The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,920
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Mar 13, 2023 17:09:33 GMT
What did you read this week? I read:
š£ Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine Gail Honeyman
Contemporary Adult Fiction āļøāļøāļøāļø1/2 I know I am a little late to this book, but just in case: Eleanor struggles with interpersonal relationships and lives a regimented life until she meets Raymond and Sammy and her world begins to unravel a little at a time. Very charming read.
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Mar 13, 2023 18:00:37 GMT
I am reading the first book Good Girl, Bad Girl in the trilogy of Cyrus and Evie by Michael Robotham. DH is on the 3rd one. I'm loving it so far. I'm glad I discovered these books late so I can read them one after the other while they're still fresh in my mind!
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,742
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Mar 13, 2023 18:17:53 GMT
I don't think I've posted in at least a month, maybe more. Just life and working lots. I'm not complaining, though. Forgive me if I repeated any. Racing the Light by Robert Crais (Elvis Cole and Joe Pike). This continues the series and is typical of Crais and nicely done. 4/5 stars. The Net Beneath Us by Dunbar. Not much happened in this one. Very character-driven. 3/5 Desert Star by Michael Connelly (Bosch and Ballard). This continues the series. Didn't really like where Bosch's character is going. The book was excellent. 5/5 stars. The Widow by Rouda. I loved Best Day Ever. This was meh. I forgot I read another one by her and only gave that 3 stars too. I will probably not read her books in the future. 3/5 stars. Stealing by Verble. Serious TW for child SA. That was very difficult to read. A solid read about a young half-Cherokee girl who was sent to a boarding school in the 50s after her mom died and dad was arrested. A needed topic. 4/5 stars. Currently reading Our Missing Hearts by Ng. I didn't have high expectations but am enjoying this much more than I thought I would. I'm a little more than halfway done. Lisa
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,017
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Mar 13, 2023 20:16:39 GMT
I missed posting last week so this is a two-week catch-up.
Picassoās War by Russell Martin. Interesting story of the bombing of Guernica, the painting of Picasso's painting, and the way that has been used in the way that it is display. Read a bit at a time whilst brushing teeth. 3.75/5 stars
The Salt Path by Raynor Winn. For IRL Book Club. Memoirs are always hard to rate. This one wasn't absorbing and was repetitive, but then I haven't walked 630 miles while camping, on 47 pence a week. 3/5 stars
Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw. For the Close Reads Podcast. I'd never read (or seen it, though I rectified that last week. Thanks to a dear friend who brought me the DVD.) It moved at a quick clip and was an interesting story - I liked the ideas that it brought up. 3.5/5 stars.
The Last Painting of Sara de Vos by Dominic Smith. I wanted this to be wonderful, but it was slow and sad. 2.75/5 stars
The Cat who Saved Books by Sosuke Natsukawa. Less a book than a long parable about reading and readers. The cat was a fun character, but not at the forefront of the story. 3/5 stars.
|
|
Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Mar 13, 2023 23:09:42 GMT
In the last couple weeks I've read
A Billion Years: My Escape from a Life in the Highest Ranks of Scientology by Mike Rinder. Some of you might remember Mike from "Scientology and the Aftermath," the show he did with Leah Remini a few years ago on A&E. I have a real fascination with Scientology, and I really like Mike, so I was excited to read this. It didn't disappoint--it was well-written and had a lot of interesting information. Mike was 52 when he got out, he's had to build a whole new life for himself and I admire him for that.
Vanderbilt: The Rise and Fall of an American Dynasty by Anderson Cooper and Katherine Howe. I really wanted to like this--I like Anderson Cooper and I know he has really grappled with grief and reassessing his life after his mother Gloria Vanderbilt died a few years ago. He says in the book that he was never really interested in his Vanderbilt heritage, it wasn't part of his life, so this is an attempt to tell the story of some of the more famous Vanderbilts and set them against some of the major themes of American history. It wasn't really successful, in my opinion. There are many books about the Vanderbilts, and frankly they were not interesting people apart from being obscenely wealthy.
The Murder at Redmire Hall and The Royal Baths Murder by J.R Ellis. I've been working my way through this police procedural series that takes place in Yorkshire. It's just okay--I'm mainly reading it because it's available on Kindle Unlimited. There are definitely things to like, but the writing and plotting could be stronger.
One For the Blackbird, One For the Crow by Olivia Hawker. A Pea mentioned this book last week, so I decided to read it since, again, it was available through KU. I definitely liked it. I've read the author's first book The Ragged Edge of Night and I liked that, too. The author in both books has pulled real stories and real people from her family's history and then tried to shoehorn them into a fictional world. It doesn't 100% work in either book, but she's a good enough writer that she still makes it worth reading. My main complaint about this book was that the female main character, a 13-year-old girl named Beulah, had zero faults and an otherworldliness that served as an awkward plot device. But the setting, the other characters, and the exploration of our relationship to death and the natural world as humans were all done well. I'd recommend it to historical fiction lovers.
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,103
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Mar 14, 2023 1:15:04 GMT
I read The Circus Train by Amita Parikh. 1938 Lena Papadopoulos has never quite found her place within the circus, even as the daughter of the extraordinary headlining illusionist, Theo. Brilliant and curious Lena who uses a wheelchair after a childhood bout with polio yearns for the real world magic of science and medicine, her mind stronger than the limitations placed on her by society. Then her unconventional life takes an exciting turn when she rescues Alexandre, an orphan with his own secrets and a mysterious past. As World War 2 escalates around them, their friendship blossoms into something deeper while Akexandre trains as the illusionist's apprentice. But when Theo and Alexandre are arrested and made to perform in a town for Jews set up by the Nazis, Lena is separated from everything she knows.
I absolutely adored this story and cast of characters easily a 5 star book for me.
|
|
|
Post by iamkristinl16 on Mar 14, 2023 1:20:34 GMT
I have had more books this year that I just really donāt like than I think I have had in my life so far. I started Our Missing Hearts and didnāt finish it. I just finished The Paris Hotel and it took me awhile to get into it but I did finish it. I am listening to The School for Good Mothers but so far donāt like it and donāt know if I will continue. I just started reading Fairy Tale by Stephen King on my kindle and so far it is engaging.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Mar 14, 2023 1:59:14 GMT
Kew: The Witch's Garden: Plants in Folklore, Magic and Traditional Medicine by Sandra LawrenceExactly as the title says! An interesting background to some of the plants and how they've been used in medicine and witchcraft through the ages. Did you know that blackberries where traditionally considered cursed because it was thought they were used in Christ's crown of thorns? and also because the Devil "pisses on them" Disappointing that there weren't more useful spells though... 4 stars A Sinister Revenge by Deanna Raybourn...the 8th book in the Veronica Speedwell series set in the 1880s about a very independent woman, Veronica (a butterfly collector) who along with her friend & lover Stoker (a taxidermist) solves crimes. These books are such fun and I look forward to them every year. I love the language that the author uses and Veronica & Stoker have some of the best banter I've ever read. 4 stars
|
|
edie3
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,466
Jun 26, 2014 1:03:18 GMT
|
Post by edie3 on Mar 14, 2023 2:04:50 GMT
It's been a while since I posted here too. Just haven't read anything worth recommending. But... I am reading The Chain and it is very gripping. Can't wait to see how it ends!
|
|
finaledition
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,896
Jun 26, 2014 0:30:34 GMT
|
Post by finaledition on Mar 14, 2023 2:45:48 GMT
I read Dinosaurs by Lydia Millet. This has nothing to do with dinosaurs, a very misleading title. "A man named Gil walks from New York to Arizona to recover from a failed love. After he arrives, new neighbors move into the glass-walled house next door, and his life begins to mesh with theirs." One word I read over and over in multiples reviews of this novel is the word "quiet" which is code for not a lot happens. It's a sweet story, but felt more like an observation of a critical time in a man's life when small changes took place. It was good, but not great.
Currently reading Rebecca Makkai's latest I Have Some Questions for You and very engrossed in it.
|
|
|
Post by jemali on Mar 14, 2023 3:02:42 GMT
I read The Last Flight by Julie Clark. A chance meeting in an airport bar brings her together with a woman whose circumstances seem equally dire. Together they make a last-minute decision to switch ticketsāClaire taking Evaās flight to Oakland, and Eva traveling to Puerto Rico as Claire. They believe the swap will give each of them the head start they need to begin again somewhere far away. But when the flight to Puerto Rico goes down, Claire realizes itās no longer a head start but a new life.
I liked it so much I read another book by the same author titled The Lies I Tell.
They were both really good. Lots of twists and turns.
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Mar 14, 2023 3:59:08 GMT
I read The Last Flight by Julie Clark. I've read a few of her books and liked them all!
|
|
|
Post by tmarschall on Mar 14, 2023 7:55:41 GMT
I have had more books this year that I just really donāt like than I think I have had in my life so far. I started Our Missing Hearts and didnāt finish it. I just finished The Paris Hotel and it took me awhile to get into it but I did finish it. I am listening to The School for Good Mothers but so far donāt like it and donāt know if I will continue. I just started reading Fairy Tale by Stephen King on my kindle and so far it is engaging. I couldn't get into The School for Good Mothers either.
|
|
|
Post by monklady123 on Mar 14, 2023 13:02:12 GMT
I have had more books this year that I just really donāt like than I think I have had in my life so far. I started Our Missing Hearts and didnāt finish it. I just finished The Paris Hotel and it took me awhile to get into it but I did finish it. I am listening to The School for Good Mothers but so far donāt like it and donāt know if I will continue. I just started reading Fairy Tale by Stephen King on my kindle and so far it is engaging. Funny because I felt the same way about every book on this list. "Our Missing Hearts"...eh. Very unsatisfying ending. "The Paris Hotel"... meh, but like you I did finish it. "The School for Good Mothers"... nope, got part way through then quit. And "Fairy Tale", which I wanted to like, I just couldn't keep going. If it was shorter I might have finished but since I wasn't loving it I just couldn't make myself continue with that many pages still to go. haha
|
|
|
Post by monklady123 on Mar 14, 2023 13:03:48 GMT
A Sinister Revenge by Deanna Raybourn...the 8th book in the Veronica Speedwell series set in the 1880s about a very independent woman, Veronica (a butterfly collector) who along with her friend & lover Stoker (a taxidermist) solves crimes. These books are such fun and I look forward to them every year. I love the language that the author uses and Veronica & Stoker have some of the best banter I've ever read. 4 stars I loved the first one in this series, but for some reason couldn't get into the second one. I think it might have been because I had a couple of books checked out that I REALLY wanted to read so they were on my mind when I tried to start the 2nd. I am going to go back to it though.
|
|
|
Post by auntkelly on Mar 14, 2023 13:49:03 GMT
I read Bel Canto by Ann Patchett, who is the author of the Dutch House. A very elite group of politicians and businessmen have come to a party in a vice presidentās home in an unnamed Central American country to hear a famous opera singer perform. The party is stormed by guĆ©rilla troops who take the party goers hostage.
As the hostage crisis drags on the hostages and their captors begin to interact. Both sides discover hidden talents and interests they were never aware they had. Itās a beautifully written book and almost had me wishing I could be a hostage for a few months.
|
|
|
Post by auntkelly on Mar 14, 2023 14:34:12 GMT
Vanderbilt: The Rise and Fall of an American Dynasty by Anderson Cooper and Katherine Howe. I really wanted to like this--I like Anderson Cooper and I know he has really grappled with grief and reassessing his life after his mother Gloria Vanderbilt died a few years ago. He says in the book that he was never really interested in his Vanderbilt heritage, it wasn't part of his life, so this is an attempt to tell the story of some of the more famous Vanderbilts and set them against some of the major themes of American history. It wasn't really successful, in my opinion. There are many books about the Vanderbilts, and frankly they were not interesting people apart from being obscenely wealthy. Iāve read one really good book about the Vanderbilts- The Last Castle: The Epic Story of Love, Loss, and American Royalty in the Nation's Largest Home by Denise Kiernan. I agree that the Vanderbilts were pretty boring people in general, but I think George and Edith Vanderbilt were an exception. George had an incredible vision for the home he wanted to build, Biltmore, and he spared no expense in seeking out the finest artisans from around the world to construct and decorate his home. Edith genuinely cared about the people of Asheville and tirelessly promoted and supported its artisans and other industries. The book not only follows the lives of George and Edith, but it also tells the story of many of the artisans who worked on the house. It would definitely make my list of top fifty books I have read.
|
|
|
Post by disneypal on Mar 14, 2023 14:48:32 GMT
I finished "Murder on an Irish Farm" - it is book 8 of the cozy Irish Murder Mystery series by Carlene O'Connor. I just love this series (Obviously, right? Since I've read 8 books)
Over the weekend, I went to an antique store and books were buy one get one free so I picked up a couple of books from the mid-1950s. I just started reading the first one "Sand in My Eyes" by Seigniora Russell Laune. It's a true account story of the author's pioneer days.
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Mar 14, 2023 15:43:20 GMT
I finished The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid I really enjoyed this but would have preferred if it was just a novel about Evelyn, the bits about her biographer and her failed marriage were uninteresting to me. Still a 5 star read.
I'm almost at the end of Lonely Castle in the Mirror by Mizuki Tsujimura. Seven students are avoiding going to school, hiding in their darkened bedrooms, unable to face their family and friends, until the moment they discover a portal into another world that offers temporary escape from their stressful lives. Passing through a glowing mirror, they gather in a magnificent castle which becomes their playground and refuge during school hours. The students are tasked with locating a key, hidden somewhere in the castle, that will allow whoever finds it to be granted one wish. At this moment, the castle will vanish, along with all memories they may have of their adventure. If they fail to leave the castle by 5 pm every afternoon, they will be eaten by the keeper of the castle, an easily provoked and shrill creature named the Wolf Queen.
|
|
|
Post by Jamie on Mar 14, 2023 15:55:26 GMT
My reading has been all over the place this year, but I've actually finished 13 books so far. For the last few years I was lucky if I finished 13 all year.
Nothing that I'd really recommend as I've been trying to read stuff that's been sitting for quite a while. These are the finishes in the last 2 weeks
The Christmas Train - David Baldacci It Starts with Us - Colleen Hoover It Ends with Us - Colleen Hoover If He Had Been With Me - Laura Nowlin The Tattooist of Auschwitz - Heather Morris
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Mar 14, 2023 16:01:02 GMT
MOTHERED (MAR 23 - 2 STARS) BY ZOJE STAGE DESCRIPTION: Grace isnāt exactly thrilled when her newly widowed mother, Jackie, asks to move in with her. Theyāve never had a great relationship, and Grace likes her spaceāespecially now that sheās stuck at home during a pandemic. Then again, she needs help with the mortgage after losing her job. And maybe itāll be a chance for them to bondāor at least give each other a hand. Good intentions turn bad soon after Jackie moves in. Old wounds fester; new ones open. Grace starts having nightmares about her disabled twin sister, who died when they were kids. And Jackie discovers that Grace secretly catfishes people onlineāa hobby Jackie thinks is unforgivable.
REVIEW: I ready two of this authorās books back to back; Baby Teeth (ā18 - Read ā21 - 5 Stars) and then since I loved it so much I read Getaway (ā21 - Read ā21 - 4 Stars). I also tried Wonderland (ā20 - Read ā21) but didnāt like it at all; very strange; 2 Stars. At 20%, being bored and uninterested so far, I checked the reviews for this book and theyāre all over the place; I can see why. The weird dreams are getting annoying; you get taken-in and then bam - it wasnāt real. At 40% there is still no plot or purpose. Crazy book, like a descent into madness, with no entertainment value at all for me.
DONāT GO DOWN THERE (MAR ā23 - 169 PGS - 4 STARS) BY KIERSTEN MODGLIN DESCRIPTION: Spencer Edwards has a beautiful wife, two perfect children, and a sinister secret locked in his basemen. When Andi Edwards discovers her husband isnāt where heās supposed to be and isnāt answering her calls or texts, a flurry of scenarios races through her mind. The truth, she soon finds out, is so much worse than she couldāve imagined.
REVIEW: First two books by this author for me were The Family Secret (ā23 - 4 Stars even though a slightly shorter book @282 pages) and The Reunion (ā21 - Readā23 - 4 Stars). I grabbed this book quickly not realizing itās only 169 pages. Oh well, I need to start checking page counts before I start a book!!! This book was entertaining - like a Lifetime movie, if thatās your thing. I liked it. I admit I did LOVE the twist at the end.
THE KIND WORTH SAVING. (BK 2of2 HENRY KIMBALL) (MAR ā23 - 4 STARS) BY PETER SWANSON DESCRIPTION : There was always something slightly dangerous about Joan. So, when she turns up at private invesĀtigator Henry Kimballās office asking him to investigate her husband, he canāt help feeling ill at ease. Just the sight of her stirs up a chilling memory: He knew Joan in his previous life as a high school English teacher, when he was at the center of a tragedy. Now Joan needs his help in proving that her husband is cheating. But what should be a simple case of infidelity becomes much more complicated when Kimball finds two bodies in an uninhabited suburban home with a FOR SALE sign out front. Suddenly it feels like the past is repeating itself, and Henry must go back to one of the worst days of his life to uncover the truth. Is it possible that Joan knows something about that day, something sheās hidden all these years? Could there still be a killer out there, someone who believes they have gotten away with murder? Henry is determined to find out, enlisting help from his old nemesis Lily Kintner.
REVIEW : First 4 books by this author for me were Nine Lives (ā22 - 4 Stars), Every Vow You Break (ā21 - 4 Stars), Before She Knew Him (ā19 - 5 Stars) and The Kind Worth Killing (ā15 - Read ā18 - 4 Stars). Very consistent author. I just loved how this author writes. He always tricks me some how. I loved how he connected book 1&2; very original for me. Even though 8 years since book 1, (5 years for me) it worked for me. Obsession, grudges, the past intruding on the present all worked so well. This author is always good at character development, keeping you glued to the pages with their backstories and connections. I loved how the main character, Henry Kimball, kept inventing himself and pushing on. I hope this series does not end and we get to find out what is next for this character & Lily too !
GONE AGAIN (MAR ā23 - 239 Pages - 4 STARS) by Minka Kent DESCRIPTION: On her fortieth birthday, Celia Guest has reason to celebrate. She has a loving marriage, a beautiful Connecticut home, and treasured friends. Celia has everything sheās ever wanted. But among the cards and well-wishes, she discovers a disturbing note: You donāt deserve any of this. Who could be so cruel, so resentful, soā¦knowing? Then, in the early morning hours, Celia vanishes without a trace. As suspicions and concerns rise among Celiaās friends, her sister Genevieve, with whom she shares a fractured and troubling bond, starts to piece together a shattered life that Celia fled from once before. As a foundation of lies begins to crumble, a terrifying childhood secret Celia thought was dead and buried comes to light.
REVIEW: Previous books by this author were Unmissing (ā22 - 3 Stars), The Watcher Girl (ā21 - 3 Stars) which was a spin-off of The Memory Watcher (ā20 - 4 stars), When I Was You (ā20 - 4 Stars) and The Thinnest Air (ā18 - 3 Stars). TRIGGER WARNING : If you donāt like religious extremists, skip this one. I always enjoy this authorās writing. I like the plot of surviving a troubled upbringing and getting the past lies resolved. Even though a shorter book, definitely entertained me from the very beginning to the very end.
HAPPY READING !
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Mar 14, 2023 16:21:15 GMT
I read The Last Flight by Julie Clark. A chance meeting in an airport bar brings her together with a woman whose circumstances seem equally dire. Together they make a last-minute decision to switch ticketsāClaire taking Evaās flight to Oakland, and Eva traveling to Puerto Rico as Claire. They believe the swap will give each of them the head start they need to begin again somewhere far away. But when the flight to Puerto Rico goes down, Claire realizes itās no longer a head start but a new life. I liked it so much I read another book by the same author titled The Lies I Tell. They were both really good. Lots of twists and turns. Donāt miss The Ones We Choose by Julie Clark. To me, it was just as good as The Last Flight and The Lies I Tell.
|
|
|
Post by disneypal on Mar 14, 2023 19:58:46 GMT
The Christmas Train - David Baldacci I really like David Baldacci, how did you like this one? I haven't read it yet.
|
|
|
Post by jemali on Mar 14, 2023 23:03:50 GMT
[/quote]Donāt miss The Ones We Choose by Julie Clark. Ā To me, it was just as good as The Last Flight and The Lies I Tell. Ā
[/quote]
Thanks Iāll look for that one!
|
|
|
Post by flanz on Mar 14, 2023 23:09:32 GMT
|
|
|
Post by flanz on Mar 14, 2023 23:14:02 GMT
MOTHERED (MAR 23 - 2 STARS) BY ZOJE STAGE DESCRIPTION: Grace isnāt exactly thrilled when her newly widowed mother, Jackie, asks to move in with her. Theyāve never had a great relationship, and Grace likes her spaceāespecially now that sheās stuck at home during a pandemic. Then again, she needs help with the mortgage after losing her job. And maybe itāll be a chance for them to bondāor at least give each other a hand. Good intentions turn bad soon after Jackie moves in. Old wounds fester; new ones open. Grace starts having nightmares about her disabled twin sister, who died when they were kids. And Jackie discovers that Grace secretly catfishes people onlineāa hobby Jackie thinks is unforgivable. REVIEW: I ready two of this authorās books back to back; Baby Teeth (ā18 - Read ā21 - 5 Stars) and then since I loved it so much I read Getaway (ā21 - Read ā21 - 4 Stars). I also tried Wonderland (ā20 - Read ā21) but didnāt like it at all; very strange; 2 Stars. At 20%, being bored and uninterested so far, I checked the reviews for this book and theyāre all over the place; I can see why. The weird dreams are getting annoying; you get taken-in and then bam - it wasnāt real. At 40% there is still no plot or purpose. Crazy book, like a descent into madness, with no entertainment value at all for me. DONāT GO DOWN THERE (MAR ā23 - 169 PGS - 4 STARS) BY KIERSTEN MODGLINDESCRIPTION: Spencer Edwards has a beautiful wife, two perfect children, and a sinister secret locked in his basemen. When Andi Edwards discovers her husband isnāt where heās supposed to be and isnāt answering her calls or texts, a flurry of scenarios races through her mind. The truth, she soon finds out, is so much worse than she couldāve imagined. REVIEW: First two books by this author for me were The Family Secret (ā23 - 4 Stars even though a slightly shorter book @282 pages) and The Reunion (ā21 - Readā23 - 4 Stars). I grabbed this book quickly not realizing itās only 169 pages. Oh well, I need to start checking page counts before I start a book!!! This book was entertaining - like a Lifetime movie, if thatās your thing. I liked it. I admit I did LOVE the twist at the end. THE KIND WORTH SAVING. (BK 2of2 HENRY KIMBALL) (MAR ā23 - 4 STARS) BY PETER SWANSONDESCRIPTION : There was always something slightly dangerous about Joan. So, when she turns up at private invesĀtigator Henry Kimballās office asking him to investigate her husband, he canāt help feeling ill at ease. Just the sight of her stirs up a chilling memory: He knew Joan in his previous life as a high school English teacher, when he was at the center of a tragedy. Now Joan needs his help in proving that her husband is cheating. But what should be a simple case of infidelity becomes much more complicated when Kimball finds two bodies in an uninhabited suburban home with a FOR SALE sign out front. Suddenly it feels like the past is repeating itself, and Henry must go back to one of the worst days of his life to uncover the truth. Is it possible that Joan knows something about that day, something sheās hidden all these years? Could there still be a killer out there, someone who believes they have gotten away with murder? Henry is determined to find out, enlisting help from his old nemesis Lily Kintner. REVIEW : First 4 books by this author for me were Nine Lives (ā22 - 4 Stars), Every Vow You Break (ā21 - 4 Stars), Before She Knew Him (ā19 - 5 Stars) and The Kind Worth Killing (ā15 - Read ā18 - 4 Stars). Very consistent author. I just loved how this author writes. He always tricks me some how. I loved how he connected book 1&2; very original for me. Even though 8 years since book 1, (5 years for me) it worked for me. Obsession, grudges, the past intruding on the present all worked so well. This author is always good at character development, keeping you glued to the pages with their backstories and connections. I loved how the main character, Henry Kimball, kept inventing himself and pushing on. I hope this series does not end and we get to find out what is next for this character & Lily too ! GONE AGAIN (MAR ā23 - 239 Pages - 4 STARS) by Minka KentDESCRIPTION: On her fortieth birthday, Celia Guest has reason to celebrate. She has a loving marriage, a beautiful Connecticut home, and treasured friends. Celia has everything sheās ever wanted. But among the cards and well-wishes, she discovers a disturbing note: You donāt deserve any of this. Who could be so cruel, so resentful, soā¦knowing? Then, in the early morning hours, Celia vanishes without a trace. As suspicions and concerns rise among Celiaās friends, her sister Genevieve, with whom she shares a fractured and troubling bond, starts to piece together a shattered life that Celia fled from once before. As a foundation of lies begins to crumble, a terrifying childhood secret Celia thought was dead and buried comes to light. REVIEW: Previous books by this author were Unmissing (ā22 - 3 Stars), The Watcher Girl (ā21 - 3 Stars) which was a spin-off of The Memory Watcher (ā20 - 4 stars), When I Was You (ā20 - 4 Stars) and The Thinnest Air (ā18 - 3 Stars). TRIGGER WARNING : If you donāt like religious extremists, skip this one. I always enjoy this authorās writing. I like the plot of surviving a troubled upbringing and getting the past lies resolved. Even though a shorter book, definitely entertained me from the very beginning to the very end. HAPPY READING ! Thank you. Just picked up Gone Again - available on Kindle Unlimited.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Mar 14, 2023 23:33:24 GMT
If you havenāt read The Island by this same author (Adrian McKinty), I liked it even more than The Chain. Not currently on sale, but definitely put on your TBR List.
|
|
|
Post by flanz on Mar 15, 2023 3:34:57 GMT
|
|
|
Post by cawoman on Mar 15, 2023 4:08:45 GMT
I read The Magnificent Lives of Marjorie Post, by Allison Pataki.
I loved this book! 5/5
I knew nothing about the life of the Post cereal heiress. Its a novel, based on facts. So good!
|
|
|
Post by Jamie on Mar 15, 2023 12:35:02 GMT
The Christmas Train - David Baldacci I really like David Baldacci, how did you like this one? I haven't read it yet. It was just a nice easy read after some of the heavier topics I've been reading lately. It was just over 200 pages and was able to finish in 2 nights of reading. There are 2 additional short stories in it, but I didn't read those
|
|