The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,901
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Jul 13, 2020 5:24:46 GMT
Hello readers!
What did you read?
|
|
pudgygroundhog
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,643
Location: The Grand Canyon
Jun 25, 2014 20:18:39 GMT
|
Post by pudgygroundhog on Jul 13, 2020 5:54:52 GMT
I've read a lot of books since I last posted - these were the highlights:
The House in the Cerulean Sea by T.J. Klune The Girl with the Louding Voice by Abi Daré Where the Lost Wander by Amy Harmon Oona Out of Order by Margarita Montimore Catch and Kill: Lies, Spies, and a Conspiracy to Protect Predators by Ronan Farrow
|
|
finaledition
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,896
Jun 26, 2014 0:30:34 GMT
|
Post by finaledition on Jul 13, 2020 6:32:28 GMT
Two for me. First was Two Truths and a Lie. “From the author of The Islanders comes a warm, witty and suspenseful novel filled with small-town secrets, summer romance, big time lies and spiked seltzer, in the vein of Liane Moriarty.” It did not live up to the Liane Moriarty comparison, but a good beach read pick.
Then I went old school and listened to Dean Koontz‘s Watchers. I read the book around 30 years ago along with everyone else and it has remained one of my favorite books. Audible had it listed as a must listen to book so I decided to pick it up to see if it was as good as I remembered. And yes! So good. Beginning dragged a bit, but once the story picked up I could not put it down. Bonus, my dog (he’s a golden) got a lot of extra hugs this week. 😀
|
|
|
Post by Really Red on Jul 13, 2020 12:47:05 GMT
I read The Flatshare by Beth O'Leary. I gave it 3 stars. Usually I hate or love a book, so 3 stars is unusual. It was about two people who shared a flat (same bed and all), one who worked days and the other who worked nights. I liked the IDEA of the story and parts of the story were really good. My biggest problem was it was hard to like Tiffy for at least one-third of the book. She was emotionally abused, but we don't find that out until at least one-third of they way through the book. All we see is a mess of a person. Understandable, but not relatable without the background.
I had a HUGE frustration with her two VERY BEST FRIENDS, as well. A brilliant lawyer and a brilliant therapist. Neither of whom did or said one single thing to help Tiffy realize she was in an emotionally abusing relationship. They wanted her to come to her own conclusions, but at no point did they even point out one horrible thing to her. Ugh. I also read When All is Said by Anne Griffin. It was okay. I know many people love it but there were so many inconsistencies in the book that it bothered me. There were a few things that were well done, but IDK, it just made me a bit annoyed. However, I think I would read another one of Anne Griffin's books. I believe this was her first.
|
|
edie3
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,456
Jun 26, 2014 1:03:18 GMT
|
Post by edie3 on Jul 13, 2020 12:51:34 GMT
I read Nothing More Dangerous by Allen Eskens, and it was very good. He also wrote The Life We Bury which I enjoyed too. 4/5 for both of these.
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Jul 13, 2020 13:35:19 GMT
Last week I finished The Real Michael Swann. “In a new novel from New York Times bestselling author Bryan Reardon, a suburban family is rocked in the wake of a terrorist attack on American soil.” I thought the premise showed great promise. But, the flow of the writing seemed off to me. I found the pace of the story rather slow and some of the events just didn’t seem plausible. From the reviews, many people loved the book so maybe it’s just me. 3/5 stars I just finished reading You Are Not Alone by Greer Hendricks & Sarah Pekkanen. I loved their previous novels An Anonymous Girl and The Wife Between Us. “You Are Not Alone is an enthralling psychological thriller with an incredible storyline and some well-crafted characters. It’s a complex and emotional tale of friendship, manipulation, betrayal, and revenge.” 4/5 stars Next up is The Other People by C. J. Tudor recommended by mnmloveli
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Jul 13, 2020 13:36:02 GMT
I read Nothing More Dangerous by Allen Eskens, and it was very good. He also wrote The Life We Bury which I enjoyed too. 4/5 for both of these. DH and I LOVE his books!
|
|
|
Post by stingfan on Jul 13, 2020 13:48:29 GMT
Finished... In Five Years by Rebecca Searle - Predictable but still enjoyable. It had some similarities to One Day in December by Josie Silver.
A Good Neighborhood by Therese Ann Fowler - I had mixed feelings about this one. Maybe I wasn't paying close enough attention, but it seemed like important plot points sometimes got glossed over.
Started... The Vacationers by Emma Straub
|
|
edie3
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,456
Jun 26, 2014 1:03:18 GMT
|
Post by edie3 on Jul 13, 2020 13:49:34 GMT
I just discovered him! Have you read The Shadows We Hide?
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Jul 13, 2020 14:59:48 GMT
I just discovered him! Have you read The Shadows We Hide? No but I need to place a hold on it and the other 2 we haven't read yet. The 3 we read we loved!
|
|
AgnesDeux
Full Member
Posts: 217
Jul 7, 2014 0:50:46 GMT
|
Post by AgnesDeux on Jul 13, 2020 15:39:31 GMT
I'm so excited because I don't think I have ever read this many books in a week! The Book of Joy by the Dalai Lama and Desmond Tutu. 4 stars. I have been trying to infuse more joy into my life and, after reading this and having a long conversation with a dear friend, I realized that I have been trying to force joy into my life. It gave me good things to consider and ways to reach joy more easily. Oona Out of Order. 4+ stars. Not quite 5 and I'm not sure why? I loved this. It was interesting to think about living that way. 13 Little Blue Envelopes 4 stars. Yep, it's YA but it was super cute if you can get around the premise of letting a 17 year old travel the world without being able to contact anyone. Dear Girls by Ali Wong. I'm not all the way through yet so I'm reserving my 4 star commitment until the end. I love Ali Wong and her really raunchy stand up shows. She's disgusting and gross and I laugh my head off. The book is kind of the same, but not quite. I do like the premise of writing letters to her kids, but at the same time it's kind of raunchy and I don't think I'd be sharing that stuff with my grown kids.Glad she did, though!
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,631
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Jul 13, 2020 16:31:01 GMT
Rodham by Curtis Sittenfeld. Hillary Rodham Clinton’s life, reimagined. I’ve read a few reviews of this book that deem it controversial and even exploitative, but I don’t agree. I loved it and had trouble putting it down. I’m endlessly fascinated by Hillary as a person, and found the fictional version of her to be equally compelling. Much of that, I think, is due to Sittenfeld’s storytelling skills. 5 stars.
|
|
smcast
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,288
Location: MN
Mar 18, 2016 14:06:38 GMT
|
Post by smcast on Jul 13, 2020 16:39:14 GMT
I finished The Alice Network by Kate Quinn last week. Pretty good book. I love how it discusses the spy's life during the war and also how it affected her years later. Great follow through. I believe it was based off of one of these weekly threads that I had found out about it.
|
|
|
Post by tommygirl on Jul 13, 2020 16:50:04 GMT
Currently reading Oona Out of Order and not loving it. Trying to decide whether to stick with it or not.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Jul 13, 2020 16:56:00 GMT
Two for me this week......
HOME BEFORE DARK (2020) BY RILEY SAGER : 5 STARS Description: What was it like living in that house? Maggie Holt is used to such questions. 25 Years ago, she and her parents moved in Baneberry Hall, spent 3 weeks and fled in the dead of night. Her father later wrote a book about their experience. Now her father has passed and she has inherited Baneberry Hall and plans to renovate it and sell it. People from the past lurk in the shadows and aren't thrilled with her return. Review: Prior books, Lock Every Door (2019) 4 Stars, The Last Time I Lied (2018) 3 Stars and Final Girls (2017) 4 Stars. In this current book, the creepiness starts right away. I love a good haunted house book, or is it ? The eeriness continued til the end. Loved the resolution of this story and its ghosts.
HAWK (2020) BY JAMES PATTERSON : 3 STARS Description: Ten years ago a girl with wings fought to save the world. Now she's just a fading legend remembered only in stories. Hawk doesn't know her real name. She doesn't know who her family was or where they went. The only thing she remembers is that she was told to wait on a specific corner, at a specific time, and her parents would come back for her. She's still waiting. Review: I've read all the "bird" books but it was 10 years since the last book. The first 20%+ of the book is current and no tie-in to the past characters. In Part II the old flock get brought into the story. I think I've outgrown the flying and fighting flock.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Jul 13, 2020 16:56:46 GMT
HAPPY READING !
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Jul 13, 2020 17:05:35 GMT
Last week I finished The Real Michael Swann. “In a new novel from New York Times bestselling author Bryan Reardon, a suburban family is rocked in the wake of a terrorist attack on American soil.” I thought the premise showed great promise. But, the flow of the writing seemed off to me. I found the pace of the story rather slow and some of the events just didn’t seem plausible. From the reviews, many people loved the book so maybe it’s just me. 3/5 stars I just finished reading You Are Not Alone by Greer Hendricks & Sarah Pekkanen. I loved their previous novels An Anonymous Girl and The Wife Between Us. “You Are Not Alone is an enthralling psychological thriller with an incredible storyline and some well-crafted characters. It’s a complex and emotional tale of friendship, manipulation, betrayal, and revenge.” 4/5 stars Next up is The Other People by C. J. Tudor recommended by mnmloveli Loved all three books ! Hope you enjoy The Other People as much as I did !
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Jul 13, 2020 17:30:39 GMT
Review: I've read all the "bird" books but it was 10 years since the last book. The first 20%+ of the book is current and no tie-in to the past characters. In Part II the old flock get brought into the story. I think I've outgrown the flying and fighting flock. We read all the flock books too until maybe the last few. The first ones really intrigued us but then we were kind of over it. Love your meme.
|
|
gina
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,190
Jun 26, 2014 1:59:16 GMT
|
Post by gina on Jul 13, 2020 17:34:49 GMT
Currently reading Oona Out of Order and not loving it. Trying to decide whether to stick with it or not. I gave this 4/5 stars and really liked it! Here's my full Goodreads review (no spoilers) if you are interested: click
I just finished An American Marriage by Tayari Jones. Really enjoyed the audio. I gave the story 3.5 / 5 stars. This book was good... just missing some 'things' (And no, I don't know what those 'things' actually are). Extra .5 star for the excellent audio narration. I don't think I posted when I finished Jessica Simpson's Open Book. 4.5 / 5 stars I thought this autobiography was well-thought and flowed nicely. Jessica Simpson seems like a very sweet and genuine person. She's sentimental and insightful. I have never been a fan of hers (for no particular reason) and I'm sad I didn't give her a chance until now. Really enjoyed her reading this one! Keeping Lucy by T. Greenwood. 5/5! I knew this was going to happen. Knew it! This book has come up on my Hold list at the library every few weeks for honestly, like a year. I never made the time for it. I finally did and of course as I predicted, I loved it from the first few pages! This was a fascinating story of fierce friendship and how far a mother will go for her child (the year is 1969 and Ginny's baby Lucy is born with Down Syndrome and whisked away from her, signed over by her husband to a home for the feeble-minded). Beautifully written! I just started The Dutch House by Ann Patchett last night which is read by Tom Hanks!
|
|
lesley
Drama Llama
My best friend Turriff, desperately missed.
Posts: 7,166
Location: Scotland, Scotland, Scotland
Jul 6, 2014 21:50:44 GMT
|
Post by lesley on Jul 13, 2020 17:49:53 GMT
Rodham by Curtis Sittenfeld. Hillary Rodham Clinton’s life, reimagined. I’ve read a few reviews of this book that deem it controversial and even exploitative, but I don’t agree. I loved it and had trouble putting it down. I’m endlessly fascinated by Hillary as a person, and found the fictional version of her to be equally compelling. Much of that, I think, is due to Sittenfeld’s storytelling skills. 5 stars. I read this last month, and I’ve been checking this thread every week waiting for someone else to read it too! I thought it was brilliant. Skilfully written, and perfectly plausible. I loved how she got Trump into the story too!
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,732
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Jul 13, 2020 18:40:18 GMT
Right now, I'm reading The Guest List and life is getting in the way. Lol. I want to finish it as it's a real page-turner!
I finished two books this week. Shiner by Amy Jo Burns. More than anything, this is about the friendship of two women, Ivy and Ruby. It started super slow, and I almost stopped reading. But then it picked up, and I was glad I stuck with it. Beautiful writing. 4.5/5 stars A Good Marriage by Kimberly McCreight. Oh, the twists and turns in this one. Fabulous! Again, a somewhat slow start. 4.5/5 stars.
As an aside. When, oh when, for the love of all that's holy, will Goodreads get with the program and change their rating system to 10 stars or allow half stars? Sigh.
Lisa
|
|
|
Post by needmysanity on Jul 13, 2020 20:36:17 GMT
I finished The Forgotten Home Child - it was okay. I was expecting greater things from it.
I just started The Oceans Between Us today.
I promised myself after this book I'm reading something that doesn't have to do with orphaned/lost children and war. That's all I seem to read lately .
|
|
finaledition
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,896
Jun 26, 2014 0:30:34 GMT
|
Post by finaledition on Jul 13, 2020 20:56:11 GMT
Currently reading Oona Out of Order and not loving it. Trying to decide whether to stick with it or not. I’m another one who really liked Oona. But I have to say I wasn’t a fan of Oona during her first couple jumps. I think the subsequent jumps are more interesting, but you have to see how Oona really struggles in the beginning.
|
|
peaname
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,389
Aug 16, 2014 23:15:53 GMT
|
Post by peaname on Jul 13, 2020 21:20:20 GMT
Untamed by Glennon Doyle and let me just say, “I’m not crazy. I’m a goddamned cheetah.”
|
|
|
Post by ScrapbookMyLife on Jul 13, 2020 21:32:38 GMT
I found two "new to me" Authors, Shelley Noble Noble and T.I Lowe. Both are beach read fluff, along the lines of Danielle Steel(my favorite!) type stories/books. I have read several books from both Authors. Loving the "new to me"...Ebooks through the Library website. I read right on my desktop computer, and I can enlarge the print . I have plans to re-read several older books from favorite Authors. Love the "save for later" feature. Makes it easy to add books for the future, when browsing the book lists and various genres.
|
|
|
Post by trixiecat on Jul 14, 2020 11:36:21 GMT
I am halfway through The Chalk Man and liking it a lot. It is one of those books that goes from past to present. At the halfway point I don't want to put it down to see what is revealed next.
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,631
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Jul 14, 2020 17:22:28 GMT
Rodham by Curtis Sittenfeld. Hillary Rodham Clinton’s life, reimagined. I’ve read a few reviews of this book that deem it controversial and even exploitative, but I don’t agree. I loved it and had trouble putting it down. I’m endlessly fascinated by Hillary as a person, and found the fictional version of her to be equally compelling. Much of that, I think, is due to Sittenfeld’s storytelling skills. 5 stars. I read this last month, and I’ve been checking this thread every week waiting for someone else to read it too! I thought it was brilliant. Skilfully written, and perfectly plausible. I loved how she got Trump into the story too! Yes! And she nailed his awkward speech pattern and awful personality.
|
|
purplebee
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,725
Jun 27, 2014 20:37:34 GMT
|
Post by purplebee on Jul 14, 2020 20:48:16 GMT
Read a couple last week. “Nothing to See Here” by Kevin Wilson about the combustible twins. It was really good! I know it’s been recommended here. Also read “The Silent Sister” by Diane Chamberlain. Woman finds clues that make her believe that the circumstances surrounding her sister’s death are questionable. Good story which held my attention. Will read more by DC.
|
|
Rhondito
Pearl Clutcher
MississipPea
Posts: 4,657
Jun 25, 2014 19:33:19 GMT
|
Post by Rhondito on Jul 15, 2020 17:39:45 GMT
Read a couple last week. “Nothing to See Here” by Kevin Wilson about the combustible twins. It was really good! I know it’s been recommended here. Also read “The Silent Sister” by Diane Chamberlain. Woman finds clues that make her believe that the circumstances surrounding her sister’s death are questionable. Good story which held my attention. Will read more by DC. Thank you for posting this - I was searching for a new audiobook and my library had this one. I LOVE Diane Chamberlain and especially when Susan Bennett narrates her books, and she is the narrator for this one.
My favorite DC books are The Dream Daughter and Stolen Marriage. Highly recommend both.
|
|
purplebee
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,725
Jun 27, 2014 20:37:34 GMT
|
Post by purplebee on Jul 15, 2020 23:01:09 GMT
Read a couple last week. “Nothing to See Here” by Kevin Wilson about the combustible twins. It was really good! I know it’s been recommended here. Also read “The Silent Sister” by Diane Chamberlain. Woman finds clues that make her believe that the circumstances surrounding her sister’s death are questionable. Good story which held my attention. Will read more by DC. Thank you for posting this - I was searching for a new audiobook and my library had this one. I LOVE Diane Chamberlain and especially when Susan Bennett narrates her books, and she is the narrator for this one.
My favorite DC books are The Dream Daughter and Stolen Marriage. Highly recommend both.
I’ve been waiting for my library to get The Dream Daughter in. Big Lies in a Small Town was also good!
|
|