gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,742
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Jul 3, 2023 17:21:15 GMT
I am way ahead of my reading goals so far this year; so far, I've read 53 books, and my goal is only 70. I guess that's a good thing.
So what are your favorite books so far this year?
I'll post mine in just a bit.
Lisa
|
|
|
Post by kristi521 on Jul 3, 2023 17:24:25 GMT
I miss the days when I read a lot. I am in some weird funk and I read, but I think my goal for this year is 10. I used to read 50-55 books per year. I have tried getting myself out of my book funk, but it hasn't happened yet. So to answer your actual question, I don't have one that has stood out this year, but I have only read 5 books so far. Hoping to get some inspiration.
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Jul 3, 2023 17:42:41 GMT
I have a few
The Mysterious Case of the Alperton Angels and The Appeal by Janice Hallett Other Women by Emma Flint My Dark Vanessa by Kate Russell Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin She and her Cat by Makoto Shinkai Cleopatra and Frankenstein by Coco Mellors Tender is the Flesh by Agustina Bazterrica Strange Sally Diamond by Liz Nugent Nightbitch by Rachel Yoder.
I'm having a pretty good reading year so far.
|
|
|
Post by ~summer~ on Jul 3, 2023 17:47:26 GMT
I’ve only read a handful of books so far / but I’d say “Hello Beautiful”
|
|
|
Post by merry27 on Jul 3, 2023 18:00:09 GMT
Lessons In Chemistry Remarkably Bright Creatures Demon Copperhead
|
|
|
Post by jeremysgirl on Jul 3, 2023 18:05:16 GMT
If you are into non-fiction I have read two that I would rate 5 star this year.
Unraveling: What I Learned about Life while Sheering Sheep, Dyeing Wool, and Making the World's Ugliest Sweater by Peggy Orenstein. Peggy is a social science writer who's publications are very meaty and this is her memoir of how she spent her time during Covid. She not only described all the process in creating her sweater, but she tied in all the social issues going on at the time, as well.
Enchantment: Awakening Wonder in an Anxious Age by Katherine May. This is also a memoir that is related to the emerging from the cocoon that was Covid.
Both of these books were the type that I wanted to go on forever.
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,633
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Jul 3, 2023 18:31:46 GMT
Maame by Jessica George Tracy Flick Can’t Win by Tom Perrotta Community Board by Tara Conklin
|
|
|
Post by ScrapbookMyLife on Jul 3, 2023 19:02:55 GMT
Self Help: Lindsay Teague Moreno: Wake Up Stephanie Moulton Sarkis: Healing from Toxic Relationships
Fiction: Sharon Sala: The Best Of Me (the last book in a 13 book series >> Blessings, Georgia series. I loved the whole series, but this book(the last one of the series) was my favorite. *Note* The whole series is small town romance type fluff, Danielle Steel type of book.
|
|
|
Post by scrapcat on Jul 3, 2023 19:17:02 GMT
I started following the Overeducatedwomenwithcats reading challenge to try some new titles. I'm an audio book "reader" for the most part right now.
A few recent ones I've enjoyed:
Firekeeper's Daughter Viola Davis' memoir Finding Me What Happened to the Bennett's? (I think I saw that suggested here) The book of Cold Cases
|
|
|
Post by SockMonkey on Jul 3, 2023 19:17:53 GMT
The Candy House by Jennifer Egan The Adventures of Amina al-Sirafi (Amina al-Sirafi #1) by Shannon Chakraborty A Psalm for the Wild Built & A Prayer for the Crown Shy (Monk & Robot #1 & #2) by Becky Chambers
I'm 23 books in and those have been the ones I've really enjoyed. Have read some other decent ones and some real dogs, but these stand out.
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,742
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Jul 3, 2023 19:43:10 GMT
lainey , My Dark Vanessa is gripping and honestly unforgettable. I gave it 4 stars, only b/c I didn't like how a certain situation wrapped up, and I was not happy with the ending. But the way the author demonstrates gaslighting is so accurate, it's truly scary. @~summer~, Hello Beautiful was gorgeous! One of my favorite reads so far this year too. (I have like 9, but I am going to narrow it down.) merry27 , I also loved Lessons in Chemistry and Remarkably Bright Creatures. I bought Demon Copperhead, and I will be diving into that really soon. Can't wait! scrapcat , definitely plan to read Finding Me. I've heard such great things! Lisa
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,742
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Jul 3, 2023 19:55:10 GMT
Okay, I honestly have 9 on my list, which is quite a few for me. But I'm going to narrow that down to 4 here.
My top book left me totally speechless and totally gutted. I was so blown away by All the Broken Places by John Boyne.
My second-favorite book was All that Is Mine I Carry with Me by William Landay. Told in different perspectives over many years. Just gripping. And that ending. Best ending ever since The Push.
Next,Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger. Such beautiful writing and filled with nostalgia.
Finally, Only the Beautiful by Susan Meisner. I love all her books, but this might be my favorite of all by her. (If you don't believe me, see the 4.48 rating on GR.)
Lisa
I also want to add an HM to this list as it was very unique and kind of like short stories that connected over decades. I loved the concept. No Two Persons by Erica Bauermeister.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Jul 3, 2023 20:00:04 GMT
I’m having a great reading year so far. I’ve read 64 books so far with 14 of them receiving 5 Stars from me. Here’s my 5-star list for this year, with hopefully more to come……. The Wishing Game by Meg Shaffer Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano The Only One by Riley Sager The Whispers by Ashley Audrain Drowning by TJ Newman No Two Persons by Erica Bauermeister The Lie Maker by Linwood Barclay The Vanishing of Margaret Small by Neil Alexander All the Dangerous Things by Stacy Willingham The Housemaids Secret by Freida McFadden The Maid by Nita Prose A Flicker in the Dark by Stacy Willingham The Hiking Trip by Jenny Blackhurst Imposter by Bradeigh Godfrey Can’t wait to look thru this thread and add more to my TBR List ! THANKS gottapeanow
|
|
scrappyesq
Pearl Clutcher
You have always been a part of the heist. You're only mad now because you don't like your cut.
Posts: 4,029
Jun 26, 2014 19:29:07 GMT
|
Post by scrappyesq on Jul 3, 2023 20:13:58 GMT
Stay True by Hua Hsu. I've recommended this book to anyone who asks, and that started even before it won the Pulitzer. So, so good.
|
|
|
Post by ralams3 on Jul 3, 2023 21:06:09 GMT
Mayflies by Andrew O'Hagan
I will put it in my top 5 books ever read.
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,103
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Jul 3, 2023 21:47:29 GMT
I have 2 books so far that have been 5 stars for me this yesr. The Wishing Game by Meg Shaffer The Circus Train by Amita Parikh
|
|
|
Post by birukitty on Jul 3, 2023 21:58:47 GMT
I've read 46 books so far this year with some great ones since my favorite authors released new books this year. Here are a few of my favorite reads so far this year:
The Last Lifeboat by Hazel Gaynor Lady Tan's Circle of Women by Lisa See The Golden Doves by Martha Hall Kelly To Die Beautiful by Buzzy Jackson The Watchmaker's Daughter:The True story of WWII Heroine Corrie Ten Boom by Larry Loftis Only the Beautiful by Susan Meissner Weyward by Emilia Hart Lost Souls of Leningrad by Suzanne Parry The Light Pirate by Lily Brooks-Dalton The Kitchen Front by Jennifer Ryan A More Perfect Union by Tammye Huf Where the Lost Wander by Amy Harmon The Ragged Edge of Night by Olivia Hawker Madame Tussaud by Michelle Moran One for the Blackbird, One for the Crow by Oliva Hawker Caroline: Little House Revisited by Sarah Miller
|
|
|
Post by refugeepea on Jul 4, 2023 3:09:39 GMT
**Four or Five Stars**
Educated by Tara Westover Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
Velvet was the Night by Silvia Moreno-Garcia The Invisible Bridge by Julie Orringer
ETA: I've been choosing my books by the available now option from my online library.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Jul 4, 2023 11:42:30 GMT
I'm at 60 books for the year, and the last few weeks have been dismal reading for me...probably because I've already had some great books for the year. Some years I don't have 10 5 star books for the whole year, and this year I've got 10 already:
Someone Else's Shoes by JoJo Moyes The Keeper of Stories by Sally Page Weyward by Emilia Hart The Vanishing of Margaret Small by Neil Alexander The Unbelieved by Vikki Petraitis Vera Wong's Unsolicited Advice for Murderers by Jesse Q Sutanto Homecoming by Kate Morton The Last Word by Taylor Adams Strange Sally Diamond by Liz Nugent Iona Iverson's Rules for Commuting by Clare Pooley
My Dark Vanessa / Lessons in Chemistry / Remarkably Bright Creatures / Where the Crawdads Sing were all 5 star reads for me as well, but I read them all in previous years.
|
|
|
Post by trixiecat on Jul 4, 2023 12:07:31 GMT
Mine would be:
Castle of Water Dane Huckelbridge Hello Beautiful Ann Napolitano Someoneelse's Shoes Jojo Moyes The Sweet Spot Amy Poeppel
|
|
purplebee
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,728
Jun 27, 2014 20:37:34 GMT
|
Post by purplebee on Jul 4, 2023 12:32:12 GMT
Haven’t read as many this year, I’m only at #21. My favorite so far has been “Romantic Comedy” by Curtis Sittenfeld, I love her writing. Two others I especially enjoyed were Taylor Jenkins Reid’s “Malibu Rising” and “Carrie Soto is Back.”
“Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow” by Gabrielle Zevin was my favorite book last year, nothing I’ve read so far compares.
Thanks for this thread, there are some great suggestions!
|
|
|
Post by playingcinderella on Jul 4, 2023 12:44:25 GMT
I used to read books all the time but life got in the way plus I read alot of plays due to my job. I have found that time again this summer so I'm working through the novels on my to read list. I'm primarily a historical fiction reader. My two favorite recent reads are
The Henna Artist by Alka Joshi The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek.
|
|
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Jul 4, 2023 13:17:46 GMT
My second-favorite book was All that Is Mine I Carry with Me by William Landay. Told in different perspectives over many years. Just gripping. And that ending. Best ending ever since The Push. I am currently reading this one now, glad to hear it!
|
|
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Jul 4, 2023 13:26:01 GMT
Let's see. I have read 30 books so far this year (my goal is 52 a year) and the ones that I have really enjoyed are: Wrong Place, Wrong Time by Gillian McAllister The Party Crasher by Sophie KInsella Someone Else's Shoes by Jojo Moyes Yours Truly by Abby Jimenez
|
|
Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Jul 4, 2023 14:17:52 GMT
Most of my five-star reads so far this year are non-fiction. I read plenty of fiction, but less of it is five-star worthy. (In my opinion!)
Let Me Be Frank: A Book About Women Who Dressed Like Men by Tracy Dawson. Short bios with great illustrations, about historical and contemporary women who dressed like men to have careers, play sports, etc.
Exiles by Jane Harper. An Australian mystery, all of Harper's books are excellent.
A Billion Years by Mike Rinder. Mike was a high-ranking Scientologist who left and has worked with Leah Remini to expose the cult. This was a great memoir.
Five Came Back: A Story of Hollywood and the Second World War by Mark Harris. Five well-known directors who paused their careers to serve in the military and document the war on film, including combat footage.
Member of the Family by Dianne Lake. A memoir from the youngest member of the Manson family, whose testimony helped put him and others in prison. An amazing story.
Fatherland: A Memoir of War, Conscience and Family Secrets by Burkhard Bilger. The story of Bilger's search to find the truth about his grandfather who was a Nazi Party official in occupied France.
King: A Life by Jonathan Eig. A much-needed good general biography of Martin Luther King Jr.
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,017
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Jul 4, 2023 18:09:22 GMT
I've read 78 books this year so far.
My favorites were:
Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver A Place to Hang the Moon by Kate Albus Little Women by Louisa May Alcott.
|
|
The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,920
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Jul 4, 2023 20:51:10 GMT
Poverty by America Pachinko I Who have never known Men The Girl with the Louding Voice. Warrior Girl Unearthed
Top five but that can change based on my mood.
|
|
mzhammy
Shy Member
Posts: 24
May 18, 2022 4:08:12 GMT
|
Post by mzhammy on Jul 5, 2023 5:57:32 GMT
“Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow” by Gabrielle Zevin
"Demon Copperhead" by Kingsolver
And the book I read completely in 2023 (the others were started in 2022) was "Town of Babylon" by Alejandro Varela
SO many loved Hey, Beautiful and I feel like I read a completely separate book. haha I'm glad so many liked it though!
|
|
|
Post by candygurl on Jul 5, 2023 13:16:58 GMT
I have so many!
The Room on Rue Amelie by Kristin Harmel Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros Anatomy by Dana Schwartz Gallant by VE Schwab Razorblade Tears by S.A. Crosby Under the Whispering Door Yours Truly by Abby Jiminez Beach Read by Emily Henry The Only One Left by Riley Sager
|
|
|
Post by katiescarlett on Jul 5, 2023 14:42:32 GMT
I've read 24 books this year. So far my favorites are: No Two Persons by Erica Bauermeister After I Do by Taylor Jenkins Reid The Book of the Unnamed Midwife by Meg Elison
|
|