The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,920
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Jan 29, 2024 17:19:02 GMT
I didn't finish a book. I am really enjoying Heaven and Earth Grocery Store right now, but I still have about 25% left.
What did you read this week?
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,744
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Jan 29, 2024 18:26:04 GMT
I read The Power of the Dog by Don Winslow.
It's about the war on drugs (all the ABC agencies), Mexico, Columbia, gangs, corruption, and so much more.
It was one of the most violent and graphic books I've ever read, which got to be a bit much for me. However, I finished it (the plot was great as were the characters and the cat-and-mouse game between Adan Barrera and Art Keller). I will grudgingly admit that the violence was not gratuitous, due to the topic. There are more books with the same characters, and I'd love to read more about these people, but I simply can't. 4/5 stars, knocked down one for violence.
Lisa
|
|
|
Post by epeanymous on Jan 29, 2024 18:39:31 GMT
This past week I read:
The Mysterious Case of the Alperton Angels by Janice Hallett. This one is on me. I didn't really care for The Appeal when I read it, so I should have skipped this book, but one of my bookstores often puts out books a week before release with the effect that I buy the book because I am like, look at me, with my hands on a book other people can't get. I didn't read it for a week anyway, and then I wasn't a huge fan. I don't love the emails/transcribed conversations way the book was written, and while the plot was initially intriguing (true crime writer tries to both write a book about a true crime case and solve the mystery of it, which includes the disappearance of a baby at the center of the crime), it didn't go much of anywhere, and the resolution was a big womp-womp. Can't recommend.
The Playground by Jane Shemilt. This one, on the other hand, wasn't on me. I picked up The Daughter years ago at Heathrow and thought it was page-turning and interesting. I had to slog to get through this book, and that wasn't only because, if you're a genre mystery reader, you see the killer from like page three of the book. Also, there isn't a playground. This book just felt lazy, TBH -- an affair that you're like, whatever, I don't care about either of the marriages involved; a trip to a beautiful home in the countryside with almost no fun atmospherics; a bunch of cardboard cutout characters; and a heavy-handed abuse plotline. I made myself finish it because I hoped it would get better. It didn't.
Midnight by Amy McCollough. This wasn't my week. This book's dust jacket ticked all of my boxes -- mystery, set in an icy environment (Antarctica), on a boat no less, with some art, and it was unfortunately not that interesting (and again, you saw the killer from the beginning, and not in a fun, how-have-they-gotten-away-with-it kind of way).
Hopefully this will be a better reading week!
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,017
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Jan 29, 2024 19:08:34 GMT
I'm super looking forward to Heaven and Earth Grocery Store! Enjoy!
I struggled with the first book which really slowed down my reading this week.
These Violent Delights by Chloe Gong. My Dh won this in a “blind date with a book,” and I loved the premise – Romeo and Juliet in 1920s Shanghai. Unfortunately, the writing is so bad that she didn’t really have control of her story – it kind of sprawled everywhere. I kept going as I was mildly curious as to where it was headed, but even though it ended on a cliff-hanger there is no way I’m picking up the next one. Having said that, the cover is so gorgeous. 2/5 stars.
West With Giraffes by Lynda Rutledge. My IRL Book Club book this next month. The story was interesting and a good journey tale, but there was a lot of cruelty around the edges of the story (thankfully not to the giraffes themselves,) so there was a reticence at times to get back to the book. 3/5 stars.
|
|
scrapngranny
Pearl Clutcher
Only slightly senile
Posts: 4,763
Jun 25, 2014 23:21:30 GMT
|
Post by scrapngranny on Jan 29, 2024 20:27:36 GMT
Two books for me this week.
Legacy, by Nora Roberts. A murder mystery wrapped in a cozy story in a small town. While getting caught up in the character’s lives, you forget that there is ugly shoe just waiting to drop. I liked the charm of the characters and the mystery of who is planning the evil behind the scene. 5/5 for me.
Fury, by Alex Michaelides. This book has been talked about before around here. I must say it was one of the more bizarre books I’ve read in a while. I did finish it, only because I had to know what the hell was going on. The ending was a joke. I didn’t care for writing style at all. I really don’t understand the hype this book is getting online. I wouldn’t recommend this book as must read. 1/5
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Jan 29, 2024 21:03:26 GMT
This past week I read: The Mysterious Case of the Alperton Angels by Janice Hallett. This one is on me. I didn't really care for The Appeal when I read it, so I should have skipped this book, but one of my bookstores often puts out books a week before release with the effect that I buy the book because I am like, look at me, with my hands on a book other people can't get. I didn't read it for a week anyway, and then I wasn't a huge fan. I don't love the emails/transcribed conversations way the book was written, and while the plot was initially intriguing (true crime writer tries to both write a book about a true crime case and solve the mystery of it, which includes the disappearance of a baby at the center of the crime), it didn't go much of anywhere, and the resolution was a big womp-womp. I loved it! I really enjoyed the email/transcript format. Janice Hallett is an instant buy for me (though I hated the Twyford Code). I finished Woman, Eating by Claire Kohda 2.5 stars This was extremely dull, Lydia is a vampire but her life is very human. She has a job, an abusive mother and exists by drinking pigs blood. Literally nothing happens until the last few pages by which point I just didn't care.
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,106
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Jan 30, 2024 4:44:38 GMT
I read Faking Christmas by Kerry Winfrey. She is from Ohio and she was at my local independent bookstore signing books. Cute rom com, I really loved the farm setting,Christmas traditions and the characters. Laurel Grant works as the social media manager for Buckeye State Of Mind, an Ohio tourism magazine and website. She most definitely does not run a farm...but one tiny misunderstanding leads her boss, Gilbert to think she owns her twin sister Holly's farm just outside of Columbus. Laurel only handles the social media for the farm, but she's happy to keep her little white lie going if it means not getting fired-she cannot be jobless again. And keep it going she must when Gilbert, recently dumped by his wife, invites himself over for the farm's big Christmas Eve Eve dinner (as advertised on Meadows Rise Farm's Instagram, thanks to Laurel herself). Laurel immediately goes into panic mode to figure out how she can trick Gilbert into thinking she's basically the Martha Stewart of rural Ohio and keep her job in the process. Laurel and Holly come up with the perfect plan-all Laurel has to do is pretend to own the farm for one dinner. But Laurel shows up at the farm to find an unwelcome guest is waiting:Max Beckett, her nemesis since Holly's wedding. The annoyingly attractive man she hates will be posing as Laurel's husband just for the evening, but when a snowstorm traps them all for the entire weekend, Laurel is going to have to figure out how to survive with her job and dignity intact. Whatever the cause, this promises to be the most eventful Christmas in ages.
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Jan 30, 2024 5:35:51 GMT
This morning I finished Breaking Creed (2015), the first book in the Creed series by Alex Kava. Although some of it gave me nightmares, I loved it. I love the characters, I love the dogs and I love the short chapters. 4/5 stars. I also just realized that Alex Kava is a woman!
I've just started Yellowface by R. F. Kuang.
|
|
|
Post by peasapie on Jan 30, 2024 11:04:04 GMT
I read Tom Lake by Ann Patchett. It’s a a meditation on youthful love, married love, and the lives parents led before their children were born.
I had a hard time at first getting into it, but ended up liking it very much. If you remember the play Our Town from your high school days, this book touches on that, with the conceit being a mom retelling a story of her youth to her young adult daughters. 4 stars from me.
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Jan 30, 2024 11:33:44 GMT
I had one dnf, Babel by R F Kuang. I read 112 pages before I gave up, so I feel like I gave it a good go but I just don't get the love for it.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Jan 30, 2024 11:45:00 GMT
This first one has great reviews, and I am sure most people will like it more than I did, but for me, it has all the things I hate in books and TV shows. It's also a Reece book club pick.
First Lie Wins by Ashley Elston. Set in USA, current day. The story follows Evie just as she's about to move in with her rich & handsome (of course) boyfriend Ryan, but Evie isn't Evie, she's been sent on a "mission" by the mysterious "Mr Smith" to do a "job" and most of these details are kept from the reader until the last couple of chapters. We learn Evie was recruited to this mysterious agency after her mother dies and she was caught stealing, since then she's had numerous jobs and identities (Alias anyone?) stealing from rich people for other more sinister rich people. Everyone is wealthy, gorgeous and genius level smart. However in this latest job she learns that her mysterious boss is trying to double cross her, so she plans to double double cross him first. Yawn. 2 stars.
The Woman on the Ledge by Ruth Mancini Set in London, current day. Tate (female) meets a woman at a work Christmas party, who then jumps from the 25th floor of the building the next day, and they arrest Tate for her murder. Eventually the true story comes out as Tate tells her lawyer what happened, and it ended up being quite a different story to what I thought. Some of it is a bit farfetched in places and you have to not overthink it too much, but despite that, it kept me reading and wanting to know what happened next. 3.5 stars rounded up to 4 for GR
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Jan 30, 2024 11:46:54 GMT
I finished Woman, Eating by Claire KohdaSee, I knew it! Not quite cannibalism, but close enough....
|
|
|
Post by jeremysgirl on Jan 30, 2024 12:08:40 GMT
I read two, 2 star books, the past two weeks. I was generous at giving them 2 stars.
The Comfort Crisis by Michael Easter: Over-privileged alpha bro dude who would probably elect Joe Rogan as president needs to put himself in near death outdoors situations in order to feel anything.
Why We Need to be Wild by Jessica Carew Kraft: Over-privileged mother decides everyone needs to pick up random roadkill and wild berries so that they can have a community to raise their kids and have hours of free time in between hunting and gathering.
Both of these people went to great lengths to demean our current society while play acting as warriors for a week at a time and coming home to their cozy life, not giving up any of the privilege they admonish others to need to give up to live a more "natural" life. Easter seems to be having struggles with his masculinity, needing to "prove" himself by putting himself in dangerous (yet costly) wilderness situations. His adventures cost him money in terms of charter airline flights and trained guides. Kraft plays at an ancient Native American type of lifestyle for a week at a time and then comes home to her San Francisco home financed by her lawyer husband/ex-husband (she loses him along the way).
I mean if you're going to say that modern society sucks and is not the way to live, then don't take advantage of life's greatest privileges and play act at living like tribal cultures. Just the idea of being able to do such a thing required a level of privilege the average person doesn't have. I'm not saying that some of their ideas or even judgments about modern culture were wrong, I'm just saying, if you are going to talk the talk, then walk the walk.
Hopefully my next reads will be better.
|
|
|
Post by monklady123 on Jan 30, 2024 12:46:36 GMT
I haven't been in this thread for quite awhile, so I'll catch up a bit....these are the books I've read this month, 2024. I've been on a binge of the #1 Ladies Detective Agency books, by Alexander McCall Smith, which I started in December. This month I've read The Kalahari Typing School for Men, The Full Cupboard of Life, In the Company of Cheerful Ladies, and Blue Shoes and Happiness, which are books #4, #5 #6, and #7. There are quite a few more, although I'm forcing myself not to go looking for #8 yet because I have too many other books I want to read. I've read the first couple books in this series years ago but for some reason I never continued the series. Not sure why they just clicked this time around, because I'm loving them! I need to look up the author because as a white man I want to know how he understands African women so well. lol. Surely he's lived in Africa, or he's married to an African. Anyway, they are fun books, and quick reads. My online book group read The Botanist's Guide to Flowers and Fatality as a group read, which is the 2nd of a two-book series. I'd never read the first one, T he Botanist's Guide to Parties and Poisons, so I read that before I started Flowers and Fatality. They were okay. Also quick reads, but for me the middle of both books dragged on. I just wanted to get to the end to find out who the bad guy was. The main character was supposed to be this smart woman botanist, and although she did know a lot of about that subject she was pretty dumb when it came to taking risks. lol. Although isn't that the way it always is with some of these books? I spent my time between disliking her and reminding myself that it took place in the 1920s so she was a product of how that time viewed women. "Flowers and Fatality" also ended with a total cliff-hanger, so now I suppose I'll have to read #3 when it comes out. I also read The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes, by Suzanne Collins. This is the prequel to "The Hunger Games". The only reason I borrowed it in the first place was because I saw it on the "jump the line" section of my library. Otherwise there's a long waiting list. I did like "The Hunger Games" but I wasn't sure about the prequel. I started it thinking it might not get into it, but it was pretty good. Now I'm on hold for "The Hunger Games" since I haven't read that one in years. Embassy Wife, by Katie Crouch. I found this one on a random search one day though my library's online catalog. Since I'm married to a State Department guy, worked for State myself back in the day, and have lived overseas in the Embassy community in Africa, I thought this would be a fun book. It's about expat life in Namibia, and the whole time I was reading it I was thinking "this author MUST be in State or married so someone in State", lol. I googled her and indeed she is. The book was a fun look at day-to-day life among the "dependent spouses", a term which is now "trailing spouse". lol. Mostly women in this book, but there were a couple of trailing husbands. And as I read more of the book I thought that it was a bit tongue-in-cheek, and then got to the end and laughed out loud. A fun book. And then after reading "Songbirds and Snakes" I was back in a dystopian frame of mind, so I read Divergent by Veronica Roth. I've read it ages ago but enjoyed it again. It's a world where everyone has been divided up into four "factions" based on personality type. The main character has been raised in the quiet self-effacing faction, but on Choosing Day she ends up going to the faction that's totally opposite of hers. I enjoyed it, again. And of course now I'm waiting for the second of the series, "Insurgent". Dystopia is one of my favorite genres along with good British murder mysteries. And to round out the month I skipped through Decluttering at the Speed of Life by Dana K. White. It didn't grab me which is why I "skipped" through it. I did like her main premise though, which is that everything is a "container".... not just bins and boxes, but also closets, drawers, even our house. And when the container is full the answer is not to buy more containers but to declutter what's in there. As always after reading this type of book I get inspired to get rid of stuff. I do love my Buy Nothing group since there is always someone who wants anything that's offered. lol. That's it for me for January. So many of my books were quick reads, plus I was sick for a week, so I was able to get in a lot of reading.
|
|
edie3
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,466
Jun 26, 2014 1:03:18 GMT
|
Post by edie3 on Jan 30, 2024 13:08:22 GMT
I read The Rest of her Life and I did not like it. It just ended. Bam. I had to scroll back on my Kindle to see if I missed something. Pissed me off, actually. LOL!
|
|
|
Post by auntkelly on Jan 30, 2024 15:21:00 GMT
I read Bright Young Women by Jessica Knoll.
It is loosely based on the story of an infamous serial murderer in the 1970s. (I’ll follow the author’s lead and not give a name to the murderer so as not to humanize him). In this novel, Pamela, who is the president of her sorority at FSU and the narrator of the book, gets a clear look at a man leaving her sorority house in the middle of the night. Pamela then goes upstairs to find that two of her sorority sisters have been brutally murdered by the stranger she saw exiting the house.
Pamela then meets Tina whose girlfriend was murdered by the same man in Washington. They work together to bring the man to justice.
Pamela is sickened by the fact the man becomes a cult legend and is admired for his supposed good looks and intelligence. The defendant, as she refers to the killer in the book, is neither smart nor particularly good looking.
It’s a good story, though a little implausible at times. It really does make you think about how serial killers become celebrities and then cult legends while their victims are forgotten.
|
|
|
Post by trixiecat on Jan 30, 2024 16:41:31 GMT
I just finished The House of Eve by Sadeqa Johnson.
1950s Philadelphia: fifteen-year-old Ruby Pearsall is on track to becoming the first in her family to attend college. But a taboo love affair threatens to pull her back down into the poverty and desperation that has been passed on to her like a birthright.
Eleanor Quarles arrives in Washington, DC, with ambition and secrets. When she meets the handsome William Pride at Howard University, they fall madly in love. But William hails from one of DC’s elite wealthy Black families, and his parents don’t let just anyone into their fold. Eleanor hopes that a baby will make her finally feel at home in William’s family and grant her the life she’s been searching for. But having a baby—and fitting in—is easier said than done.
With their stories colliding in the most unexpected of ways, Ruby and Eleanor will both make decisions that shape the trajectory of their lives.
A strong 5 star book in my opinion. I really enjoyed another book of hers, Yellow Wife, that I picked up another that was just as good.
|
|
|
Post by epeanymous on Jan 30, 2024 16:52:53 GMT
I read Tom Lake by Ann Patchett. It’s a a meditation on youthful love, married love, and the lives parents led before their children were born. I had a hard time at first getting into it, but ended up liking it very much. If you remember the play Our Town from your high school days, this book touches on that, with the conceit being a mom retelling a story of her youth to her young adult daughters. 4 stars from me. I really enjoyed that book! It took me a little time to get into it too—it a good way, it was almost old-fashioned in assuming you’d give it time to develop.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Jan 30, 2024 17:50:34 GMT
This morning I finished Breaking Creed (2015), the first book in the Creed series by Alex Kava. Although some of it gave me nightmares, I loved it. I love the characters, I love the dogs and I love the short chapters. 4/5 stars. I also just realized that Alex Kava is a woman! I’m a BIG Alex Kava fan - especially the entire Ryder Creed Series. I’ve read the entire series, all 8, including the most recent one, Midnight Creed, that came out in December 2023. All 8 books of the K9 Ryder Creed series were all great reads (4 stars) with the books 5, 6, & 8 receiving 5 stars from me. Always great to be back with the Ryder Creed crew, like coming home! I’ve also read 7 books in the Maggie O’Dell series (Stranded #11 ‘13, Hotwire #9 ‘11, Black Friday #7 ‘09, Exposed #6 ‘08, A Necessary Evil #5 ‘06, At The Stroke of Madness #4 ‘03 & A Perfect Evil #1 ‘00). Plus a stand-a-lone novel, Whitewash ‘07.
|
|
|
Post by epeanymous on Jan 30, 2024 18:15:50 GMT
I also read The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes, by Suzanne Collins. This is the prequel to "The Hunger Games". The only reason I borrowed it in the first place was because I saw it on the "jump the line" section of my library. Otherwise there's a long waiting list. I did like "The Hunger Games" but I wasn't sure about the prequel. I started it thinking it might not get into it, but it was pretty good. Now I'm on hold for "The Hunger Games" since I haven't read that one in years. I thought that book was just OK (better than Mockingjay, though!), but I did see the movie a few weeks ago and thought it was surprisingly decent.
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,744
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Jan 30, 2024 20:43:26 GMT
I also read The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes, by Suzanne Collins. This is the prequel to "The Hunger Games". The only reason I borrowed it in the first place was because I saw it on the "jump the line" section of my library. Otherwise there's a long waiting list. I did like "The Hunger Games" but I wasn't sure about the prequel. I started it thinking it might not get into it, but it was pretty good. Now I'm on hold for "The Hunger Games" since I haven't read that one in years. I thought that book was just OK (better than Mockingjay, though!), but I did see the movie a few weeks ago and thought it was surprisingly decent. ITA. The movie seems really dark to me until the second half. Not sure why Coriolanus was such a horrible person from the get-go, though. The casting was perfect for sure, especially Lucy Gray. Dr. Volumnia Gaul was a close second.
|
|
lesley
Drama Llama
My best friend Turriff, desperately missed.
Posts: 7,172
Location: Scotland, Scotland, Scotland
Jul 6, 2014 21:50:44 GMT
|
Post by lesley on Jan 30, 2024 22:28:14 GMT
monklady123, you were wondering about Alexander McCall Smith? (Or Sandy, as his friends call him. 😝) I met him a few years back when he did a talk with Ian Rankin, who is also one of my favourite authors. Although born in Zimbabwe or Rhodesia as it was at the time, he is generally regarded as Scottish. He did a degree in law and also a PhD at the University of Edinburgh (my alma mater 😊). He spends a lot of time in Africa, especially Botswana where he established their university's law school. He was a lovely man, and I very much enjoyed speaking to him. The main thing I wanted to ask him was what the initials in Mr JLB Matakoni's name stood for, and I loved his answer!
|
|
|
Post by monklady123 on Jan 30, 2024 23:37:45 GMT
monklady123 , you were wondering about Alexander McCall Smith? (Or Sandy, as his friends call him. 😝) I met him a few years back when he did a talk with Ian Rankin, who is also one of my favourite authors. Although born in Zimbabwe or Rhodesia as it was at the time, he is generally regarded as Scottish. He did a degree in law and also a PhD at the University of Edinburgh (my alma mater 😊). He spends a lot of time in Africa, especially Botswana where he established their university's law school. He was a lovely man, and I very much enjoyed speaking to him. The main thing I wanted to ask him was what the initials in Mr JLB Matakoni's name stood for, and I loved his answer! Interesting! I figured he had to be a long-time resident of some African country or married to an African woman. -- And, what was his answer to JLM Matekoni's initials? ?
|
|
lesley
Drama Llama
My best friend Turriff, desperately missed.
Posts: 7,172
Location: Scotland, Scotland, Scotland
Jul 6, 2014 21:50:44 GMT
|
Post by lesley on Jan 31, 2024 2:04:26 GMT
It’s J L B, which is for John Limpopo Basil, but he’s embarrassed by the Basil. 😄
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Jan 31, 2024 17:02:39 GMT
GREAT reading week for me………. ONLY IF YOU’RE LUCKY (‘24 - 5 STARS) BY STACY WILLINGHAMDESCRIPTION : Lucy Sharpe is larger than life. Magnetic, addictive. Bold and dangerous. Especially for Margot, who meets Lucy at the end of their freshman year at a liberal arts college in South Carolina. Margot is the shy one, the careful one, always the sidekick and never the center of attention. Lucy singles her out and asks her to room together, something in Margot can't say no. And so Margot finds herself living in an off-campus house with three other girls, Lucy, the ringleader; Sloane, the sarcastic one; and Nicole, the nice one, the three of them opposites but also deeply intertwined. It's a year that finds Margot finally coming out of the shell she's been in since the end of high school, when her best friend Eliza died three weeks after graduation. Margot and Lucy have become the closest of friends, but by the middle of their sophomore year, one of the fraternity boys from the house next door has been brutally murdered... and Lucy Sharpe is missing without a trace. Tantalizing thriller about the nature of friendship and belonging, about loyalty, envy, and betrayal. REVIEW : I read this author’s first two books back-to-back, since I loved her first book so much; All the Dangerous Things (‘23 - 5 Stars) and A Flicker in the Dark (‘22 - Read ‘23 - 5 Stars). 2Pea sawwhet gave 3.5 rounded up to 4 - “the last few chapters dragged”. Her writing moves the story along rapidly. Some tense moments as the story unfolds. I liked the slow reveal of what happened to Margot’s bestie Eliza. The slow reveal of this and other characters’ pasts was perfect. I loved how she took a much-done college dorm life mystery and turned it into something so much more; nothing I saw coming. A slightly slow-burn compared to her first two books, but a worthy read deserving of 5 stars in my opinion. WHERE YOU END (‘24 - 5+ STARS) BY ABBOTT KAHLER DESCRIPTION : An unusual form of amnesia upends the lives of identical twins, forcing them to face the indelible, dangerous shadow of the past. When Kat Bird wakes up from a coma, she sees her mirror image: Jude, her twin sister. Jude’s face and name are the only memories Kat has from before her accident. As Kat tries to make sense of things, she believes Jude will provide all the answers to her most pressing questions. Amid this tragedy, Jude sees an irresistible opportunity: she can give her sister a brand-new past, one worlds away from the lives they actually led. She spins tales of an idyllic childhood, exotic travels, and a bright future. But if everything was so perfect, who are the mysterious people following Kat? And what explains her uncontrollable flashes of violent anger, which begin to jeopardize a sweet new romance? Duped by the one person she trusted, Kat must try to untangle fact from fiction. Yet as she pulls at the threads of Jude’s elaborate tapestry, she has no idea of the catastrophe she’s inviting. At stake is not just the twins’ relationship, but their very survival. REVIEW : Author’s Fiction debut. Like the authors writing right away. The storyline caught my attention and immediately I like some of the secrets that are hinted at. Cult-ish vibes along with child pornography coming out in their childhood; no explicit details but definitely indicated. I loved figuring out Kat’s life right along with her with all the clues. At points chilling and definitely a riveting read from beginning to end. Very different plot. Still early, but so far my favorite book of the year and it will take a lot to beat this one for me. Hope everyone has a 5-star reading week !
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Jan 31, 2024 18:59:10 GMT
Hope everyone has a 5-star reading week ! Just added your two books to my hold list at the library!
|
|
edie3
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,466
Jun 26, 2014 1:03:18 GMT
|
Post by edie3 on Feb 1, 2024 3:04:50 GMT
All the Dangerous Things ( Reading that now!
|
|