The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,920
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Jul 17, 2023 13:44:29 GMT
Happy Monday. I hope you all had a great weekend.
This week I read:
🟣 Weyward Emilia Hart Historical fiction/magical realism
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️1/2
The story follows three different protagonists during three different time periods. Each woman has a compelling story, and of course, all of them are ultimately linked. Abusive relationships, witch trials, WWII–this book has it all (In my best Stefan from SNL voice).
Overall, I enjoyed the woven stories of female resilience in the ever-present patriarchy.
What did you read this week?
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Jul 17, 2023 14:02:01 GMT
Last night I finished Her Perfect Family by Theresa Driscoll. In retrospect, I actually found it kind of tedious. There were some parts I liked okay but overall it was a 3/5 read at best. It was the kind of book I couldn't wait to finish, KWIM? With really good books I don't want them to end and will miss the characters.
|
|
|
Post by trixiecat on Jul 17, 2023 14:50:53 GMT
I am almost finished with The Whispers by Ashley Audrain. The Loverlys sit by the hospital bed of their young son who is in a coma after falling from his bedroom window in the middle of the night; his mother, Whitney, will not speak to anyone. Back home, their friends and neighbors are left in shock, each confronting their own role in the events that led up to what happened that terrible night: the warm, altruistic Parks who are the Loverlys' best friends; the young, ambitious Goldsmiths who are struggling to start a family of their own; and the quiet, elderly Portuguese couple who care for their adult son with a developmental disability, and who pass the long days on the front porch, watching their neighbors go about their busy lives.
The story spins out over the course of one week, in the alternating voices of the women in each family as they are forced to face the secrets within the walls of their own homes, and the uncomfortable truths that connect them all to one another. Set against the heartwrenching drama of what will happen to Xavier, who hangs between death and life, or a life changed forever, The Whispers is a novel about what happens when we put our needs ahead of our children's. Exploring the quiet sacrifices of motherhood, the intuitions that we silence, the complexities of our closest friendships, and the danger of envy, this is a novel about the reverberations of life's most difficult decisions.
I will give it a 4 or 4.5 out of 5. I am really anxious to see how this ends. Everyone seems to have a secret and they slowly seep out as you read/listen to the book.
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,104
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Jul 17, 2023 15:01:30 GMT
I read Tools Of Engagement by Tessa Bailey. Cute romance book. Pretty predictable. Hair, makeup, clothing, decor everything in Bethany Castle's world is organized, planned and styled to perfection. The homes she designs for her family's real estate business are the most coveted in town. The only thing not perfect the men in her life. So she is on a dating hiatus so she can finally focus on her dream flipping a house all on her own. Except her older brother runs the company and won't take her seriously. When a television producer gets wind of the sibling rivalry, they're invited on Flip Off, a competition reality show to see who can do the best renovation. Bethany wants bragging rights but she needs a crew of her own and Wes Daniels the new guy in town jumps ship from her brother's crew to help her. Wes's Texas drawl and handsome face get under Bethany's skin from day one. Wes has temporarily taken over the care of his young niece Laura. As Bethany and Wes banter and trade barbs during the remodel it becomes a labor of love, hate and everything in between.
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Jul 17, 2023 15:21:24 GMT
I read The Twyford Code by Janice Hallett 3 stars This was such a disappointment after Halletts other two novels that were both 5 star reads for me.
Forty years ago, Steven Smith found a copy of a famous children's book, its margins full of strange markings and annotations. He took it to his remedial English teacher, Miss Isles, who became convinced it was the key to solving a puzzle. That a message in secret code ran through all Edith Twyford's novels. Then Miss Isles disappeared on a class field trip, and Steven's memory won't allow him to remember what happened. Now, out of prison after a long stretch, Steven decides to investigate the mystery that has haunted him for decades. Was Miss Isles murdered? Was she deluded? Or was she right about the code? And is it still in use today? Desperate to recover his memories and find out what really happened to Miss Isles, Steven revisits the people and places of his childhood. But it soon becomes clear that Edith Twyford wasn't just a writer of forgotten children's stories. The Twyford Code has great power, and he isn't the only one trying to solve it... Told entirely in transcripts of audio files this just didn't flow for me, the constant misspellings (Miss Isles is missiles, Bournemouth is bore mouth, must have is mustard) every swear word is sEXPLICITt, fEXPLICITk, it just became really tedious. The plot was clever but by the end I just didn't care and I'm still not sure exactly what it was all about.
Foster by Claire Keegan 2 stars I feel like I missed something with this short novella, it's got such high rating on Goodreads raving about the beautiful writing and the sadness of the story. I just found it boring, overly sentimental and plotless.
Lemon by Kwon Yeo-Sun 3 stars A strange, sad read. In the summer of 2002 nineteen-year-old Kim Hae-on is killed in what becomes known as the High School Beauty Murder, this is the story of those left behind, Kim's sister and mother and the man accused of her murder.
|
|
Bridget in MD
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,004
Member is Online
Jun 25, 2014 20:40:00 GMT
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Jul 17, 2023 16:10:23 GMT
I am almost finished with The Whispers by Ashley Audrain. The Loverlys sit by the hospital bed of their young son who is in a coma after falling from his bedroom window in the middle of the night; his mother, Whitney, will not speak to anyone. Back home, their friends and neighbors are left in shock, each confronting their own role in the events that led up to what happened that terrible night: the warm, altruistic Parks who are the Loverlys' best friends; the young, ambitious Goldsmiths who are struggling to start a family of their own; and the quiet, elderly Portuguese couple who care for their adult son with a developmental disability, and who pass the long days on the front porch, watching their neighbors go about their busy lives. The story spins out over the course of one week, in the alternating voices of the women in each family as they are forced to face the secrets within the walls of their own homes, and the uncomfortable truths that connect them all to one another. Set against the heartwrenching drama of what will happen to Xavier, who hangs between death and life, or a life changed forever, The Whispers is a novel about what happens when we put our needs ahead of our children's. Exploring the quiet sacrifices of motherhood, the intuitions that we silence, the complexities of our closest friendships, and the danger of envy, this is a novel about the reverberations of life's most difficult decisions. I will give it a 4 or 4.5 out of 5. I am really anxious to see how this ends. Everyone seems to have a secret and they slowly seep out as you read/listen to the book. I just finished and gave it 5 stars! entertaining for sure
|
|
Rhondito
Pearl Clutcher
MississipPea
Posts: 4,661
Jun 25, 2014 19:33:19 GMT
|
Post by Rhondito on Jul 17, 2023 16:25:27 GMT
Foster by Claire Keegan 2 stars I feel like I missed something with this short novella, it's got such high rating on Goodreads raving about the beautiful writing and the sadness of the story. I just found it boring, overly sentimental and plotless. Ann Patchett (The Dutch House) raved about it. She does a thing on TikTok "If you haven't read it, it's new to you" and I haven't been blown away by any of the books she suggests.
|
|
Rhondito
Pearl Clutcher
MississipPea
Posts: 4,661
Jun 25, 2014 19:33:19 GMT
|
Post by Rhondito on Jul 17, 2023 16:32:10 GMT
I had one this week: All That Is Mine I Carry with Me by William Landay I almost stopped reading this because I didn't like it. It's divided into different parts, "books," told by different people, and as soon as the second part started I became invested. It ended up being a book I couldn't put down. 4 stars.
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,017
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Jul 17, 2023 16:59:13 GMT
Jacqueline in Paris by Ann Mah. I really enjoyed the feeling of being in post-war France and how the people who had lived through the occupation processed that, as well as the privations that remained. I also liked the voice that Mah used that allowed commentary on things that were upcoming in Jacqueline (Bouvier Kennedy)’s life. 3.75/5 stars.
Caleb’s Crossing by Geraldine Brooks. A re-read, though my memory was quite vague. Must have been that I’d read during the pandemic! Luminous writing, a bit on the slow side, but a good evocation of the era. 3.5/5 stars.
|
|
|
Post by roundtwo on Jul 17, 2023 17:15:30 GMT
I'm reading The Lake House by Kate Morton. I am finding it a very slow read - I just feel like she uses 15 words when 5 would do. It is for book club so I will finish it but there is a lot of skimming going on.
Here is the description from Goodreads: "An abandoned house... June 1933, and sixteen-year-old Alice Edevane is preparing for her family's Midsummer Eve party at their country home, Loeanneth. But by the time midnight strikes and fireworks light up the night skies, the Edevane family will have suffered a loss so great that they leave Loeanneth forever.
A missing child... Seventy years later, after a particularly troubling case, Detective Sadie Sparrow retreats to her beloved grandfather's cottage in Cornwall. Once there, she stumbles upon an abandoned house, and learns the story of a baby boy who disappeared without a trace.
An unsolved mystery... Meanwhile, in her elegant Hampstead home, the formidable Alice Edevane, now an old lady, leads a life as neatly plotted as the bestselling detective novels she writes. Until a young police detective starts asking questions about her family's past, seeking to resurrect the complex tangle of secrets Alice has spent her life trying to escape..."
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,742
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Jul 17, 2023 18:09:47 GMT
I am almost finished with The Whispers by Ashley Audrain. I will give it a 4 or 4.5 out of 5. I am really anxious to see how this ends. Everyone seems to have a secret and they slowly seep out as you read/listen to the book. I am reading this right now. Thanks for your review! I finally finished The Covenant of Water. And just in time, because all my library books came in at the same time. The Covenant of Water is an epic novel, spanning three generations from 1900 to 1977 in India. Honestly, it's a masterpiece. Stunning. Gorgeous. Unforgettable. Like a river, this starts off slowly but gradually picks up, sweeping you downstream in its current until you come to the final rushing cascade and fall off. That ending. When all the pieces come together, it is such a thing of beauty. My second-favorite book this year. I can't say enough great things about this. Truly. 5/5 Lisa
|
|
|
Post by epeanymous on Jul 17, 2023 18:26:55 GMT
For fiction, I read What the Neighbors Saw by Melissa Adelman. I wasn't a huge fan, although it was a quick read so oh well. The writing is the main problem -- with all respect to her, you notice the writing, and I don't really care for that. The plot is a good idea -- young yuppie couple buys a fixer-upper in a really great DC suburban neighborhood, and quickly finds both that the house is a money-pit and that the neighbors are all pieces of work. When one turns up dead, pretty much everyone is suspicious. The book is told in alternating chapters from the perspectives of the young money-pit wife and the wife of the guy who gets murdered. The ending is super obvious from early in the book.
For nonfiction, I read both The Drama of the Gifted Child and Adult Children of Emotionally Immature Parents because I am still in therapy after my father's death and we had another round of irritating events this past week that made me want to find some ways to process and cope (my cousin who was found deceased a few months ago had a funeral, and my mother didn't bother to tell me about it because she wasn't going and "they changed the date several times"). Anyhow, I didn't actually find either book that illuminating -- I thought that the Adult Children of Emotionally Immature Parents book was clearly written and would be helpful for someone with parents in that position, but I think my parents were less emotionally immature than (1) unavailable and (2) mentally ill. The Drama of the Gifted Child I just didn't get -- it seemed stream of consciousness, almost, in how it was written, and frankly the only real advice was "get a therapist," which -- I did that!
Anyhow, I'm currently reading the new Linda Castillo and will report back.
|
|
|
Post by monklady123 on Jul 17, 2023 20:15:54 GMT
I would like to say that I finished Demon Copperhead this week. But nope. I gave up after making it to 56%. He was in a good place in his life but at only 56% of the book I knew there were more bad things to come. I just couldn't do it. So I googled to get the gist of the rest of the story. I might be the only person who didn't give this book high marks, at least going by what my FB friends are saying. But oh well...
So I moved on to Fluent Forever by Gabriel Wyner. It's non-fiction about learning foreign languages. Some of his claims are a bit dubious -- for example, about how to memorize large numbers of words -- but I'm not quite finished yet so we will see... In any case, it's interesting, and I love learning other languages so I'm sure I can pick up a few tips for how to study.
|
|
Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Jul 17, 2023 20:57:41 GMT
These are from the past couple of weeks.
The Cloisters by Katy Hay. A mystery-ish novel about a young woman from a small Western town who ends up in a post-grad internship at the Cloisters in NYC. She's intimidated and overwhelmed by this gorgeous medieval art museum and her wealthy and sophisticated co-workers. She gets pulled in to her boss's obsession with Renaissance tarot cards, and after a murder occurs at the museum, she ends up learning a lot about herself and what she wants from life. This story was not perfect, but I liked the settings and the fish-out-of-water element. The author is an art history professor and if she writes another novel, I'd probably give it a try.
The Watchmaker's Daughter: The True Story of World War II Heroine Corrie ten Boom by Larry Loftis. If you grew up Christian in the US, you very well may have read Corrie ten Boom's memoir The Hiding Place about her family's experiences hiding Jewish people during the German occupation of the Netherlands. It was a huge evangelical bestseller because Corrie and her family were devout Christians. This biography by a secular author was not as well-written as I had hoped, but it had some good details and photos that helped round out Corrie's memoir a bit. If you've never heard her story, then I'd highly recommend The Hiding Place; if you're familiar with her, then this book might be of interest.
The Trackers by Charles Frazier. I picked this one up at the library because the cover was attractive. 😄 Frazier wrote Cold Mountain years ago, and has written several other novels since that massive hit. This was the story of a painter assigned to paint a WPA mural in Wyoming during the Depression. He boards with a local rancher and his much younger wife. The wife runs off, the painter is tasked with chasing her down along with the valuable painting she stole, and so we get some good descriptions of Depression-era Florida, Seattle, and San Francisco, along with a less successful attempt to be noir-ish. I really didn't care for it. The wife's character in particular was ridiculous. One reviewer called her a manic pixie Depression girl--hilarious and accurate!
All That Is Mine I Carry With Me by William Landay. A wife and mom disappears from her home in 1975, no one can figure out what happened. Although the husband/dad is the prime suspect, there's no evidence. The story follows various members of the family through the next forty years as they grapple with the loss of their mother and their suspicions of their father. This should have been so much better than it was. The narrative devices were poorly chosen, and there was a ton of courtroom back-and-forth that just felt like padding.
A Murder of Crows by Sarah Yarwood-Lovett. This one was a Kindle Unlimited recommendation based on my fondness for fluffy-ish British mysteries. The main character is an ecologist/biologist or something like that, and she finds herself the prime suspect for a murder because she's checking out a bat colony in the same tunnel at the same time as the murder. I liked reading about bats; I liked the character's job; I didn't care for her so much; and she got involved in a ridiculous love triangle that seems to carry over into the next book, from the preview I read. I'm trying to decide if I care enough to try again with her!
I feel like the universe owes me a really good piece of fiction right now. 😄
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Jul 18, 2023 3:34:13 GMT
No One Saw a Thing by Andrea Mara. This (Irish) author has written several other books, but this new release is the first one I've read by her, and I'll happily read more. Set in the UK (London & Ireland) Sive is about to get on a train with her two daughters when her phone beeps and she looks down for just a few seconds, in that time her 2 daughters 8yo Faye & 2yo Bea get on the train, but as she struggles to get on with the pram, the automatic doors close and the train leaves with her daughters on board. She alerts the staff, and rushes to the next stop - and they have Bea, but Faye has vanished. The rest of the book is a twisty mystery to find Faye - with the recurring theme of "everyone lies" I enjoyed this and gave it 4 stars.
Mrs. Porter Calling by A.J. Pearce (The Emmy Lake Chronicles #3) The first book in the series was a debut novel by the author and I 've continued to read them all. They are all set in London in the 1940's and are set in the world of publishing a ladies magazine. In this latest one, the owner of the magazine dies and leaves it to his niece to run, Mrs Porter, who is wealthy thinks the magazine is all very "miz" (miserable) and thinks they shouldn't have so many ugly babies in the knitting section and goes about changing every aspect of their previously very popular magazine. Once again it made me laugh and cry. 4 stars
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Jul 18, 2023 3:42:01 GMT
read The Twyford Code by Janice Hallett 3 stars This was such a disappointment Thanks - that was on my list and I've just removed it! Sounds a bit like The Whispering Game, which I didn't like and DNF.
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Jul 18, 2023 8:45:36 GMT
I forgot to mention my DNF, Haven't they Grown by Sophie Hannah. I was excited to get to this but I started skipping pages almost immediately.
|
|
|
Post by peasapie on Jul 18, 2023 10:54:07 GMT
The Covenant of Water is an epic novel, spanning three generations from 1900 to 1977 in India. Honestly, it's a masterpiece. Stunning. Gorgeous. Unforgettable. Like a river, this starts off slowly but gradually picks up, sweeping you downstream in its current until you come to the final rushing cascade and fall off. That ending. When all the pieces come together, it is such a thing of beauty. My second-favorite book this year. I can't say enough great things about this. Truly. 5/5 Lisa I also finished The Covenant of Water this week and loved it. It’s long and beautifully written, so take your time and enjoy. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ I also read Lisa See’s Circle of Women, the story of the life of two women in 1400s China, one born into wealth and privilege, and the other to a working family. It contains many references to Chinese medicine and customs. I enjoyed it. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
|
|
Bridget in MD
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,004
Member is Online
Jun 25, 2014 20:40:00 GMT
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Jul 18, 2023 11:13:07 GMT
I would like to say that I finished Demon Copperhead this week. But nope. I gave up after making it to 56%. He was in a good place in his life but at only 56% of the book I knew there were more bad things to come. I just couldn't do it. So I googled to get the gist of the rest of the story. I might be the only person who didn't give this book high marks, at least going by what my FB friends are saying. But oh well... I didn't even put it on my list bc I am not a huge fan of the author to begin with....
|
|
|
Post by auntkelly on Jul 18, 2023 14:03:49 GMT
I read Uncultured: A Memoir by Daniella Mestyanek Young. The author grew up in the Children of God cult. It is difficult to read about the physical and sexual abuse that the author and the other children in the cult endured.
The book is well written and it is uplifting to to know that the author could overcome such a terrible childhood.
|
|
purplebee
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,728
Jun 27, 2014 20:37:34 GMT
|
Post by purplebee on Jul 18, 2023 14:14:41 GMT
I would like to say that I finished Demon Copperhead this week. But nope. I gave up after making it to 56%. He was in a good place in his life but at only 56% of the book I knew there were more bad things to come. I just couldn't do it. So I googled to get the gist of the rest of the story. I might be the only person who didn't give this book high marks, at least going by what my FB friends are saying. But oh well... I didn't even put it on my list bc I am not a huge fan of the author to begin with.... I can relate! I also started it, read about 100 pages, got really strong bad things are coming vibes, and decided I wasn’t up for it…. But my sister loved the book! I read a fluffy Susan Mallory book, “The Sister Effect” about a young woman tasked with raising the daughter of her alcoholic sister. I enjoyed it and would read more by her.
|
|
|
Post by worrywart on Jul 18, 2023 14:40:22 GMT
The past two weeks I have read:
Falling TJ Newman - This was relatively engrossing but I gave it 3 stars. I liked it okay.
Safe Haven Patricia MacDonald - I think this was a book available free on Amazon Prime check out. It definitely kept my attention in the end 3 stars.
Drowning TJ Newman - Another book involving planes by the same author. It coincidentally became available just a couple weeks after I finished the other plane book above. I think I liked this one better, faster moving, a little more character development so I give it 4 stars.
Another set of books that I have read over the past couple years is by Kelley Armstrong. She has a mystery/suspense series involving a town called Rockton, I think the first book is called City of the Lost. There are six books taking place in Rockton. The brief premise is that Rockton is a town in the Canadian wilderness which is not on a map. It is a town that people go to when they need to disappear for a while.
Her latest involves the same main character but is in another town called Haven's Rock. Technically it is the 7th book involving the main character Casey Duncan - but she may have named it book 1 since it is starting in a different town. Anyway, I do recommend these books. Some are better than others of course, but I like the series and loved the most recent book.
|
|
|
Post by clarencelynn on Jul 18, 2023 14:59:37 GMT
I'm still working on Demon Copperhead but having a hard time of it. I need to sit and really concentrate to get going with it. Soon....
I did get Pageboy by Elliot Page from my waitlist at the library. I only gave it 2/5 stars, mostly due to the flow of the book. Each chapter was a standalone story but the way the chapters flows makes it seem like the editor dropped the original paper copy and randomly picked up the chapters from the floor and put them into whatever order they happened to be in. The past and more recent stories were just everywhere in the book, no flow between any of it.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Jul 18, 2023 15:12:28 GMT
No One Saw a Thing by Andrea Mara. This (Irish) author has written several other books, but this new release is the first one I've read by her, and I'll happily read more. Set in the UK (London & Ireland) Sive is about to get on a train with her two daughters when her phone beeps and she looks down for just a few seconds, in that time her 2 daughters 8yo Faye & 2yo Bea get on the train, but as she struggles to get on with the pram, the automatic doors close and the train leaves with her daughters on board. She alerts the staff, and rushes to the next stop - and they have Bea, but Faye has vanished. The rest of the book is a twisty mystery to find Faye - with the recurring theme of "everyone lies" I enjoyed this and gave it 4 stars. This one is definitely going on my TBR List. Currently not available on U.S. Kindle but I did find her last book, ALL HER FAULT (‘21) on sale for $.99. Definitely grabbed it and I’m hoping it’s just as good as the one you read! Here’s the description of All Her Fault …… “Marissa Irvine arrives at 14 Tudor Grove, expecting to pick up her young son Milo from his first playdate with a boy at his new school. But the woman who answers the door isn't a mother she recognises. She isn't the nanny. She doesn't have Milo. And so begins every parent's worst nightmare.
As news of the disappearance filters through the quiet Dublin suburb and an unexpected suspect is named, whispers start to spread about the four women most closely connected to the shocking event. Because only one of them may have taken Milo - but they could all be blamed.”
|
|
|
Post by cannmom on Jul 18, 2023 15:13:24 GMT
I finished Hang the Moon by Jeanette Walls this week. The goodreads description is - A riveting new novel about an indomitable young woman in Virginia during Prohibition. I enjoyed reading this and found the main character likable. It's full of family secrets and drama and plenty of Prohibition alcohol smuggling. It's set in a small county in the Virginia mountains and I thought the author captured the feel of the people and area well.
|
|
|
Post by kmcginn on Jul 18, 2023 17:26:19 GMT
I'm reading "While Justice Sleeps" by Stacey Abrams. Yes, THAT Stacey Abrams! It's a political mystery fiction novel. It's good. I'll probably ready the next one too - "Rogue Justice".
This one is about a law clerk for a Supremem Court Justice. I don't want to give too many details so I won't spoil it. I'm enjoying it.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Jul 18, 2023 18:01:57 GMT
urrently not available on U.S. Kindle but I did find her last book, ALL HER FAULT (‘21) on sale for $.99. Definitely grabbed it and I’m hoping it’s just as good as the one you read! Here’s the description of All Her Fault …… I agree, it sounds good, and 0.99 cents is a bargain!
|
|
|
Post by Lexica on Jul 18, 2023 18:24:25 GMT
I posted on the last thread that I discovered that my nephew’s wife had written a book series. I am estranged from my sister so I had no idea. I mentioned it to my son and found out that my nephew cheated on her, got the new girl pregnant and they divorced and she and the two kids moved back to live with her mom. I am so disappointed in my nephew. Little a hole.
I really really liked his wife. I have known her since she was about 14 years old. She was close friends with my two nieces so she was always at my sister’s house every time I visited there. I’m sure they must be furious with their brother too.
Anyway, I started reading the first book in her series and I commented that I would bring it here if it was any good. I found a few grammar errors and there were parts of the story that were not fleshed out enough. She jumped scenes without building up to them to make the transition better. But for a first book, it was an interesting and unusual topic and I was engaged to learn more about how she was going to build the story.
Well, I was reading along and I turned to the next chapter on my Kindle and suddenly the female character in the book is in bed with the male character. First, there was no buildup between them that preceded this and I thought maybe I had accidentally skipped ahead in the kindle by mistake. I scrolled back. No, I was in the right place, the story had just suddenly jumped into a sex scene.
Now, I am certainly no prude, but I found that I just could not read this stuff. I know my nephew was her only sexual experience since they met so young and she adored him. So that made me think that what she was writing had to come from her own experiences and it made me feel icky. I felt like I was prying into her diary or something and it felt so wrong. I stopped reading it and skipped ahead to where the story picked up again.
But it wasn’t too far into the story again when there was another sex scene. I have decided not to read her books. And I am so glad that I did not contact her when I found them to tell her that I had discovered she was an author and that I had just purchased the series. She would have undoubtedly asked what I thought.
Am I weird? It felt voyeuristic and there is no way I can read it. Maybe if they had met after she had been to college and I wouldn’t know how many males she had been with. But I do know. And it feels so wrong. I can’t read her books.
I have one more in the Dalgliesh series featuring Norfolk that I have been reading so I’m returning to that.
|
|
|
Post by JoP on Jul 18, 2023 20:31:45 GMT
Lexica - you know the pea rules - you can’t type all that and not disclose what the book series is called 😃
|
|
|
Post by scrappersue on Jul 18, 2023 20:35:26 GMT
I am reading In the Lives of Puppets by TJ Klune. I loved his other books, The House in the Cerulean Sea and Under the Whispering Door. I am enjoying this one too. I love a book that is different.
|
|