The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,913
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Aug 29, 2022 3:43:46 GMT
What did you all read this week? I read:
š Last Summer on State Street āļøāļøāļøāļø
Although it is ultimately hopeful, this is a tough one to read. The amount of violence and fear the main character has to navigate with her neighbor friends as they bridge the gap between childhood and the adult paths that they are presented in the Chicago projects in the late 1990s, is harrowing.
Itās a quick and intense read. There are a couple plot/character tropes that personally bothered me due to my own issues (donāt want to give anything away), but overall, Iād recommend the book. It seems to be based somewhat on the authorās own life.
|
|
my3freaks
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,206
Location: NH girl living in Colorado
Jun 26, 2014 4:10:56 GMT
|
Post by my3freaks on Aug 29, 2022 4:32:32 GMT
I'm working my way through the Bridgerton series. I usually only read before I fall asleep, and I take a med to help with that, so I don't get a lot of pages read a day. I don't end up posting often because it takes me forever to read a book these days even though I love to read. I flew from Denver to New Hampshire, then NH to Omaha then Omaha to Denver in July/Aug so I got a lot of extra reading in. Over the last few months I've finished Romancing Mr Bridgerton (Colin's story), read To Sir Philip with Love (Eloise's story) and am now reading When He Was Wicked (Francesca's story). I like the books SO much better than the show!
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Aug 29, 2022 4:45:52 GMT
Look Closer by David Ellis, finally a really complex and well thought out 'whodunnit'! This did take a few chapters for me to get into and work out who everyone was, then I was well and truly hooked. It's a hard story to summaries' because so much happens, but basically Simon is the main character, and he has a wife Vicky. Simon is about to inherit $21 million from his father...who didn't like Vicky and thought she was a gold digger, so he put in his will that they don't get his money until they have been married for 10years. That 10 years is almost up, and now Vicky is looking for a shady investment broker to help her once she gets her hands on the money. Then there's a wealthy socialite found dead in her house and the police seem to think she's connected to Simon in some way. There were so many (good!) WTF? moments in this and even when I thought I had it worked out - there was still another shock to come. I also liked that the police in this were smart and paid attention to even the minor clues. I read a lot of murder mystery type books and this one is a standout because I every time I thought I'd get it worked out, there was still another surprise. I'd give this 4.5 stars on GR if they had half stars, but initially rounded it down to 4...although now I'm thinking about it, I'm going to bump it up to 5. A Terrible Kindness by Jo Browning Wroe. This one "has all the feels" as they say...Set in Ireland it starts in 1966 when William is 19 and he's just finished the course to become an undertaker/embalmer. That same day there was a landslide in small Welsh village that buried a school and killed 116 children (based on a real event in Aberfan) and William goes there to help out. The story then jumps all over the time line telling William's story from a young child to a man who has to live with what he saw on that day. Despite the somewhat sombre theme of the book, the writing is beautiful and William breaks your heart. Although I did feel the childhood part of his story went on for a bit too long and I got a little bored by that part of the story. Another 4 stars that would be a 4.5 if I could. The Last Housewife by Ashley Winstead. Gah...there had to be a crash after those two! This promised to be a book about some college students who get caught up in a cult and it started off OK, but then it suddenly took a nose dive into women who want to be physically abused and a misogynistic sex cult run by old white men and one is the father of one of the friends There's every trigger you could possible imagine in this book. I gave up at 50% because men abusing women for their own pleasure is still unacceptable even when it's written by a woman and there's supposed to be some sort of female empowerment message. I am so tired of reading about women being violently abused by men (in graphic detail) and that's not just entertaining reading for me, and this one is worse with the theme that these women deliberately want to be beaten and humiliated. Hard pass. You've been warned...don't don't do it. 1 star (would have been zero if that was an option). and now I'm almost finished with The Twist of a Knife by Anthony Horowitz. This is the 4th one in the "Hawthorne & Horowitz" series. They are a bit formulaic, but for me they don't disappoint and I love how the author puts himself into a fictional story each time. This time the author writes a play, a critic gives it a bad review...and she's later found stabbed and it's with a dagger that the author was just given as a gift. Then he and private investigator and ex-cop Hawthorne try to solve the murder. I enjoy his writing and it makes me laugh as well. ETA - as expected, finished & enjoyed it a lot. 4 stars
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,734
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Aug 29, 2022 4:48:00 GMT
I finished First Born by Will Dean. Disappointing. The first twist worked. But the last twist was just ridiculous and jumped the shark for sure.
How disappointing. But it kept me reading. 3/5 stars.
As an aside, I won an ARC of this. I never received it although I requested it four separate times. From what I know, I wasn't alone.
I DNF'd The Last Housewife. There are trigger warnings on this book. Pay attention. They aren't just there for fun.
I was also reading Mercury Pictures Presents by Anthony Marra. I'll dive back into that and see how it goes.
Lisa
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,734
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Aug 29, 2022 4:51:10 GMT
Look Closer by David Ellis, finally a really complex and well thought out 'whodunnit'! This did take a few chapters for me to get into and work out who everyone was, then I was well and truly hooked. It's a hard story to summaries' because so much happens, but basically Simon is the main character, and he has a wife Vicky. Simon is about to inherit $21 million from his father...who didn't like Vicky and thought she was a gold digger, so he put in his will that they don't get his money until they have been married for 10years. That 10 years is almost up, and now Vicky is looking for a shady investment broker to help her once she gets her hands on the money. Then there's a wealthy socialite found dead in her house and the police seem to think she's connected to Simon in some way. There were so many (good!) WTF? moments in this and even when I thought I had it worked out - there was still another shock to come. I also liked that the police in this were smart and paid attention to even the minor clues. I read a lot of murder mystery type books and this one is a standout because I every time I thought I'd get it worked out, there was still another surprise. I'd give this 4.5 stars on GR if they had half stars, but initially rounded it down to 4...although now I'm thinking about it, I'm going to bump it up to 5. A Terrible Kindness by Jo Browning Wroe. This one "has all the feels" as they say...Set in Ireland it starts in 1966 when William is 19 and he's just finished the course to become an undertaker/embalmer. That same day there was a landslide in small Welsh village that buried a school and killed 116 children (based on a real event in Aberfan) and William goes there to help out. The story then jumps all over the time line telling William's story from a young child to a man who has to live with what he saw on that day. Despite the somewhat sombre theme of the book, the writing is beautiful and William breaks your heart. Although I did feel the childhood part of his story went on for a bit too long and I got a little bored by that part of the story. Another 4 stars that would be a 4.5 if I could. The Last Housewife by Ashley Winstead. Gah...there had to be a crash after those two! This promised to be a book about some college students who get caught up in a cult and it started off OK, but then it suddenly took a nose dive into women who want to be physically abused and a misogynistic sex cult run by old white men and one is the father of one of the friends There's every trigger you could possible imagine in this book. I gave up at 50% because men abusing women for their own pleasure is still unacceptable even when it's written by a woman and there's supposed to be some sort of female empowerment message. I am so tired of reading about women being violently abused by men (in graphic detail) and that's not just entraining reading for me, and this one is worse with the theme that these women deliberately want to be beaten and humiliated. Hard pass. You've been warned...don't don't do it. 1 star (would have been zero if that was an option). and now I'm almost finished with The Twist of a Knife by Anthony Horowitz. This is the 4th one in the "Hawthorne & Horowitz" series. They are a bit formulaic, but for me they don't disappoint and I love how the author puts himself into a fictional story each time. This time the author writes a play, a critic gives it a bad review...and she's later found stabbed and it's with a dagger that the author was just given as a gift. Then he and private investigator and ex-cop Hawthorne try to solve the murder. I enjoy his writing and it makes me laugh as well. Although I haven't quite finished it yet, I expect it will be another solid 4 stars. GAH!!!! We were posting at the same time about The Last Housewife and have the same review. Kind of funny. Now I'm really glad I DNF'd it. I'll pick up those first two though! Lisa
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Aug 29, 2022 4:51:37 GMT
I DNF'd The Last Housewife. There are trigger warnings on this book. Pay attention. They aren't just there for fun We agree on that! How far did you get?
|
|
|
Post by sawwhet on Aug 29, 2022 10:46:23 GMT
I read "Such a Quiet Place" by Megan Miranda. It was okay. I found there were many holes in the plot and I finished the book with many questions. A few times, I flipped back a few pages to try and figure things out. I gave it a generous 3/5 meaning I had thoughts of giving it 2 but I did enjoy some of the twists in the book.
|
|
paigepea
Drama Llama
Enter your message here...
Posts: 5,609
Location: BC, Canada
Jun 26, 2014 4:28:55 GMT
|
Post by paigepea on Aug 29, 2022 11:46:32 GMT
I finished THE MAID by Nita Prose. It was not what I expected. It was easy to read , a bit predictable, heartwarming, and had well written characters even though the writing was only ok. But somehow I couldnāt put it down and was surprised until the end. I quite loved it.
Iām almost finished REMARKABLY BRIGHT CREATURES. Iām listening to the audiobook and canāt get out enough to listen as I walk my dog. Iām hooked and am quite enjoying it. I love the authorās writing style. Itās so easy yet well done. I donāt mind the octopus narration but wonder if Iād been bored if I was reading it.
|
|
QueenoftheSloths
Drama Llama
Member Since January 2004, 2,698 forum posts PeaNut Number: 122614 PeaBoard Title: StuckOnPeas
Posts: 5,955
Jun 26, 2014 0:29:24 GMT
|
Post by QueenoftheSloths on Aug 29, 2022 12:21:34 GMT
I am rereading some historical ficton. Finished Here Be Dragons by Sharon Kay Penman. I've read it a million times. In fact, as I was finishing up the back cover fell off my copy and I had to perform some book surgery. I decided to read the whole Welsh Princes series, so now I am on Falls the Shadow. Kind of a fun surprise, I bought my copy at a used book store and had never noticed that it is actually signed by the author.
|
|
purplebee
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,726
Jun 27, 2014 20:37:34 GMT
|
Post by purplebee on Aug 29, 2022 12:22:37 GMT
I read the latest book (#4) in the āShellseeker Beachā series by Hope Holloway, āSanibel Sisters.ā From Kindle unlimited, itās a sweet and light and fluffy series about a small vacation resort on Sanibel Island and the people who work and stay there. Total beach read but enjoyable.
|
|
Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Aug 29, 2022 13:47:59 GMT
I read Eat Like Walt: Disney's Love of Food and Flavors by Marcy Carriker Smothers. I saw this book while browsing on Etsy and ordered it--it's a large book with nice pictures of Disneyland in the 1950s and 60s, menus from the DL restaurants of that era, and Disney family pictures. The text is about Walt's taste in food (pretty plain and Midwestern), the eating facilities that were provided during his lifetime at Disney Studios, and then some recipes at the end. A little thin on content, but the pictures were a lot of fun to look at.
I also read Castle Shade by Laurie R. King, which is the 17th book in her Mary Russell/Sherlock Holmes mystery series. I love the early book in the series but the last seven or eight have been very hit-or-miss. This one was more of a hit, very atmospheric, as Russell and Holmes travel to a castle in Transylvania to solve a mystery for Marie, the Queen of Romania. I've been looking for books lately that are good at creating a world for me to absorb myself in, and this one did a pretty good job.
And I read What My Bones Know: A Memoir of Healing from Complex Trauma by Stephanie Foo. Stephanie is a journalist who was abused and abandoned by her parents as a child and teen. She struggled for years to find ways to help herself, but when she was diagnosed with C-PTSD in 2018, she found a direction to move toward and different therapies to try, which she details in the book. I appreciated her descriptions of the methods and challenges to finding mental health care. There is description of abuse in the opening chapters, but most of the book is about recovery.
|
|
|
Post by picotjo on Aug 29, 2022 14:22:53 GMT
This week I finished The Chain. By the same Author as The Island. Although it was good, I didn't like it as much as The Island, it was a good read. 4 stars. Now I am reading Meant to be by Emily Giffin.
|
|
|
Post by fotos4u2 on Aug 29, 2022 15:46:06 GMT
Two more for me this week. I probably would have read more, but both books were things I couldn't read before bed which really limited my reading time.
Yellow Wife by Sadeqa Johnson. 3 stars. A few of you said this was a favorite book so I was hopeful, but I don't know. I think partly I found the main character unlikeable and a lot of time she seemed to only care about her own family. It's the story of a light skinned slave who has been told all her life she'll be free on her 18th birthday and instead finds herself sold to a man who runs a slave jail.
Hour of the Witch by Chris Bohjalian. 2 stars. I will admit I skimmed this more than anything. The story of a Puritan woman during the Salem witch trials. She's in an abusive marriage and she's accused of being a witch.
Currently reading "The Midnight Library" which so many here have raved about. I was surprised that the beginning was a bit slow, but it's gotten better (although I feel kind of bad for the main character who just seems to not be a happy person).
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Aug 29, 2022 16:06:21 GMT
Last week I finished Us Against You (Beartown #2) by Fredrik Backman. Although beautifully written, it is sometimes hard to read but in the end, I loved it. 5/5 stars Next I finished Take Your Breath Away by Linwood Barclay. He's a favorite author of ours but this wasn't quite there. There were a couple of characters who could have been elimnated without sacrificing a thing. I kind of guessed what was going on early on but Barclay threw in a couple of curveballs that didn't quite sit right with me. 3.5/5 stars I just started another book on my Kindle and can't remember the name. I'll let you know next week.
|
|
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Aug 29, 2022 16:20:08 GMT
Iām almost finished REMARKABLY BRIGHT CREATURES. Iām listening to the audiobook and canāt get out enough to listen as I walk my dog. Iām hooked and am quite enjoying it. I love the authorās writing style. Itās so easy yet well done. I donāt mind the octopus narration but wonder if Iād been bored if I was reading it. I just read that, and one of my 5 star reads! I loved it, and I didn't think I would with the octopus narration either! LOL I was not bored at all with this book. I also recently read Lessons in Chemistry, another 5 star read. LOVED LOVED LOVED that book. The main character reminded me a SMIDGE of Elenear Oliphant, but only due to the very matter of fact way of looking at life and speaking. TW for rape, and for those who worry about animals: the dog doesn't die. Then I hit a dud: One Italian Summer. 2 stars! "If your mother is the love of your life, what does that make your husband?" This quote is the basic premise of this book, and while I do not personally have experience with the death of a parent, I think it's really f*cked up. If you are that dependent on your mother... well, I just could not identify with Katy, the main character. Not only is she super co-dependent in an unhealthy way with her mother, but she is also willing to throw away her own marriage because she didn't feel that strong of a love towards her husband.erhaps I wouldn't have reacted so strongly if I had not just finished a super "girl power" novel (Lessons in Chemistry). I just finished The Agony & The Ecstasy. It was about the life of Michelangelo. Coming back from a tour of Italy and seeing his art, I wanted to know more, and it was very good and thorough. Now I am currently reading The Good Daughter by Karin Slaughter.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Aug 29, 2022 17:37:37 GMT
Last week was an āOKā reading week for me until I got to my last readā¦ā¦ā¦. THE CHALLENGE (ā22) BY DANIELLE STEEL : 3 STARSDESCRIPTION: Steel Fishtail, Montana, is home to Anne and Pitt Pollock, local royalty, high school sweethearts, and owners of the successful Pollock ranch. The sprawling foothills of the Beartooth Mountains surround the town, overlooking the Pollocksā property and the nearby ranch belonging to Bill and Pattie Brown. The two couples have known each other since childhood. Their sons Peter Pollock and Matt Brown are also the best of friends. When they and two other local kids meet Juliet Marshall, new to town after her parentsā bitter divorce, the five of them are soon inseparable. But one August afternoon, their latest adventure takes a dangerous turnāand quickly escalates into a battle for survivalāwhen they find themselves trapped on Granite Peak. In the aftermath of this one fateful event, devastating secrets are revealed, new love appears on the horizon, and families are forced to reconsider what they once held dear. REVIEW: As of this book, Iāve read 24 books by Mrs. Steel and have enjoyed everyone. Most received 4 Stars. In this book, I loved the build-up and conclusion of the dangerous adventure but the book is still only at 50%. The second half of the book became the drama of their lives after the āadventureā. For me, too much drama squeezed into half a book. ONE BREATH AWAY (ā20 - READ ā22) BY HEATHER GUDENKAUF : 3 STARSDESCRIPTION: In the midst of a sudden spring snowstorm, a man armed with a gun walks into a school. Officer Meg Barrett holds the responsibility of the children of Broken Branch in her hands. Will Thwaite stands by helplessly and wonders if he has failed his child again. Trapped in her classroom, Evelyn Oliver watches for an opportunity to rescue the children in her care. And thirteen-year-old Augie Baker will risk her own safety to protect her little brother. As tension mounts with each passing minute, and as the people of Broken Branch race to uncover the identity of the stranger, small acts of fear and courage reveal hidden truths that will alter the town forever. REVIEW: First two books by this author for me were The Overnight Guest (ā22) 5 Stars and Before She Was Found (ā19 - Read ā22 - 4 Stars). This book might not be for everyone since itās school hostage situation. A ā22 new author for me, whose writing style Iāve been enjoying. At 40%, I donāt mind the main charactersā life stories mixed in with the events going on at the school, but it was a little too much. I think it took away from the hostage situation. HIDDEN PICTURES (ā22) BY JASON REKULAK : 5 STARSDESCRIPTION: Mallory Quinn is fresh out of rehab when she takes a job as a babysitter for Ted and Caroline Maxwell. She is to look after their five-year-old son, Teddy.āØMallory immediately loves it. She has her own living space, goes out for nightly runs, and has the stability she craves. And she sincerely bonds with Teddy, a sweet, shy boy who is never without his sketchbook and pencil. His drawings are the usual fare: trees, rabbits, balloons. But one day, he draws something different: a man in a forest, dragging a womanās lifeless body. Then, Teddyās artwork becomes increasingly sinister, and his stick figures quickly evolve into lifelike sketches well beyond the ability of any five-year-old. Mallory begins to wonder if these are glimpses of a long-unsolved murder, perhaps relayed by a supernatural force. REVIEW: Found this book on the Facebook Group āPsychological Thriller Readersā which gottapeanow recommended. First book by this author for me. Like the authorās writing immediately. The eeriness that starts pretty quickly kept up the entire book. Great book for leading into Fall/Halloween. I love Teddyās illustrations in the book. I think they really help to set the tone of the book. The ending was perfect, even the last picture!
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Aug 29, 2022 17:38:21 GMT
|
|
The Birdhouse Lady
Drama Llama
Moose. It's what's for dinner.
Posts: 7,144
Location: Alaska -The Last Frontier
Jun 30, 2014 17:15:19 GMT
|
Post by The Birdhouse Lady on Aug 29, 2022 17:53:08 GMT
It's been a long time since I posted on this reading thread! I have recently started reading for fun again. My daughter and soon to be daughter in law both read Verity by Colleen Hoover. I was hooked on the story right off the bat and read the whole book in less than 24 hours!! It had a little too much sex in it but maybe I'm a bit prudish! Next up was It Ends With Us also by Colleen Hoover. I didn't like the story quite as much as Verity but still I thought it was pretty good. Yesterday I started Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover. Do you see a theme here! I've only gotten about 30 pages in so far but, it seems to be holding my attention.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Aug 29, 2022 18:50:27 GMT
Look Closer by David Ellis, finally a really complex and well thought out 'whodunnit'! This did take a few chapters for me to get into and work out who everyone was, then I was well and truly hooked. It's a hard story to summaries' because so much happens, but basically Simon is the main character, and he has a wife Vicky. Simon is about to inherit $21 million from his father...who didn't like Vicky and thought she was a gold digger, so he put in his will that they don't get his money until they have been married for 10years. That 10 years is almost up, and now Vicky is looking for a shady investment broker to help her once she gets her hands on the money. Then there's a wealthy socialite found dead in her house and the police seem to think she's connected to Simon in some way. There were so many (good!) WTF? moments in this and even when I thought I had it worked out - there was still another shock to come. I also liked that the police in this were smart and paid attention to even the minor clues. I read a lot of murder mystery type books and this one is a standout because I every time I thought I'd get it worked out, there was still another surprise. I'd give this 4.5 stars on GR if they had half stars, but initially rounded it down to 4...although now I'm thinking about it, I'm going to bump it up to 5. Great review. Might have to read this next. Have you read any other David Ellis books? I found David Ellis āsoloā books a few years ago. I read the following: The Hidden Man (A Jason Kolarich Novel Book 1) 4 Stars Breach of Trust (A Jason Kolarich Novel Book 2) 4 Stars Jury of One : 5 Stars He also writes with with James Patterson. Iām glad he continues to branch-out on his own.
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,632
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Aug 29, 2022 18:55:47 GMT
Iām Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy. My girls didnāt watch a lot of Nickelodeon when they were growing up, but I was interested in this one due to the recent buzz around it. Honestly, it was just very sad. She not only had a mom who was legitimately unwell and cruel, but she was yet another young talent who was chewed up and spit out by stardom. Honestly, I donāt think she comes across as all that likable herself, but I donāt doubt she still has a lot of demons to deal with.
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,734
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Aug 29, 2022 18:58:03 GMT
I DNF'd The Last Housewife. There are trigger warnings on this book. Pay attention. They aren't just there for fun We agree on that! How far did you get? I think like p. 128. Nothing had really happened. Just the weird dinners and creepy grooming. But the ick factor was strong for sure. Lisa
|
|
|
Post by maryland on Aug 29, 2022 20:19:10 GMT
I read Can't Look Away - Loverling and it was really good! I also read The Housemaid and loved that too. My favorite books of the summer!
|
|
|
Post by tamiq on Aug 29, 2022 21:35:26 GMT
2 for me this week
The Retreat (Detective Elin Warner #2) by Sarah Pearse 3 stars
From the New York Times bestselling author of The Sanatorium, a Reeseās Book Club Pick, detective Elin Warnerās second outing, as she uncovers the truth behind the suspicious deaths on a stunning island getaway.
Hidden Pictures by Jason Rekulak 5 stars
My DIL recommended this book and it did not disappoint!
|
|
|
Post by mncmom on Aug 29, 2022 23:51:55 GMT
I've had a good reading week! My Name is Anton - 4 stars. Really enjoyed it a lot. So sad at times. It has 4.34 stars on GoodReads. Remarkably Bright Creatures - recommended on here. Wasn't sure it would be something I was interested in, but I loved it. So beautifully written and different from the majority of books. Aallll the feels. Between 4.5 stars - wish GR had 1/2 stars. I loved all of the characters. This I Know - It was also recommended here. Being a ministers daughter of roughly the same age, I somewhat related to it. But my life was not like this! Really well written and I so enjoyed it. Also 4.5 stars. Also finally read Memoirs of a Geisha. Loved it. I'm not sure why I waited so long to read it. I learned so much about geishas. 4 stars. Now I started Cutting for Stone -- another oldie that I never read. So far, so good.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Aug 30, 2022 0:29:37 GMT
HIDDEN PICTURES (ā22) BY JASON REKULAK : 5 STARSDESCRIPTION: Mallory Quinn is fresh out of rehab when she takes a job as a babysitter for Ted and Caroline Maxwell. She is to look after their five-year-old son, Teddy.āØMallory immediately loves it. She has her own living space, goes out for nightly runs, and has the stability she craves. And she sincerely bonds with Teddy, a sweet, shy boy who is never without his sketchbook and pencil. His drawings are the usual fare: trees, rabbits, balloons. But one day, he draws something different: a man in a forest, dragging a womanās lifeless body. Then, Teddyās artwork becomes increasingly sinister, and his stick figures quickly evolve into lifelike sketches well beyond the ability of any five-year-old. Mallory begins to wonder if these are glimpses of a long-unsolved murder, perhaps relayed by a supernatural force. I reviewed this one too a couple of weeks ago...I gave it 4 stars. I wasn't completely on board with Anya, and it got a bit chaotic in the end, but it still kept me reading and entertained. Great review. Might have to read this next. Have you read any other David Ellis books? Thanks! Try not to read read too may reviews, just jump in, I think it's better that way. Also give it a few chapters to warm up, I didn't immediately connect with it as there was a bit of jumping around to set the stage. I'd never heard of this author before so I'll have to look at his other books. I have a couple of GR friends who read mostly crime fiction and they both gave this 5 stars which is why I picked it up. I did read that he is a lawyer (prosecutor) which is no doubt where his attention to detail in crimes comes from. He gets good ratings, just hasn't become 'popular' yet...although you'd think teaming up with Patterson would mean instant success. I think like p. 128. Nothing had really happened. Just the weird dinners and creepy grooming. But the ick factor was strong for sure. That was smart, I wish I did too before all the abusive sex started.
|
|
|
Post by katiescarlett on Aug 30, 2022 1:22:32 GMT
Since I last posted I listened to The Measure by Nikki Erlick. I liked it alot although it dragged a little for me in the middle. 4 stars. I also listened to Thank You for Listening written and narrated by my favorite narrator, Julia Whelen. I enjoyed it. 4 stars. I just finished Before she Disappeared by Lisa Gardner. It's a new series by an author I really like but this book was not a favorite. 3 stars.
|
|
|
Post by jeremysgirl on Aug 30, 2022 12:01:21 GMT
Iām Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy. My girls didnāt watch a lot of Nickelodeon when they were growing up, but I was interested in this one due to the recent buzz around it. Honestly, it was just very sad. She not only had a mom who was legitimately unwell and cruel, but she was yet another young talent who was chewed up and spit out by stardom. Honestly, I donāt think she comes across as all that likable herself, but I donāt doubt she still has a lot of demons to deal with. This is one I was thinking of reading. Glad for your review. I finished Hooked by Sutton Foster. I gave it only 3 stars. I don't exactly have a reason but I just didn't really like Sutton. I just felt she wasn't very deep. But I did finish it even though about 2/3 of the way through I wanted to stop. Now I'm reading Notorious RBG as my paper book. I'm about 1/3 of the way through and just really enjoying it. And I've just downloaded The Storyteller by Dave Grohl as my audiobook. I guess he narrates it himself. So I'm looking forward to that especially.
|
|
edie3
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,460
Jun 26, 2014 1:03:18 GMT
|
Post by edie3 on Aug 30, 2022 15:08:20 GMT
I am reading The Housekeeper by Joy Fielding which so far is good. Typical plotline for her books, but good.
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Aug 30, 2022 15:13:50 GMT
I see that the 3rd in the Beartown trilogy, The winners, will be available soon.
|
|
finaledition
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,896
Jun 26, 2014 0:30:34 GMT
|
Post by finaledition on Aug 30, 2022 15:16:54 GMT
I see that the 3rd in the Beartown trilogy, The winners, will be available soon. My friend was notified that she won a copy in a Goodreads give away. She said she would pass it along to me.
|
|