The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,920
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Feb 5, 2024 17:14:48 GMT
This last week I finished: Heaven and Earth Grocery Store James Mc Bride
Historical Fiction ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
This is the story of a mysterious death, a neighborhood named Chicken Hill, a deaf black boy named Dodo, various criminals, KKK members, cantankerous shoemakers, a mysterious Hasidic dancer, and the benevolent Jewish matriarch that ties them all together. Wow! —And I cried at the end.
What did you read?
|
|
|
Post by smalltowngirlie on Feb 5, 2024 17:25:08 GMT
I am reading "The Only Woman in the Room" by: Marie Benedict. I just started, but so far so good.
last week I finished "Killers of the Flower Moon" by David Grann for our book club. Some had watched the movie also, so he discussion was a little different. We all liked it and it really made us think.
|
|
|
Post by katiescarlett on Feb 5, 2024 17:41:33 GMT
I am reading Big Lies in a Small Town by Diane Chamberlain. I'm not very far into it but it's interesting so far.
I recently finished A Flicker in the Dark by Stacy Willingham. It was okay but I have come to the conclusion that I just don't care for twisty books where you don't know who is telling the truth. The main character annoyed me at times with the decisions she made and I thought the ending was too abrupt, I needed some additional closure on some of the story lines. 2.5 rounded up to 3 stars.
The Last Love Note by Emma Grey. This one made me laugh and cry. 4 stars
True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren. I liked this one. 4 stars
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,744
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Feb 5, 2024 17:44:19 GMT
I finished two books this week.
California Bear: This is sort of a spoof of true crime followers. But it fell a bit flat for me. Loved the 15-yr.-old detective girl. 4/5 stars. Edit: Really, this should be 3.5 stars, rounded up to 4.
Mercury: That's the name of the town. The book is about the Joseph brothers and their family. And Marley, the woman who changes them all. Very character-driven and a family saga. 4/5 stars.
I'm halfway through with The Henna Artist, which is great so far.
Lisa
|
|
|
Post by sudie on Feb 5, 2024 17:50:08 GMT
Currently reading The Frozen River and I am loving it. I think it was previously recommended here, so thank you!
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Feb 5, 2024 18:44:50 GMT
I read The Skeleton Key by Erin Kelly 3.5 stars.
Summer, 2021. Nell has come home at her family's insistence to celebrate an anniversary. Fifty years ago, her father wrote The Golden Bones. Part picture book, part treasure hunt, Sir Frank Churcher created a fairy story about Elinore, a murdered woman whose skeleton was scattered all over England. Clues and puzzles in the pages of The Golden Bones led readers to seven sites where jewels were buried – gold and precious stones, each a different part of a skeleton. One by one, the tiny golden bones were dug up until only Elinore's pelvis remained hidden.
The book was a sensation. A community of treasure hunters called the Bonehunters formed, in frenzied competition, obsessed to a dangerous degree. People sold their homes to travel to England and search for Elinore. Marriages broke down as the quest consumed people. A man died. The book made Frank a rich man. Stalked by fans who could not tell fantasy from reality, his daughter, Nell, became a recluse.
But now the Churchers must be reunited. The book is being reissued along with a new treasure hunt and a documentary crew are charting everything that follows. Nell is appalled, and terrified. During the filming, Frank finally reveals the whereabouts of the missing golden bone. And then all hell breaks loose.
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Feb 5, 2024 18:49:38 GMT
Yesterday I finished reading Yellowface by R.F Kuang. I seem to be one of the few who don’t think this book is the best thing since sliced bread. I got bored with the main character and only finished it to find out if she got *outed*. There was so much repetition and droning on and on about Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat, etc. that it made me crazier than June. The ending also ticked me off. 2/5 stars. My apologies to everyone who loved this book. Just not my cup of tea. Like sudie, I am reading The Frozen River and so far I am liking it!
|
|
The Birdhouse Lady
Drama Llama
Moose. It's what's for dinner.
Posts: 7,159
Location: Alaska -The Last Frontier
Jun 30, 2014 17:15:19 GMT
|
Post by The Birdhouse Lady on Feb 5, 2024 19:29:18 GMT
Like sudie , I am reading The Frozen River and so far I am liking it! This is the next on my to read list. I recently finished None of This is True by Lisa Jewell. I really enjoyed that. I think I heard about that book on here.
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,744
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Feb 5, 2024 19:31:46 GMT
Yesterday I finished reading Yellowface by R.F Kuang. I seem to be one of the few who don’t think this book is the best thing since sliced bread. I I agree with your assessment here. On the other hand, The Frozen River was one of my fave books that I read last year. So enjoy!
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,106
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Feb 5, 2024 21:44:39 GMT
I read The Gentleman's Gambit by Evie Dunmore. This is the last in her A League Of Extraordinary Women series which I have throughly enjoyed. Deeply introverted Catriona Campbell wants the right to vote and a professorship at Oxford. She dreams of romance too, but since all her attempts at love have ended badly, she now keeps her desires firmly locked inside her head-until she climbs out of a Scottish loch after a good swim and finds herself face to face with a stranger...who turns out to be her father's attractive new colleague. Elias Khoury has wheedled his way into Professor Campbell's circle under false pretenses: he did not come to classify ancient artifact; he is determined to take them back to his homeland in the Middle East. Winning Catriona's favor could be the key to his success. Unfortunately, seducing the coolly intense lady scholar quickly becomes a mission in itself, and his well laid plans are in danger of derailing. Forced into close proximity in Oxford's hallowed halls, Elias and Catriona began to play a risky game that asks Catriona one more time to put her heart and wildest dreams at stake.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Feb 5, 2024 23:27:24 GMT
Two good reads for me this past week ………..
THE LIES YOU TOLD (‘20 - READ ‘23 - 4 STARS) BY HARRIET TYCE DESCRIPTION : When Sadie Roper moves back to London, she's determined to pick up the pieces of her shattered life. First, she needs to get her daughter settled into a new school-one of the most exclusive in the city. Next, she's going to get back the high-flying criminal barrister career she sacrificed for marriage ten years earlier. But nothing goes quite as planned.
REVIEW :
First book by this author for me, whose books are recommended by BA Paris, who I love! Blood Orange (‘19 - Legal) and It Ends At Midnight (‘23 - Legal) all look good; different characters, not a series.
Like the writing and the 2-sided plot of a school dilemma and a court case. Very enjoyable and found myself worrying about one plot while reading the other, if that makes sense to anyone. Tension on several fronts really picked-up towards the last 30%. Will definitely read another book by this author.
HIDEAWAY (‘19 - READ ‘24 - 4 STARS) BY NICOLE LUNDRIGAN DESCRIPTION : Gloria Janes appears to be a doting suburban mother and loving wife. But beyond her canary-yellow door, Gloria controls her husband, Telly, as well as seven-year-old Maisy and her older brother Rowan, through a disorienting cycle of adoration and banishment. When Telly leaves, Gloria turns on Rowan. He runs away, finding unlikely refuge with a homeless man named Carl, with whom he forms the kind of bond he has never found with his parents. After they are menaced by strangers, Rowan follows Carl to an isolated cottage, where he accidentally sets off a burst of heightened paranoia in Carl, and their adventure takes a dark turn. Gloria is publicly desperate for the safe return of her son while privately plotting ever wilder ways to lure Telly home for good. The two storylines drive relentlessly toward a climax that is both shocking and emotionally riveting.
REVIEW :
First book by this author for me. Had this on my price watch list but don’t remember who recommended.
Starts out a little sad with some child neglect; different enough that it captured my attention wanting to see a turnaround. Characters evoked real feelings in me, definitely not all good either. Sad story of neglect and mental illness. The imagination and words of the author kept me reading. Touching words from two characters towards the end warmed my heart. I could definitely see this being a movie. Like the description said “emotionally riveting”. Due to the subject matter of mental illness and child neglect, definitely not for everyone.
New book by this author, A Man Down Stairs due 3/5/24.
Happy Reading !
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Feb 5, 2024 23:45:11 GMT
I recently finished None of This is True by Lisa Jewell. I really enjoyed that. I think I heard about that book on here. Lots of Peas loved this book. 4-5 Stars. I thought it was one of her best and gave it 5 stars. Here’s the description for anyone interested…….. DESCRIPTION: Celebrating her forty-fifth birthday at her local pub, popular podcaster Alix Summers crosses paths with an unassuming woman called Josie Fair. Josie, it turns out, is also celebrating her forty-fifth birthday. They are, in fact, birthday twins. A few days later, Alix and Josie bump into each other again, this time outside Alix’s children’s school. Josie has been listening to Alix’s podcasts and thinks she might be an interesting subject for her series. She is, she tells Alix, on the cusp of great changes in her life. Josie’s life appears to be strange and complicated, and although Alix finds her unsettling, she can’t quite resist the temptation to keep making the podcast. Slowly she starts to realise that Josie has been hiding some very dark secrets, and before she knows it, Josie has inveigled her way into Alix’s life—and into her home.
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,017
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Feb 6, 2024 4:12:06 GMT
Thanks to the Currently Reading Podcast, my little Ivy mini-Zink printer arrived so now I have book cover stickers for my book journal. Whoot, whoot.
Symphony of Secrets by Brendan Slocumb. I loved his author interviews, and his previous book was such a great portrayal of playing music (I was less enthralled with the mystery aspect,) so was looking forward to this one. I loved the dual timelines and the story of a spectrum woman of color with synesthesia, but like the great Kaytee Cobb says, it went bonkerballs towards the end. 3/5 stars.
Anne’s House of Dreams by LM Montgomery. The Anne book that I needed right now – many good quotes that coincided with things that this hard January has brought. 5/5 stars.
Everyone in this Room will Someday be Dead by Emily Austin. Like other books with neurodivergent main characters, while there is humor and zaniness in some of the descriptions, I feel a great deal of sadness and weight for the struggles. This one had some good zingers, but I felt that way, I hope that she will be ok. 2.75/5 stars.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Feb 6, 2024 6:59:55 GMT
I am reading Big Lies in a Small Town by Diane Chamberlain. I'm not very far into it but it's interesting so far. I recently finished A Flicker in the Dark by Stacy Willingham. It was okay but I have come to the conclusion that I just don't care for twisty books where you don't know who is telling the truth. The main character annoyed me at times with the decisions she made and I thought the ending was too abrupt, I needed some additional closure on some of the story lines. 2.5 rounded up to 3 stars. I only gave this 2 stars...that would have to be one of the most clueless main characters ever, stumbling around, popping pills and lurching from one disaster into another. It's put me off reading her other books. Symphony of Secrets by Brendan Slocumb. I loved his author interviews, and his previous book was such a great portrayal of playing music (I was less enthralled with the mystery aspect,) so was looking forward to this one Me too, I loved his first book and was excited for this one, but it was a dud right from the start. A few chapters in I thought if he mentions the main character wearing and ironed white shirt one more time...I'm out. I only had to read a few more pages, after the 2oth mention of white shirts and ironing I gave up. Sounds like it only got worse.
|
|
|
Post by auntkelly on Feb 6, 2024 7:00:04 GMT
I read Hello Beautiful by Ann Nepalitano.
The main story line was very intriguing and I think the book raised really important questions about family relationships and mental health. However, I thought the book had way too many unnecessary quirky characters who didn’t move the story along. In my opinion the book would have been a lot more interesting if there had been two sisters instead of four and the author had spent more time exploring why the two sisters turned out so differently, and why they made the decisions they did. Also, I thought the main male character was a little one dimensional.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Feb 6, 2024 7:36:48 GMT
Two Outback noir books this week, if you enjoy Jane Harper's books (The Dry, Forces Of Nature & Exiles) then you'll like these too.
Wake (PI Lane Holland #1) by Shelley Burr The main character Lane Holland is a private detective, he wanted to be a police officer but when his mother died he had to take care of his younger sister so he started investigating & solving cold cases for the reward money. In this first book he travels to small outback town where 19 years earlier Evelyn went missing one night when she was 6 years old, and her twin sister, Mina still lives in the same house hoping she'll come home one day. Lane mainly wants to solve the case for the $2M reward money. This was an interesting twist on a missing person book with a PI instead of the police, and the PI has quite a significant past history of his own which is revealed throughout the book. 4 stars and I immediately purchased the next book because I wanted to find out what happened next (although Evelyn's disappearance is solved in this book)
Ripper (PI Lane Holland #2) by Shelley Burr This story starts 3 years after the last books ends and Lane Holland gets involved in another cold case. 16 years earlier in a town called Rainer, Gemma is closing up the cafe her grandmother owns when a man starts banging on the locked entry door, Gemma calls the police and when the only officer on duty arrives they find the man has been stabbed and he dies shortly after. That killing is linked to 2 other recent murders and they call the suspect "the Rainier Ripper" Then 16 years later, the killer is in jail and Gemma has married the police officer who helped her that night and they have a 16yo daughter. Then there is a new murder, and the police think maybe the original killer had an accomplice, so Lane is asked to interview him in prison. There's quite a few characters in this one and it can be a little hard to keep track, there's all sorts of unexpected family dynamics and it gets a little far fetched at times, but it still had me going along for the ride and I couldn't put it down. 4 stars and the ending lets you know that a 3rd lane Holland book will be coming (due out later this year) and I'll definitely be reading that one too.
|
|
Rhondito
Pearl Clutcher
MississipPea
Posts: 4,661
Jun 25, 2014 19:33:19 GMT
|
Post by Rhondito on Feb 6, 2024 17:49:25 GMT
I just finished The Personal History of Rachel DuPree by Ann WeisgarberWhen Rachel, hired help in a Chicago boardinghouse, falls in love with Isaac, the boardinghouse owner's son, he makes her a bargain: he'll marry her, but only if she gives up her 160 acres from the Homestead Act so he can double his share. She agrees, and together they stake their claim in the forebodingly beautiful South Dakota Badlands.
Fourteen years later, in the summer of 1917, the cattle are bellowing with thirst. It hasn't rained in months, and supplies have dwindled. Pregnant, and struggling to feed her family, Rachel is isolated by more than just geography. She is determined to give her surviving children the life they deserve, but she knows that her husband, a fiercely proud former Buffalo Soldier, will never leave his ranch: black families are rare in the West, and land means a measure of equality with the white man. Somehow Rachel must find the strength to do what is right-for herself, and for her children.I stumbled across this book recommendation on shereads.com and it turned out to be a great find. The struggles Rachel and her children are forced to go through in the Badlands are heartbreaking, both physical and mental. 5 stars.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Feb 6, 2024 21:39:01 GMT
I am reading Big Lies in a Small Town by Diane Chamberlain. I'm not very far into it but it's interesting so far. I recently finished A Flicker in the Dark by Stacy Willingham. It was okay but I have come to the conclusion that I just don't care for twisty books where you don't know who is telling the truth. The main character annoyed me at times with the decisions she made and I thought the ending was too abrupt, I needed some additional closure on some of the story lines. 2.5 rounded up to 3 stars. I only gave this 2 stars...that would have to be one of the most clueless main characters ever, stumbling around, popping pills and lurching from one disaster into another. It's put me off reading her other books. I’m the complete opposite on this book. I read almost a year ago and loved it; 5 Stars for me. I love how each book can have so many different opinions. I guess I like this author. Her second book, All The Dangerous Thing (‘23) and her newest release, Only If You’re Lucky (‘24) both received 5 stars from me. Guess I’m a fan !
|
|
edie3
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,466
Jun 26, 2014 1:03:18 GMT
|
Post by edie3 on Feb 6, 2024 23:46:39 GMT
I read I Could Live Here Forever and really enjoyed it. 4/5
When Leah Kempler meets Charlie Nelson in line at the grocery store, their attraction is immediate and intense. Charlie, with his big feelings and grand proclamations of love, captivates her completely. But there are peculiarities of his life—he’s older than her but lives with his parents; he meets up with a friend at odd hours of the night; he sleeps a lot and always seems to be coming down with something. He confesses that he’s a recovering heroin addict, but he promises Leah that he’s never going to use again.
Leah’s friends and family are concerned. As she finds herself getting deeper into an isolated relationship, one of manipulation and denial, the truth about Charlie feels as blurry as their time together. Even when Charlie’s behavior becomes increasingly erratic, when he starts to make Leah feel unsafe, she can’t help but feel that what exists between them is destined. Charlie is wide open, boyish, and unbearably handsome. The bounds of Leah’s own pain—and love—are so deep that she can’t see him spiraling into self-destruction.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Feb 7, 2024 0:09:31 GMT
I read I Could Live Here Forever and really enjoyed it. 4/5 When Leah Kempler meets Charlie Nelson in line at the grocery store, their attraction is immediate and intense. Charlie, with his big feelings and grand proclamations of love, captivates her completely. But there are peculiarities of his life—he’s older than her but lives with his parents; he meets up with a friend at odd hours of the night; he sleeps a lot and always seems to be coming down with something. He confesses that he’s a recovering heroin addict, but he promises Leah that he’s never going to use again. Leah’s friends and family are concerned. As she finds herself getting deeper into an isolated relationship, one of manipulation and denial, the truth about Charlie feels as blurry as their time together. Even when Charlie’s behavior becomes increasingly erratic, when he starts to make Leah feel unsafe, she can’t help but feel that what exists between them is destined. Charlie is wide open, boyish, and unbearably handsome. The bounds of Leah’s own pain—and love—are so deep that she can’t see him spiraling into self-destruction. Glad to hear you enjoyed this book too. gottapeanow gave this book 4 stars too. It’s still on my TBR List. Her first book, Something Wild (‘21) is on sale today on Kindle for $1.99 I just grabbed it.
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,744
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Feb 7, 2024 2:27:25 GMT
I recently finished A Flicker in the Dark by Stacy Willingham. It was okay but I have come to the conclusion that I just don't care for twisty books where you don't know who is telling the truth. The main character annoyed me at times with the decisions she made and I thought the ending was too abrupt, I needed some additional closure on some of the story lines. 2.5 rounded up to 3 stars. I just picked this up today at the library. I'll give it a try and see how it goes. I don't think I can renew it (too many holds), so I'll report back soon. Lisa
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,017
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Feb 7, 2024 3:27:14 GMT
Symphony of Secrets by Brendan Slocumb. I loved his author interviews, and his previous book was such a great portrayal of playing music (I was less enthralled with the mystery aspect,) so was looking forward to this one Me too, I loved his first book and was excited for this one, but it was a dud right from the start. A few chapters in I thought if he mentions the main character wearing and ironed white shirt one more time...I'm out. I only had to read a few more pages, after the 2oth mention of white shirts and ironing I gave up. Sounds like it only got worse. Argggg, yes! Stuff like that...
|
|
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Feb 7, 2024 14:55:20 GMT
Me too, I loved his first book and was excited for this one, but it was a dud right from the start. A few chapters in I thought if he mentions the main character wearing and ironed white shirt one more time...I'm out. I only had to read a few more pages, after the 2oth mention of white shirts and ironing I gave up. Sounds like it only got worse. Argggg, yes! Stuff like that... I just finished it and I loved it!!! I gave it 5 stars!!! LOL.
|
|
The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,920
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Feb 7, 2024 15:01:41 GMT
Currently reading The Frozen River and I am loving it. I think it was previously recommended here, so thank you! I think that was in my top three of the year last year.
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,017
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Feb 7, 2024 15:02:38 GMT
Argggg, yes! Stuff like that... I just finished it and I loved it!!! I gave it 5 stars!!! LOL. I'm so glad! Books land differently with different people and you loved it <3 Yay
|
|
|
Post by monklady123 on Feb 7, 2024 15:41:54 GMT
I've read two since the last book thread: The Wedding Dress Sewing Circle by Jennifer Ryan. If you know Ryan's books you'll know exactly what this one was like. Engaging enough but on the other hand about halfway through you feel like shaking all these people to just get them going in the right direction. haha But it was fun, with good resolutions all round. They Never Learn by Layne Fargo. I loved this one! It's about a female college professor who kills predatory men -- the rapists, abusers, men who prey on young women, etc. It's one of those books where you find yourself rooting for the one who is technically "the bad guy". Like the "Elderly Lady" books. lol. This was a quick read, with a couple great plot twists, and a satisfying ending. I'm also in the middle of reading Vampires of El Norte by Isabel Cañas for my online book group. If it wasn't for that group this book would definitely be a did-not-finish. ugh. As it is I'm skimming just so I can keep up with the group chat.
|
|
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Feb 7, 2024 16:23:57 GMT
I guess I havent' given my updates in a couple of weeks...
Three stars for The Last Love Note by Emma Grey. TW: early-onset Alzheimer's disease, death of a spouse, infertility, miscarriage. This was a touching but kind of predictable love story. Kate is a grieving young widow, losing her husband to early onset alzheimer's disease. As she tries to overcome her sadness with the help of her friends and family, she must also learn to move on with life, as hard as that is.
4 Stars for Devils Island by Midge Raymond & John Yunker. I enjoy stories of survival in the wilderness, and TV shows like Survivor, Naked & Afraid, Alone, etc. I also would love to visit Australia (esp Uluru) or Tasmania, but I hate bugs, so... I will travel via books. The premise interested me: 6 couples sign up for a tour through the Tasmanian wild - two estranged American friends plus 2 married Aussie couples. Guided by Kerry, whose passion was working with the endangered Tasmanian Devils, and Bryan, the couples are dropped off and start their trek, which has been carefully set up with checkpoints and stopping points along the way. This isn't really a survival trek, but more of a guided tour thru a very rural island. But the weather quickly turns sinister with a horrendous storm, and one of the guests has an agenda for revenge... so the story quicky turns into a cat and mouse game the guests arent even aware they are a part of,
I really enjoyed learning about some of the history of the island as well as the animals. I didnt realize a disesese plagues the devils, which is incredibly sad. and I didn't realize there were other animals (such as the Tasmanian tiger) that have been extinct due to humans settling in Australia.
The story was entertaining and flowed, but I was confused by the end and some other events in the story I felt I really had to suspend disbelief. But I read for entertainment and this was an entertaining read! I appreciate NetGalley for the advanced copy. I believe this book will be published in Sept 2024.
5 Stars for Symphony of Secrets by Brendon Slocumb. Premise: Bern Hendricks is one of the world’s experts on 20th century composer Frederick Delaney. When Mallory (Delaney) Roberts, a board member of the Delaney Foundation and direct descendant of the man himself, asks for Bern’s help authenticating a newly discovered piece (his famous lost opera, RED). With the help of his tech-savvy friend Eboni, Bern soon discovers clues about the strange doodles that are drawn all over the sheet music, which brings them to believe that Delaney either had help or flat out stole music from a savant, Josephine Reed, a young Black natural prodigy who hears "the music she wants to hear" in colors. Jumping btwn the present and the 1920s when Josephine meets and indavertantly becomes his "silent partner," Delaney’s career takes off—but who is the real taltented, musical genius? The Foundation does not seem to like what Bern and Eboni are uncovering.
It was hard to read how (in my opinon), Delaney used Josephine to improve his career. At first, he seemed to be thankful, grateful, for her lessons and how her true musicality improved his own playing, but it was heartbreaking to watch him become more and more greedy, and to exploit her. It was also really hard to read how Bern and Eboni were treated, threatened and bullied by powerful white people, who I am sure would have NEVER asked Bern to examine the music if they had known the truth that he was uncovering. The book was entertaining, and the ending was satisfactory, but still the scar of how Blacks were/are treated and exploited by White people is just heartbreaking and frustrating.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Feb 8, 2024 1:33:55 GMT
Argggg, yes! Stuff like that... I just finished it and I loved it!!! I gave it 5 stars!!! LOL.I suspect I would have liked the actual storyline and I think his experience as a black classical musician is a unique point of view, but I just couldn't stick with the (in my opinion) repetitive and overly descriptive writing. His first book was excellent, and I think as a debut novel it probably had multiple revisions and heavy input from editors so the final product was very polished. This second one seemed to miss out on that, it needed a tougher editor with a red pen crossing out all the ironed white shirt references...lol It's a shame because it sounds like a good story, but if the writing style is irritating me only a couple of chapters in, then I can't persevere with a book.
|
|
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Feb 8, 2024 20:01:27 GMT
I just finished it and I loved it!!! I gave it 5 stars!!! LOL. I suspect I would have liked the actual storyline and I think his experience as a black classical musician is a unique point of view, but I just couldn't stick with the (in my opinion) repetitive and overly descriptive writing. His first book was excellent, and I think as a debut novel it probably had multiple revisions and heavy input from editors so the final product was very polished. This second one seemed to miss out on that, it needed a tougher editor with a red pen crossing out all the ironed white shirt references...lol It's a shame because it sounds like a good story, but if the writing style is irritating me only a couple of chapters in, then I can't persevere with a book. He mentioned ironing his clothing or wishing he had them to iron many times throughout the book. I wondered if bc he was trying to say he felt his best clean and composed, with crisp lines, and without them, with what he was doing he was out of his element. It didn't bother me enough to not finish the book. but he did bring it up almost to the end. I understand what you mean though, there are things I just can't push thru either!
|
|