The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,945
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Aug 14, 2023 16:19:30 GMT
Hello readers! I am back home from vacation. I finished two books this week. One of them was a Minnesota travel book, but I am still including my review just in case someone might want to read it!
🟣61 Gems on Highway 61: Your Guide to Minnesota’s North Shore, from Well-Known Attractions to Best-Kept Secrets William and Kathryn Mayo Travel/Minnesota ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ This is hard to review because I am really familiar with the North Shore of Minnesota. So, for me personally, it is a three star book as there is not that much in the way of best-kept-secrets in the book; however, if you are new to the North Shore or even just a little familiar, this is probably a five star book. It is laid out well, easy to read and follow, and I love that it talks about accessibility of each place which brings it up to a 3.5 for me. Good, solid directions are included to each place.
So, if you are checking out the North Shore of Minnesota for the first time and have some time to explore, this is a 5 star must-have book! If you are a Minnesotan/regional visitor and have not spent a lot of time exploring the area, I think you will find a ton of value from this book as well.
Even though I have explored the area a lot, I found 8 locations I want to explore (from the book). Most I had heard of, but I found it really helpful finding a “hidden gem” on my last trip.
🟣 Only the Beautiful Susan Meissner Historical fiction/WW2 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️1/2 Rosie is a teenage orphan and is “taken in'' by the family her parents worked for before their tragic accident. She tries to hide her secret, that she has synesthesia, from everyone around her, but through a series of sad situations, she finds herself pregnant and in a very dire situation.
Meanwhile, someone Rosie connected to as a child, is working in Austria as a nanny during the rise of the Third Reich.
Both lives find a way to intertwine in tragic and beautiful ways.
Overall, rich storytelling and engaging characters.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Aug 14, 2023 17:09:09 GMT
Outback (DS Walker #1) and Paradise (DS Walker, #2) By Patricia Wolf. Modern day Australian crime fiction the first one set in a rural town, the second in Queensland The first one is about two German backpackers whose car breaks down and they go missing. Federal police officer Lucas Walker has been on a major narcotics case and has been given some time off to go home as his grandmother is dying, however he is asked to help the local police on the backpacker case, which is complicated when the sister of the missing girl, a police officer in Germany comes to help out.
In the second book, Walker is recovering from the injuries sustained in the previous book and he moves to Surfer's Paradise where he investigates a home invasion case where a mother and her young daughter are attacked. Even though it was fairly obvious what happened in the second book, they kept my interest, and I enjoyed them. 3.5 stars each, but rounded down to 3 on GR
Whatever Next?: Lessons from an Unexpected Life by Anne Glenconner The 90yo author was a lady in waiting to Princess Margaret and a friend of many of the UK Royals. Apart from her connections to the royal family she lived a very interesting life in her own right. Her previous book Lady In Waiting covers most of the serious aspects of her life (her volatile husband and the deaths of two of her children) and her royal roles, whereas this one is a bit ;lighter’ and is a collection of stories from her life. She narrates the audiobook herself and it’s well worth listening to. 3 stars.
The Quiet Tenant by Clémence Michallon. Set in modern-day USA. Another book about a woman who has been kidnapped and kept locked up by a man. Beloved local man Aidan, has kept “Rachel” locked up in a backyard shed for 5 years, then he has to move with his 13yo daughter and he decides to take her with him and move her into the new house, assuming she is now so brainwashed that she’ll still do whatever he says. But Rachel spends the whole time planning her escape. This has an unusual writing style and has mixed reviews on GR. And I can see why. One character is written as quite OTT, but apart from that I was OK with the writing. Another 3.5 rounded down to 3 for GR.
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Aug 14, 2023 17:41:46 GMT
I read Jane Doe by Victoria Helen Stone 3 stars.
Jane’s days at a Midwest insurance company are perfectly ordinary. She blends in well, unremarkably pretty in her floral-print dresses and extra efficient at her low-level job. She’s just the kind of woman middle manager Steven Hepsworth likes—meek, insecure, and willing to defer to a man. No one has any idea who Jane really is. Least of all Steven. But plain Jane is hiding something. And Steven’s bringing out the worst in her. Nothing can distract Jane from going straight for his heart: allowing herself to be seduced into Steven’s bed, to insinuate herself into his career and his family, and to expose all his dirty secrets. It’s time for Jane to dig out everything that matters to Steven. So she can take it all away.
This was well written and kept my interest but the revenge that Jane extracts on Steven is a huge let down.
Children of Paradise by Camilla Grudova 4 stars.
When Holly applies for a job at the Paradise - one of the city's oldest cinemas, squashed into the ground floor of a block of flats - she thinks it will be like any other shift work. She cleans toilets, sweeps popcorn, avoids the belligerent old owner, Iris, and is ignored by her aloof but tight-knit colleagues who seem as much a part of the building as its fraying carpets and endless dirt. Dreadful, lonely weeks pass while she longs for their approval, a silent voyeur. So when she finally gains the trust of this cryptic band of oddballs, Holly transforms from silent drudge to rebellious insider and gradually she too becomes part of the Paradise - unearthing its secrets, learning its history and haunting its corridors after hours with the other ushers. It is no surprise when violence strikes, tempers change and the group, eyes still affixed to the screen, starts to rapidly go awry.
This was kind of disgusting but I enjoyed it a lot.
Dead Head by C J Skuse 2 stars.
Since confessing to her bloody murder spree Rhiannon Lewis, the now-notorious Sweetpea killer, has been feeling out-of-sorts. Having fled the UK on a cruise ship to start her new life, Rhiannon should be feeling happy. But it’s hard to turn over a new leaf when she’s stuck in an oversized floating tin can with the Gammonati and screaming kids. Especially when they remind her of Ivy – the baby she gave up for a life carrying on killing. Rhiannon is all at sea. She’s lost her taste for blood but is it really gone for good? Maybe Rhiannon is realising that there’s more to life than death.
This was bad, like mind numbingly boring, a million times removed from the first two books, I want my money back bad. The whole first half of this is set on a cruise ship where Rhiannon is hiding, it centres on her friendship with an old woman and is *shudder* almost heartwarming. I didn't sign up for that, I wanted old Rhiannon, murderous, angry and hilarious.
I had one DNF this week You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty by Akwaeke Emezi. I stopped reading when one character asked another if she'd let a guy she'd just met ride her bareback and nut in her. I'm no prude but it was so crassly written I couldn't go on.
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Aug 14, 2023 17:55:44 GMT
Last week I read All He Has Left by Chad Zunker. It may have been a monthly selection on Amazon a while ago because it was on my Kindle. It was a decent thriller/mystery and an easy read. 4/5
Now I’m reading A Gentleman in Moscow and think I’m the last person on the planet to read it.
|
|
|
Post by auntkelly on Aug 14, 2023 18:09:42 GMT
I read Tom Lake by Ann Patchett. I think Patchett is a wonderful writer and this book is a great summer read. The main character's three young adult daughters have moved back in with their parents during the covid lockdown. The parents live on a cherry farm in Michigan. As the daughters help their mother with the cherry harvest, she tells them of a long ago romance she had with a now famous actor.
I don't think this is Patchett's best book, but I did enjoy it and highly recommend it.
|
|
|
Post by auntkelly on Aug 14, 2023 18:17:43 GMT
I had one DNF this week You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty by Akwaeke Emezi. I stopped reading when one character asked another if she'd let a guy she'd just met ride her bareback and nut in her. I'm no prude but it was so crassly written I couldn't go on.
Sometimes this thread is just as helpful to me in deciding what I don't want to read as what I do want to read.
|
|
|
Post by jeremysgirl on Aug 14, 2023 18:29:38 GMT
In the past two weeks, I've read:
On Our Best Behavior: The Seven Deadly Sins and the Price Women Pay to Be Good by Elise Loehnen. This was a very feminist walk through how the 7 deadly sins have permeated women's behavior. I thought it was very well done. 4.5 stars
Fatal Conveniences: The Toxic Products and Harmful Habits That Are Making You Sick by Darin Olien. This book was a real drag to read. Seriously, it almost seems like a futile battle to rid ourselves of everything that could possibly make us sick. And I'll just make you laugh, all of them I was nodding along to, until he advocated giving up your bra! I nearly died thinking about unleashing the girls for the sake of the environment. 3 stars
Poverty by America by Matthew Desmond. This was a 5 star read. Statistics galore if you are a numbers junkie. And a clear argument for how all of us have a hand in keeping people in poverty. Recommended by President Obama.
|
|
|
Post by refugeepea on Aug 14, 2023 18:54:15 GMT
I attempted to listen to the audiobook Please Don't Sit on My bed in Your Outside Clothes by Phoebe Robinson
I liked hearing about her history, how she handled everything during Covid, how it disproportionately affected people of color, and why she chose not to have children. Then she started talking about how she now has a media empire and how she runs her business. I just had no interest in the details, so I stopped listening.
Before And After by Lisa Wingate and Judy Christie. It's stories about the children that were adopted from The Tennessee Children's Home in Memphis from the 1920's-1950's. They were sold to rich people. They were taken away by force, coercion, kidnapping, and possibly telling new mothers their babies died.
Lisa wrote a historical fiction book about this as well, but I haven't read that one. Three stars.
Signal Fires by Dani Shapiro. Wow! What a rough read. Teenage siblings in the 1980's and a friend are in a car wreck with a neighbor who dies. The rippling effects of what happens over 40 decades. There's also a bit of a parallel story (not sure that's the right term) of a neighbor that moves next to that family in 1999 and how their stories intersect.
I'm randomly picking books and this is the second one that strongly hints at two characters possibly having Autism. I found that annoying. Still, I give it four stars, but I definitely do not want to read again.
Memorial by Bryan Washington It's about Benson and Mike a young gay couple living in Houston. Benson is black, and Mike is Japanese.
"Their relationship is forced to undergo its greatest test when Mike tells Benson that he's going to visit his dying father, Eiju, in Japan — the day after his mother, Mitsuko, is set to arrive in Houston for a long visit."
This is one I think would be better read. I didn't love the narration. Three stars.
|
|
|
Post by refugeepea on Aug 14, 2023 19:02:16 GMT
Has anyone read this? I loved Cutting for Stone. Like I want to buy it and read it again. I'm tempted to buy this one.
|
|
|
Post by sudie on Aug 14, 2023 19:27:06 GMT
I had one DNF this week You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty by Akwaeke Emezi. I stopped reading when one character asked another if she'd let a guy she'd just met ride her bareback and nut in her. I'm no prude but it was so crassly written I couldn't go on.
I also DNF'd this book. To me it was disgusting. I don't understand all the good reviews.
|
|
|
Post by sudie on Aug 14, 2023 19:29:42 GMT
I just finished None of This is True by Lisa Jewell. I loved this book and gave it 5 stars. I've never read any of her books, but now I'm looking forward to reading some.
|
|
|
Post by roundtwo on Aug 14, 2023 19:33:27 GMT
Now I’m reading A Gentleman in Moscow and think I’m the last person on the planet to read it. I only beat you by about two weeks, lol. I finished the one I mentioned last week, Requiem by Frances Itani. The details of how we treated the Japanese during WWII were hard to read, and she really didn't get in too deep, but I enjoyed the book. I like her writing - she is able to paint a picture without having to use excessive language. From Goodreads: "Bin Okuma, a celebrated visual artist, has recently and quite suddenly lost his wife, Lena. He and his son, Greg, are left to deal with the shock. But Greg has returned to his studies on the East Coast, and Bin finds himself alone and pulled into memories he has avoided for much of his life. In 1942, after Pearl Harbor, his Japanese Canadian family was displaced from the West Coast. Now, he sets out to drive across the country: to complete the last works needed for an upcoming exhibition; to revisit the places that have shaped him; to find his biological father, who has been lost to him. It has been years since his father made a fateful decision that almost destroyed the family. Now, Bin must ask himself whether he really wants to find him. With the persuasive voice of his wife in his head, and the echo of their great love in his heart, he embarks on an unforgettable journey that encompasses art and music, love and hope. A story of great loss, a story of redemption, a story of abiding love, Requiem is a beautifully written and evocative novel about a family torn apart by the past and a man’s present search for solace."
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,040
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Aug 14, 2023 19:38:58 GMT
I decided to lean in to reading children’s chapter books (especially from my childhood) this month but am sprinkling in adult books here and there.
Heaven to Betsy by Maud Hart Lovelace (Betsy-Tacy series.) I tend to think that I didn't read these until adulthood, but there were things (like the nickname Bettina,) that make me think that I am wrong as they are so very familiar. Reminds me of Little Town on the Prairie, one of my favorites of that series. 4/5 stars.
The Diddakoi by Rumer Godden. There were things about this story that I really loved. I loved the way that Godden portrayed the Romani/Traveler life and was respectful towards the traditions. The portrayal of Kizzy's actions as she is trying to heal from trauma is very realistic and reminded me of The War that Saved my Life. However, there is a scene of bullying and the reaction to it that were hard to stomach. I do believe in forgiveness and repentance and the fact that the perpetrators and Kizzy had a continuing storyline was not too farfetched for me. What was farfetched, or at least very datedly problematic, was the way that Kizzy was expected to behave towards her tormentors by the adults in her life. So, a lot of good and sweet, some problematic. Since this book and I were published in the same year, over a half-century ago, I guess this duality makes sense. 3.5/5 stars.
No Two Persons by Erica Bauermeister. These are short stories connected by one book - from the writer to the new widower, to the free diver, the teenager who is homeless. I loved the connections between everyone and the way that reading and books connected them. My one quibble - and it's probably me - is that often I'd have to go back to the beginning of the section to get my bearings after putting it down. A Modern Mrs. Darcy Book Club book. 4/5 stars.
|
|
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Aug 14, 2023 20:02:07 GMT
I just finished Yellowface by R.F. Kuang. 5 Stars. June & Athena are authors who met at school and are friends in DC. When Athena, the author who has had much more success with her career, dies suddenly, June takes an unfinished drafted manuscript from her apartment. June finishes/fine-tunes the book and publishes it - it is a roaring success. But this is a story of how June is always looking over her sholder, always scanning social media and trying to tamp down any criticism or worse... those who mention or hint at the truth, which is that there is suspicions that this is not 100% June's work. Both June and Athena don't seem like really great friends, but this book was entertaining and fascinating, not just who should be publishing historical/racial/cultural stories, but what social media can do to a person.
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,238
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Aug 15, 2023 0:00:48 GMT
I read Winter In Paradise by Elin Hilderbrand. I read it in one day and will buy the other 2 books in the series. Irene Steele lives an idyllic life in her recently renovated Victorian home in Iowa, editor of a magazine, an husband who loves to shower her with love, 2 grown sons but on New Year's she gets a phone call that her husband has died in a helicopter crash on St. John's in the Caribbean, along with her husband. the pilot and a mysterious woman also perished. Irene, her 2 sons Baker and Cash fly to St. John to claim the ashes and uncover the secrets of her husband.
|
|
|
Post by sawwhet on Aug 15, 2023 0:22:17 GMT
I just finished None of This is True by Lisa Jewell. I loved this book and gave it 5 stars. I've never read any of her books, but now I'm looking forward to reading some. I just finished this as well and also gave it 5 stars. It might be my favourite book of the year so far. I've read all of Lisa Jewell's books, they are all good. "None of this is True" is the best one in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by powderhorngreen on Aug 15, 2023 2:09:34 GMT
I just finished Covenant of Water. It is a dreamy and wonderful as Cutting for Stone. It was fabulous IMHO.
|
|
|
Post by tommygirl on Aug 15, 2023 16:52:53 GMT
I read Covenant of Water. It was long, but so very good! (Oprah has a youtube series on the book with the author that is good).
I read Tom Lake by Ann Patchett and loved it 4.5 stars! Currently reading The Beach At Summerly by Beatriz Williams. It's very good so far. I have enjoyed all of the Beatriz Williams books I have read.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Aug 15, 2023 18:02:28 GMT
OUT OF NOWHERE (‘23 - 3 STARS) BY SANDRA BROWN DESCRIPTION : At a Texas county fair, amidst carousels and a bustling midway, children’s book author Elle Portman is enjoying a rare night out with her favorite cowboy: her two-year-old son, Charlie. But just as they’re about to head home, the unthinkable happens: a shooter opens fire into the crowd, causing widespread panic to erupt all around them. Also caught in the melee was corporate consultant Calder Hudson. Arrogant, self-centered, and high off his latest career win, he’s frustrated and confused when he wakes up in the hospital after undergoing emergency surgery on his arm. The doctor tells him that he was lucky—that as far as gunshot wounds go, he pulled through remarkably well. Others weren’t so lucky, which instills in Calder a furious determination to get justice . . . a goal shared by Elle.
REVIEW : TRIGGER WARNING : MASS SHOOTING & CHILD DEATH
I’ve read 7 previous books by Ms. Brown; most of them older with the latest one being Tailspin (‘18 - Read ‘19) which I gave 3 stars. Others were Seeing Red (‘17 - 4 Stars), Friction (‘15 - 4 Stars), Mean Streak (‘14 - 5 Stars), Lethal (‘11 - 3 Stars), Play Dirty (‘07) 3 Stars & Ricochet (‘06 - 5 Stars). I decide to jump back-in with this ‘23 one. Tough subject matter. A very small beginning portion of the book was the actual mass shooting event. Most of the story was the search for the shooter. My slight problem with this book, which might be bigger for others, is a mom starting a relationship within weeks of her son’s death. Really ! You needed sex that bad while still in the very early greiving stages of your son’s killing??!! That annoyed me. I was able to ignore it but I’m thinking lots of readers might not be able to do so. Also, adding a final sex scene in the last few pages of the book was unnecessary to me. Still enjoyed the author’s writing after loosing track of her for a couple of years but had to stop at 3 stars.
DARK CORNERS (Rachel Krall Bk 2) (‘23 - 3 STARS) BY MEGAN GOLDIN DESCRIPTION : Rachel Krall, the true crime podcaster star of Megan Goldin’s acclaimed Night Swim (4-star read for me) returns to search for a popular social media influencer who disappeared after visiting a suspected serial killer.
Terence Bailey is about to be released from prison for breaking and entering, though investigators have long suspected him in the murders of six women. As his freedom approaches, Bailey gets a surprise visit from Maddison Logan, a hot, young influencer with a huge social media following. Hours later, Maddison disappears, and police suspect she’s been kidnapped—or worse. Is Maddison’s disappearance connected to her visit to Bailey? Why was she visiting him in the first place?
REVIEW : Author’s first 3 books were Stay Awake (‘22 - 4 Stars), The Night Swim (‘21 - 4 Stars - Rachel Krall Bk 1) and The Escape Room (‘20 - 5 Stars). I like the slight cliff hangers at the end of most chapters. I also enjoyed the intricacies of some points in the investigation. Right in the middle I started to lose some interest when the “influencers” started to play a big role in the plot. I got bored. Don’t think I would read another book in the Rachel Krall series.
THE QUIET TENANT (‘23 - 4 STARS) BY CLEMENCE MICHALLON DESCRIPTION : Aidan Thomas is a hard-working family man and a somewhat beloved figure in the small upstate town where he lives. He’s the kind of man who always lends a hand and has a good word for everyone. But Aidan has a dark secret he’s been keeping from everyone in town and those closest to him. He’s a kidnapper and serial killer. Aidan has murdered eight women and there’s a ninth he has earmarked for death: Rachel, imprisoned in a backyard shed, fearing for her life. When Aidan’s wife dies, he and his thirteen-year-old daughter Cecilia are forced to move. Aidan has no choice but to bring Rachel along, introducing her to Cecilia as a “family friend” who needs a place to stay.
REVIEW : DEBUT book by this author. A couple of great reviews on Facebook’s Psychological Thriller Group and many waiting to receive. Description seemed like a twist on the serial killer/kidnapper books which caught my eye. Interesting writing at the beginning; almost poetic at times how she describes things. The writing is definitely what kept me reading and made it different from other “kidnapping” plots. Cheered for Rachel the whole way. Looking forward to this author’s next book.
Happy Reading !
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Aug 15, 2023 18:50:32 GMT
I read Winter In Paradise by Elin Hilderbrand. I read it in one day and will buy the other 2 books in the series. Irene Steele lives an idyllic life in her recently renovated Victorian home in Iowa, editor of a magazine, an husband who loves to shower her with love, 2 grown sons but on New Year's she gets a phone call that her husband has died in a helicopter crash on St. John's in the Caribbean, along with her husband. the pilot and a mysterious woman also perished. Irene, her 2 sons Baker and Cash fly to St. John to claim the ashes and uncover the secrets of her husband. Looks like a great series. I’ve added all 3 books to my TBR List. Thank You ! I’ve always read Elin Hilderbrand’s Nantucket series. I love her books for summertime. I recently heard Elin is retiring next year so we don’t have many new books coming from her. Glad to have this series to start.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Aug 15, 2023 19:30:38 GMT
I just finished None of This is True by Lisa Jewell. I loved this book and gave it 5 stars. I've never read any of her books, but now I'm looking forward to reading some. I just finished this as well and also gave it 5 stars. It might be my favourite book of the year so far. I've read all of Lisa Jewell's books, they are all good. "None of this is True" is the best one in my opinion. None of This Is True is next up on my TBR List. Excited to see all these GREAT reviews ! THANKS !
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Aug 15, 2023 20:59:56 GMT
I read Winter In Paradise by Elin Hilderbrand. I read it in one day and will buy the other 2 books in the series. Irene Steele lives an idyllic life in her recently renovated Victorian home in Iowa, editor of a magazine, an husband who loves to shower her with love, 2 grown sons but on New Year's she gets a phone call that her husband has died in a helicopter crash on St. John's in the Caribbean, along with her husband. the pilot and a mysterious woman also perished. Irene, her 2 sons Baker and Cash fly to St. John to claim the ashes and uncover the secrets of her husband. Looks like a great series. I’ve added all 3 books to my TBR List. Thank You ! I’ve always read Elin Hilderbrand’s Nantucket series. I love her books for summertime. I recently heard Elin is retiring next year so we don’t have many new books coming from her. Glad to have this series to start. I'll be interested to see what you both think of books 2 and 3.
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,783
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Aug 16, 2023 16:56:49 GMT
Has anyone read this? I loved Cutting for Stone. Like I want to buy it and read it again. I'm tempted to buy this one. BUY IT!!!!! (Forgive my yelling.) I had the same issue. The wait time at my library was crazy long. So I bought it on sale at Target, plus I had a gift card. This book is stunning. Truly. Even better than Cutting for Stone.Lisa
|
|
|
Post by ~summer~ on Aug 16, 2023 17:03:08 GMT
I had one DNF this week You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty by Akwaeke Emezi. I stopped reading when one character asked another if she'd let a guy she'd just met ride her bareback and nut in her. I'm no prude but it was so crassly written I couldn't go on.
Sometimes this thread is just as helpful to me in deciding what I don't want to read as what I do want to read. I started that book too and didn’t finish it.
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,783
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Aug 16, 2023 17:19:11 GMT
Just got back from vakay super late last night after flight delays.
I did get some reading done.
The Road to Dalton is a debut novel about a sleep Maine town and the lives of different people and how they intersect. Quite well done with dimensional characters. 4/5 stars. TW for suicide and domestic violence. The Housemaid's Secret, which I ripped through in about 24 hours. Frieda does it again! So many great twists and turns. 5/5 stars.
One DNF: One-in-a-Million Boy. I just could not get into it even though I was halfway done.
I'm very late to the party with this one but bought Beneath a Scarlet Sky and already read almost half of it yesterday! It grabbed me from the beginning for sure.
Lisa
ETA: I forgot one: The All-American about women's baseball and the McCarthy era and a weird intersection of the two. Told in two POVs of sisters, which worked well. This started strong but went in an unexpected direction. It was okay. 3.4 stars, rounding down to 3 stars for GR.
|
|
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Aug 16, 2023 18:40:45 GMT
I read Winter In Paradise by Elin Hilderbrand. I read it in one day and will buy the other 2 books in the series. Irene Steele lives an idyllic life in her recently renovated Victorian home in Iowa, editor of a magazine, an husband who loves to shower her with love, 2 grown sons but on New Year's she gets a phone call that her husband has died in a helicopter crash on St. John's in the Caribbean, along with her husband. the pilot and a mysterious woman also perished. Irene, her 2 sons Baker and Cash fly to St. John to claim the ashes and uncover the secrets of her husband. Looks like a great series. I’ve added all 3 books to my TBR List. Thank You ! I’ve always read Elin Hilderbrand’s Nantucket series. I love her books for summertime. I recently heard Elin is retiring next year so we don’t have many new books coming from her. Glad to have this series to start. oh dang! I hadnt heard this!
|
|
|
Post by roundtwo on Aug 16, 2023 20:42:03 GMT
This post from @mychal3ts on instagram is such a happy story about books and readers. I thought maybe the readers here might enjoy it as well. I know this thread is suppose to be books we have read so I have no problem deleting if asked!!!
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Aug 16, 2023 20:50:43 GMT
This post from @mychal3ts on instagram is such a happy story about books and readers. I thought maybe the readers here might enjoy it as well. I know this thread is suppose to be books we have read so I have no problem deleting if asked!!! THANKS so much for posting this. I enjoyed this “feel-good” video; made me smile! Reading can bring people together! Awesome!
|
|
|
Post by refugeepea on Aug 18, 2023 2:08:45 GMT
I had the same issue. The wait time at my library was crazy long. So I bought it on sale at Target, plus I had a gift card. This book is stunning. Truly. Even better than Cutting for Stone.Enabler! Better than Cutting for Stone? You've convinced me.
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,040
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Aug 18, 2023 2:11:52 GMT
This post from @mychal3ts on instagram is such a happy story about books and readers. I thought maybe the readers here might enjoy it as well. I know this thread is suppose to be books we have read so I have no problem deleting if asked!!! He makes me cry nearly every post!
|
|