it pretty easily. I guess I will be the lone dissenter and say I enjoyed the audible narration. I do listen to my audible books on at least 1.25x speed though, so maybe that helped. It does take a good while to get into the storyline (at least 50%) but I enjoyed the beginning chapters anyway. If you like psychological thrillers, this is a solid choice. Its just not going to earn a place on my 5-star favorites shelf. (I expect a LOT from my psych thrillers. Its one of my favorite genres!) Trying to get into Watching You by Lisa Jewell as my book for this week.
|
|
MsKnit
Pearl Clutcher
RefuPea #1406
Posts: 2,648
Jun 26, 2014 19:06:42 GMT
|
Post by MsKnit on Apr 22, 2019 3:05:15 GMT
One on the Memphis Massacre of 1866 for history class.
Then, started the 4th book in the Outlander series...Drums of Autumn. Needed to be able to read when I wanted to and still be able to put the book down. Since I have read this one numerous times, I know what happens and can just read a few pages or a chapter.
Looking forward to May and being able to just read.
|
|
|
Post by leftturnonly on Apr 22, 2019 10:33:44 GMT
(I expect a LOT from my psych thrillers. Its one of my favorite genres!) Did you read Verity and did you like it? I just have a feeling that will be made into a hit movie. I can't remember ever thinking that I would like a movie of a book more than I liked the book before Verity. Finding Rebecca by Eoin Dempsey -- another audiobook from Kindle Unlimited that was very well done. Prior to WWII, a young boy and girl meet on the Island of Jersey and fall in love. The girl is Jewish. The boy is German. When the Nazis invade, the girl is sent to a concentration camp and the boy joins the SS hoping to find her. Sounds like a plan. What could possibly go wrong? Hindsight is 20/20. It's a perspective of life inside a concentration camp from that of an SS officer who tries to save and/or protect as many people as he can while he's there. If you are reading historical fiction about WWII, put this on your list. It's worth listening to the audiobook if you are with Kindle Unlimited. I give it about 4 1/4 stars. The Secret Diary of Hendrik Groen, 18 1/4 years old - by Henrik Groen. I've been reading this little treasure as I fall asleep each night for some time. The entries are short and Hendrik's recounts of the other "inmates" of his nursing home in Amsterdam are endearing. I giving it 5 stars. The untranslated version on Goodreads says that the name translated into English is more accurately " Attempts to make something of life: The secret diary......." -- and yes, I have to note that Groen does just that.
|
|
|
Post by freeatlast on Apr 22, 2019 11:29:34 GMT
For book club I read Prague Winter: A Personal Story of Remembrance and War, 1937-1948 by Madeleine Albright. Here's what Amazon says about it: Drawing on her own memory, her parents’ written reflections, interviews with contemporaries, and newly-available documents, former US Secretary of State and New York Times bestselling author Madeleine Albright recounts a tale that is by turns harrowing and inspiring.
Before she turned twelve, Madeleine Albright’s life was shaken by some of the most cataclysmic events of the 20th century: the Nazi invasion of her native Prague, the Battle of Britain, the attempted genocide of European Jewry, the allied victory in World War II, the rise of communism, and the onset of the Cold War.
This is not the autobiography I was sort of expecting it to be. Madeleine was far too young during the time frame. But her perspective and more importantly that of her parents, especially her father, make for a rich, detailed behind-the-scenes political history. I've read many books about WWII but this was the first from the Czechoslovakia viewpoint. Great writing, too.
|
|
edie3
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,456
Jun 26, 2014 1:03:18 GMT
|
Post by edie3 on Apr 22, 2019 12:22:16 GMT
I am reading I Owe You One by Sophie Kinsella. It's cute and light, and sometimes you just need that.
|
|
Rhondito
Pearl Clutcher
MississipPea
Posts: 4,657
Jun 25, 2014 19:33:19 GMT
|
Post by Rhondito on Apr 22, 2019 17:42:39 GMT
I just finished The Woman in the Window by AJ Finn. 3.8 / 5 stars for me (bumped to 4.5 on Goodreads). Anna Fox is a NYC recluse who spends her days spying on her neighbors through her window, drinking wayyyy too much wine and never going outside. A solid read, not spectacular. Somewhere between 3.5-4 stars for me, hence my very specific 3.8 rating. Definitely enjoyable and twisty but a little lackluster on those twists. I don't know if one of those was supposed to be shocking but I guessed it pretty easily. I guess I will be the lone dissenter and say I enjoyed the audible narration. I do listen to my audible books on at least 1.25x speed though, so maybe that helped. It does take a good while to get into the storyline (at least 50%) but I enjoyed the beginning chapters anyway. If you like psychological thrillers, this is a solid choice. Its just not going to earn a place on my 5-star favorites shelf. (I expect a LOT from my psych thrillers. Its one of my favorite genres!) Trying to get into Watching You by Lisa Jewell as my book for this week. I loved the audible version of this book too! I think the narrator did a wonderful job.
|
|
Rhondito
Pearl Clutcher
MississipPea
Posts: 4,657
Jun 25, 2014 19:33:19 GMT
|
Post by Rhondito on Apr 22, 2019 17:46:25 GMT
I read The Perfect Girlfriend . I enjoyed the book after I totally suspended belief. HATED the ending though. 3.5/5 stars for me I read this book as well this week and I gave it 4/5. I really enjoyed it - the main character takes obsession to a whole new level. I do wish the ending had been more definitive.
|
|
finaledition
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,896
Jun 26, 2014 0:30:34 GMT
|
Post by finaledition on Apr 22, 2019 18:00:15 GMT
I started to listen to 50 After 50 by Maria Leonard Olsen because, well I’m 50 and it seemed pretty relevant. I got the feeling this was not a book for me because early on she really made 50 feel ancient and then I got to about 42% and decided life was too short to listen to her nonsense so I abandoned it!
Then I listened to The Au Pair by Emma Rous. It was enjoyable, but not great. I kept thinking if these people would just take a DNA test their questions would be answered, problem solved. 😜 3.5 stars
|
|
|
Post by needmysanity on Apr 22, 2019 18:06:21 GMT
I'm almost done with The Hate You Give I have really enjoyed it and it has led to some great conversation at home.
|
|
|
Post by leftturnonly on Apr 22, 2019 18:31:35 GMT
The Last of the Stanfields by Marc Levy --- This was my first book from contemporary French, international bestselling author Marc Levy, translated by Daniel Wasserman, and hopefully it will not be my last. National Geographic London journalist Eleanor-Rigby Donovan receives a "poison pen" letter saying that her recently deceased mother was guilty of a crime. She then receives another with a time and place in Baltimore. Up in Canada, George-Harrison Collins also receives a letter with the same time and place. Notice the Beatle themes to their names? There's some kind of connection between them that they must figure out in the short time they have before they each must return home. I borrowed the audiobook through Kindle Unlimited. There were two narrators, one male and one female. I really enjoyed her English accent on the British parts. I give it a 4+ stars.
|
|
|
Post by thundergal on Apr 22, 2019 19:23:32 GMT
The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell by Robert Dugoni A lot of folks here have already read this book so I don't need to describe it but I will say that I really loved this book too. I enjoyed it immensely and gave it 5 stars on Goodreads. Thanks to whoever first wrote about in on here or I never would have found it on my own. I gave it 5 stars on Goodreads. This is what I read last week, as well. I really enjoyed it. I read it quickly, for me. I enjoyed the first half of the book more than the second half. But overall, I liked it and it's been well-received by everyone in my book club.
|
|
|
Post by thundergal on Apr 22, 2019 19:27:23 GMT
I just finished The Woman in the Window by AJ Finn. 3.8 / 5 stars for me (bumped to 4.5 on Goodreads). Anna Fox is a NYC recluse who spends her days spying on her neighbors through her window, drinking wayyyy too much wine and never going outside. A solid read, not spectacular. Somewhere between 3.5-4 stars for me, hence my very specific 3.8 rating. Definitely enjoyable and twisty but a little lackluster on those twists. I don't know if one of those was supposed to be shocking but I guessed it pretty easily. I guess I will be the lone dissenter and say I enjoyed the audible narration. I do listen to my audible books on at least 1.25x speed though, so maybe that helped. It does take a good while to get into the storyline (at least 50%) but I enjoyed the beginning chapters anyway. If you like psychological thrillers, this is a solid choice. Its just not going to earn a place on my 5-star favorites shelf. (I expect a LOT from my psych thrillers. Its one of my favorite genres!) Trying to get into Watching You by Lisa Jewell as my book for this week. I loved the audible version of this book too! I think the narrator did a wonderful job. Just want to make sure you all know this is being made in to a movie. Amy Adams is set to star. This is on my TBR list.
|
|