The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,913
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Mar 18, 2024 14:07:02 GMT
What did you read this week?
I read:
Mistborn: The Final Empire (Mistborn #1) Branden Sanderson Fantasy (Epic/High) ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ I have been putting off reading Sanderson; even though his books are always highly rated, they are very long and seem “involved.” So, Mistborn was my entrance into his worlds.
It is one of the shorter books at just under 600 pages, so I thought it was the best place to start. It was indeed, a great, epic high fantasy.--A fantasy, a caper, an involved and well-written adventure. It was a world that was surprisingly easy to understand and the characters were robust and the protagonist likable. Although I am not reading the next in the series right now, this will not be the last Sanderson book I read.
|
|
breetheflea
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,882
Location: PNW
Jul 20, 2014 21:57:23 GMT
|
Post by breetheflea on Mar 18, 2024 14:25:13 GMT
I finally finished (audio) Finley Donovan Jumps the Gun (#3 in the series) by Elle Cosimano. Not my favorite of the series, but I enjoyed it, and will eventually read the 4th book when it's released.
I also finished My Sister's Grave by Robert Dugoni, yesterday. It's the first book in a 10-book series. Tracy Crosswhite is a Detective in Washington State, whose sister was murdered 20 years ago, but they never found the body, until now. Short chapters, and an interesting plot without too many points-of-view. It kept me turning pages... I will definitely read book #2.
Now I am reading Sweep by Jonathan Auxier, which is a middle grade story about a girl chimney sweep. I just started it...
I'm listening to The One and Only Bob by Kathering Applegate which is the sequel to the One and Only Ivan, another middle grade story. The audio is narrated by Danny DeVito. I am not very far in yet, so no opinion, but The One and Only Ivan (about a gorilla in a cage at the mall) was excellent, Bob was one of his friends in that story, and I think there is a 3rd book that came out last year.
|
|
|
Post by jeremysgirl on Mar 18, 2024 14:28:13 GMT
Hi, I read two this week.
I read Falling Upwards by Jeremy Fall. Jeremy Fall is an LA based restauranteur and he struggles with anxiety and depression. This is his memoir/take on being a creative entrepreneur with mental illness. It was an easy read and I give him some kudos for the way he is handling things. 4 stars.
I also read Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone. I had read this to Esther when she was little and in a Harry Potter phase. As I am trying to read more significant works of fiction, I bought one of those 100 books you must read posters and Harry Potter was on it. I enjoyed it. I have the next book ready to go. I also put some non-fiction on hold at the library so we shall see what I read next.
|
|
|
Post by alsomsknit on Mar 18, 2024 14:39:35 GMT
Just finished a Linda Castillo book. Can’t remember the title. But, it’s next to last in the Kate Burkholder series of books. I enjoy the series as long as I have read a number of books in between. They are a slight bit formulaic. Think Kristin Hannah’s early work, only better.
Immediately picked up The Womenby Kristin Hannah. 😂 I’m going to enjoy it. 5 chapters in.
Been on a book buying binge between Amazon and a couple of outings to Books-a-Million. Planning my October reads. October 2023 was vampires. This year I am tackling It by King.
Next up is either Homeland by Salvatore (I don’t know). A D&D character Drizzt. It will be a reread. Or, Lonesome Dove, which will need to be purchased. Not sure if I want the actual book or the Kindle version.
|
|
Rhondito
Pearl Clutcher
MississipPea
Posts: 4,660
Jun 25, 2014 19:33:19 GMT
|
Post by Rhondito on Mar 18, 2024 14:53:52 GMT
I listened to The Auschwitz Escape by Joel C. Rosenberg. SO good! It came up as a suggested book for me and it was a winner. I was still thinking about the characters three days after I finished. 5 stars
|
|
|
Post by stine on Mar 18, 2024 15:01:15 GMT
I'm starting spring break so I'm hoping to get some good reading time in! Last week I finished The Frozen River by Ariel Lawhon and rated it 4 stars. There were a few of the people that I would love to know how their story ends as it was left unfinished. I always enjoy learning about different time periods and this one just cemented the fact that I was born in the correct one. Had I been born in the 1700's, I may have tried to catch a fatal disease. I also finished The Berry Pickers by Amanda Peters and it was another 4 star read. I'm listening to When in Rome now and it's a fun, fluffy one!
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Mar 18, 2024 15:44:43 GMT
Murder Road by Simone St. James This another 'must read' author for me, and my 7th book by her. All her books have elements of the supernatural, and this one is no different, and while I don't believe in ghosts, I do like fictional ghost stories. Set in USA 1995, a newlywed couple are on their way to their honeymoon, when they pick up a young female hitchhiker, and discover she has been injured and she dies after they get her to the hospital. They become suspects in her murder and therefore cannot leave the little town they have landed in. As they get to know the locals, they discover that several people have been killed along that same stretch of road over the last 25 years and they all remain unsolved. They learn the story of the 'lost girl' a ghost who haunts the road, and if you see her - it means you'll be the next one killed. Creepy & entertaining. 4 stars.
A Grave Robbery (Veronica Speedwell #9) by Deanna Raybourn
Every year I look forward to the latest book in this series and they never disappoint. Set in Victorian England, two quirky main characters; Veronica Speedwell (a butterfly collector) & her lover Revelstoke “Stoker” Templeton-Vane (a taxidermist) get involved in solving local murders. This time their rich benefactor has just brought a wax-work figure of the Sleeping Beauty for his daughter, but on closer inspection they find she isn't made of wax, but is a very well preserved corpse...and they set out to find who she is and who killed her. It might sound a bit grim, but these books are lighthearted and a lot of fun. This one has a cute tamarin, some mad scientists, a nod to Frankenstein and lots of twists. 4 stars.
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,090
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Mar 18, 2024 15:58:44 GMT
I read The American Roommate Experiment by Elena Armas. She was signing books at my local bookstore. Cute romcom story. Rosie Graham has a problem. A few, actually. She just quit her well paid job to focus on her secret career as a romance writer, only to enter a creative slump. Then, the ceiling of her New York apartment literally crumbles on her. She heads to her best friend Lina's empty apartment, not knowing that Lina has already lent the studio to her cousin Lucas, who Rosie has been stalking for lack of a better word on IG. To Rosie's surprise, Lucas offers to let her stay with him, at least until she can find some affordable temporary housing. Soon, Rosie discovers that Lucas is intent on coming to her rescue like a Spanish knight in shining armor. Only this one strolls around the place in a towel, has a distracting grin, an irresistible accent, and comes with a set of mad cooking skills. And when Lucas learns of Rosie's writer block, he proposes an outrageous idea to bring back her literacy muse and meet her deadline, he'll take her on a series of experimental dates meant to jump start her romantic inspiration. Rosie has nothing to lose. Her silly online crush is totally under control but Lucas's stay in New York has an expiration date, and six weeks may not be enough time for either her or her deadline.
|
|
|
Post by sudie on Mar 18, 2024 16:16:47 GMT
A Grave Robbery (Veronica Speedwell #9) by Deanna Raybourn
Every year I look forward to the latest book in this series and they never disappoint. Set in Victorian England, two quirky main characters; Veronica Speedwell (a butterfly collector) & her lover Revelstoke “Stoker” Templeton-Vane (a taxidermist) get involved in solving local murders. This time their rich benefactor has just brought a wax-work figure of the Sleeping Beauty for his daughter, but on closer inspection they find she isn't made of wax, but is a very well preserved corpse...and they set out to find who she is and who killed her. It might sound a bit grim, but these books are lighthearted and a lot of fun. This one has a cute tamarin, some mad scientists, a nod to Frankenstein and lots of twists. 4 stars. I love this series so much! I'm currently on book #7. Glad to know the series is continuing!
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Mar 18, 2024 16:21:47 GMT
I read Sundial by Catriona Ward 5 stars
You can't escape what's in your blood... All Rob wanted was a normal life. She almost got it, too: a husband, two kids, a nice house in the suburbs. But Rob fears for her oldest daughter, Callie, who collects tiny bones and whispers to imaginary friends. Rob sees a darkness in Callie, one that reminds her too much of the family she left behind. She decides to take Callie back to her childhood home, to Sundial, deep in the Mojave Desert. And there she will have to make a terrible choice. Callie is worried about her mother. Rob has begun to look at her strangely, and speaks of past secrets. And Callie fears that only one of them will leave Sundial alive…
I loved this, Catriona Ward is quickly becoming a favourite with her weird style of storytelling.
Heartstopper Volume 2 5 stars Heartstopper Volume 3 4 stars both by Alice Oseman
Nick and Charlie are best friends. Nick knows Charlie's gay, and Charlie is sure that Nick isn't.
But love works in surprising ways, and Nick is discovering all kinds of things about his friends, his family ... and himself.
These graphic novels are absolutely adorable, I was laughing out loud at volume 2, they evoke that horrible teenage angst of liking someone and not knowing if they like you back. Really looking forward to reading Volumes 4 and 5.
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Mar 18, 2024 16:24:54 GMT
Murder Road by Simone St. James This another 'must read' author for me, and my 7th book by her. All her books have elements of the supernatural, and this one is no different, and while I don't believe in ghosts, I do like fictional ghost stories. I have The Haunting of Maddy Clare on my TBR and a few others on my to-buy list, glad to hear you enjoy her writing.
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Mar 18, 2024 16:27:33 GMT
Last week I finished Lost Creed (Ryder Creed #4) by Alex Kava. I think this was my favorite of the 4 so far. 4.5/5 stars
Now I'm reading Desperate Creed (Ryder Creed #5) by Alex Kava. Pretty soon I'm going to run out of books in the series.
|
|
naby64
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,916
Jun 25, 2014 21:44:13 GMT
|
Post by naby64 on Mar 18, 2024 16:37:32 GMT
I just started The Women by Kristen Hannah this morning.
I started Vera Wong's Unsolicited Advice for Murderers by Jesse Q. Sutanto on Friday. From Goodreads: Put the kettle on, there’s a mystery brewing… Tea-shop owner. Matchmaker. Detective?
Sixty-year-old self-proclaimed tea expert Vera Wong enjoys nothing more than sipping a good cup of Wulong and doing some healthy ‘detective’ work on the internet (AKA checking up on her son to see if he’s dating anybody yet).
But when Vera wakes up one morning to find a dead man in the middle of her tea shop, it’s going to take more than a strong Longjing to fix things. Knowing she’ll do a better job than the police possibly could – because nobody sniffs out a wrongdoing quite like a suspicious Chinese mother with time on her hands – Vera decides it’s down to her to catch the killer.
Nobody spills the tea like this amateur sleuth.
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,015
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Mar 18, 2024 17:53:33 GMT
]Wellness by Nathan Hill. A Goodreads reviewer mentioned that it is a series of hyperlinks. I completely agree with that – it was a spot-on critique of Gen-X sensibilities and views. There were parts that made one laugh, parts that made one cry, and parts that made one wince. Probably not quite 4 stars, but definitely more than 3.5 and I am eternally trying to be less cranky.4/5 stars.
We Are the Brennans by Tracey Lange. My childhood best friend’s last name was Brennan, and when I texted her about the book, she immediately ran out and purchased a copy. I enjoyed the Irish American experience, but I thought it was fluffy and predictable and rife with bad decisions. The ending did not work for me at all. 3/5 stars.
Mary As the Early Christians Knew Her by Kh. Frederica Mathews-Green. I had read this before when it was first published (under a different name,) but this was a good morning re-read. Takes early texts about the Virgin Mary (the Theotokos, in Orthodox terminology,) and places them in context. 5/5 stars.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Mar 18, 2024 17:59:26 GMT
Last week I finished Lost Creed (Ryder Creed #4) by Alex Kava. I think this was my favorite of the 4 so far. 4.5/5 stars Now I'm reading Desperate Creed (Ryder Creed #5) by Alex Kava. Pretty soon I'm going to run out of books in the series. I LOVE Alex Kava and especially the Ryder Creed Series ! All the books in this series were at least 4 stars with books 5, 6 & 8 being 5 stars. So you still have some awesome reads to come. Enjoy each one !
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,740
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Mar 18, 2024 18:34:49 GMT
I am just finishing Baby X and don't like it that much. It had potential, but the potential wasn't developed very well. I'll rate it next week.
I also read Trejo, as in Danny. Wow. Mad respect to the man. He really was in San Quentin. And several other CA prisons as well. How he overcame his past is quite the story. 5/5 stars
Bye, Baby: Whew! What a ride!
This one starts in the middle as Cassie screams, and Billie looks down and realizes she's the reason: She's just kidnapped Cassie's baby.
Cassie and Billie have a super codependent relationship, cemented by an unspeakable secret. To say that Cassie is superficial is probably the understatement of the year. Billie is a mess too. The story is told in their alternating viewpoints, going from past to present.
A satisfying ending. Triggers for sexual abuse. 4.5/5 stars.
The Hidden Life of Cecily Larson: Beautifully told story of children given up for adoption. Very difficult story lines of racism, eugenics, and involuntary sterilization. Told over 90 years.
My main complaint is that there were too many characters. 4/5 stars
Up next: The Hunter by Tana French
Happy reading, peas.
Lisa
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Mar 19, 2024 23:57:25 GMT
Great reading week ………
WHERE BUTTERFLIES WANDER (‘24 - 5 STARS) BY SUZANNE REDFEARN DESCRIPTION : After a tragic accident claims the life of one of her children, Marie Egide is desperate to carve out a fresh start for her family. With her husband and their three surviving children, Marie travels to New Hampshire, where she plans to sell a family estate and then, just maybe, they’ll be able to heal from their grief. Marie’s plans are thwarted when she realizes a war veteran known by locals as “the river witch” is living in a cabin on the property, which she claims was a gift from Marie’s grandfather. If Davina refuses to move on, Marie won’t be able to either. The two women clash, and battle lines are drawn within Marie’s family and the town as each side fights for what they believe is right, the tension rising until it reaches its breaking point. And the choice is no longer theirs when a force bigger than them all—fate—takes control.
REVIEW :
Previous books by this author for me were Moment in Time (‘22 - 3 Stars), Hush Little Baby (‘19 - Read ‘21 - 4 Stars), Hadley & Grace (‘21 - 4 Stars) and In An Instant (‘20 - 4 Stars).
Author does a great job connecting us to all family members right away. Story really touched me. Change can happen in many ways when we least expect it; be open for it. Beautiful written story that evoked many emotions in me. This book is my favorite by his author and I hope the following quotes stay with me:
“Anger is a wasted emotion, more detrimental to the bearer than the target.” “The way I see it, we’re all a bit like curdled milk, so the choice is, you either decide to make cheese or else let the whole thing go to rot.” “Only when you lose the desire for the things that don’t matter do you start to have fun.”
FIRST LIE WINS (‘24 - 5 STARS) BY ASHLEY ELSTON DESCRIPTION : The identity comes first: Evie Porter. Once she’s given a name and location by her mysterious boss Mr. Smith, she learns everything there is to know about the town and the people in it. Then the mark: Ryan Sumner. The last piece of the puzzle is the job. Evie isn’t privy to Mr. Smith’s real identity, but she knows this job will be different. Ryan has gotten under her skin, and she’s starting to envision a different sort of life for herself. But Evie can’t make any mistakes--especially after what happened last time. Because the one thing she’s worked her entire life to keep clean, the one identity she could always go back to—her real identity—just walked right into this town. Evie Porter must stay one step ahead of her past while making sure there’s still a future in front of her. The stakes couldn't be higher--but then, Evie has always liked a challenge.
REVIEW :
First book by this author for me. @bridget in MD gave it 5 Stars “could not put this book down”. The Lying Woods (‘18) and This is Our Story from (‘14) by this author look good too but they are Young Adult Novels; this is her first Adult Novel.
I liked the writing immediately and kept me reading and entertained. I read some reviews about difficulty following “jobs” or past history but I had no trouble at all and the book flowed right along. Very original plot for me. Even loved the ending !
|
|
edie3
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,463
Jun 26, 2014 1:03:18 GMT
|
Post by edie3 on Mar 20, 2024 3:02:07 GMT
I read Only Say Good Things A raw and unflinching look at the objectification and misogyny of the Playboy mansion, a woman’s stolen young adulthood and her journey to self-acceptance, and a rare look inside Hugh Hefner’s final days.
I felt like I needed a shower after reading this.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Mar 20, 2024 9:18:55 GMT
First book by this author for me. @bridget in MD gave it 5 Stars You left me out - I didn't like it much, but I finished it - 2 stars. But I knew I'd be the outlier, I've just seen & read too many TV shows (e.g. Revenge, The Catch) and books, where mega-rich, supersmart beautiful people all have mysterious jobs and try to out con each other. I also didn't like any of the main characters.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Mar 20, 2024 9:22:08 GMT
Murder Road by Simone St. James This another 'must read' author for me, and my 7th book by her. All her books have elements of the supernatural, and this one is no different, and while I don't believe in ghosts, I do like fictional ghost stories. I have The Haunting of Maddy Clare on my TBR and a few others on my to-buy list, glad to hear you enjoy her writing. That's one of the only books by her that I haven't read. I'd recommend starting with The Sun Down Motel (my personal favourite), or this one.
|
|
|
Post by Tearisci on Mar 20, 2024 13:51:46 GMT
I just finished The Hunter by Tana French which is a sort of sequel to The Searcher as it involves the same characters. I'd give it 5 stars.
It’s a blazing summer when two men arrive in a small village in the West of Ireland. One of them is coming home. Both of them are coming to get rich. One of them is coming to die.
Cal Hooper took early retirement from Chicago PD and moved to rural Ireland looking for peace. He’s found it, more or less: he’s built a relationship with a local woman, Lena, and he’s gradually turning Trey Reddy from a half-feral teenager into a good kid going good places. But then Trey’s long-absent father reappears, bringing along an English millionaire and a scheme to find gold in the townland, and suddenly everything the three of them have been building is under threat. Cal and Lena are both ready to do whatever it takes to protect Trey, but Trey doesn’t want protecting. What she wants is revenge.
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Mar 20, 2024 14:25:19 GMT
I'd recommend starting with The Sun Down Motel (my personal favourite) I've just bought it for Kindle, thank you
|
|
|
Post by cat2007 on Mar 20, 2024 15:04:13 GMT
Murder Road by Simone St. James This another 'must read' author for me, and my 7th book by her. All her books have elements of the supernatural, and this one is no different, and while I don't believe in ghosts, I do like fictional ghost stories. Set in USA 1995, a newlywed couple are on their way to their honeymoon, when they pick up a young female hitchhiker, and discover she has been injured and she dies after they get her to the hospital. They become suspects in her murder and therefore cannot leave the little town they have landed in. As they get to know the locals, they discover that several people have been killed along that same stretch of road over the last 25 years and they all remain unsolved. They learn the story of the 'lost girl' a ghost who haunts the road, and if you see her - it means you'll be the next one killed. Creepy & entertaining. 4 stars. A Grave Robbery (Veronica Speedwell #9) by Deanna Raybourn
Every year I look forward to the latest book in this series and they never disappoint. Set in Victorian England, two quirky main characters; Veronica Speedwell (a butterfly collector) & her lover Revelstoke “Stoker” Templeton-Vane (a taxidermist) get involved in solving local murders. This time their rich benefactor has just brought a wax-work figure of the Sleeping Beauty for his daughter, but on closer inspection they find she isn't made of wax, but is a very well preserved corpse...and they set out to find who she is and who killed her. It might sound a bit grim, but these books are lighthearted and a lot of fun. This one has a cute tamarin, some mad scientists, a nod to Frankenstein and lots of twists. 4 stars. I just put in a request for Veronica's first book. It sounds like a great series!
|
|
mimix3
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Jun 15, 2020 0:56:27 GMT
|
Post by mimix3 on Mar 20, 2024 15:09:24 GMT
I just finished The Lost Bookshop and I am currently reading The Summer I Turned Pretty.
|
|
naby64
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,916
Jun 25, 2014 21:44:13 GMT
|
Post by naby64 on Mar 20, 2024 16:52:24 GMT
Can I just say The Women is ripping out my heart. With the current atmosphere and my son being in the Navy, I am only able to listen to a bit at a time.
|
|
|
Post by Bridget in MD on Mar 20, 2024 20:02:07 GMT
3 Stars for Hold My Girl by Charlene Carr. TWs for rape, loss of a child, and racism. Katherine and Tess are two mothers who struggled to conceive. Using IVF, Katherine gives birth to Rose, but pushes her worries over Rose's pale skin and green eyes, which doesn't match Katherine's dark complexion. Tess underwent IVF at the same clinic as Katherine, but her daughter was stillborn. Shortly before Rose's first birthday, Katherine and Tess get a call from the fertility clinic: their eggs were switched. The story surrounds Katherine's desperation to keep Rose to herself, and Tess trying to get herself together so she can have a part of Rose's life.
"Ultimately, life, all the time, no matter how we try to deceive ourselves, is out of our control.”
While this story was compelling, neither Katherine or Tess are very likeable. Katherine strives for ultimate perfection - which is probably due to her racist inlaws. I have never disliked a family so much, they are the type to say "I'm not racist, I have a Black friend." Her husband was no better. Tess comes from an immigrant Polish family who basically disowns her because she drops out of school. Her family, especially her mother, is just as unlikeable for different reasons and I really just wanted both of these women to take baby Rose and go live somewhere together.
As I was reading this book, I kept thinking about the story of King Solomon who has to decide who the real mother is of a baby, and when I ran across this line in the book, it summed up my feelings perfectly, although I realize this would be the hardest, most selfish truth: "Love doesn’t split when you share it. It grows." I felt the end of this story was not perfect, but satisfactory.
I then read 2 short rom-com stories since the last couple of books had been heavy...
4 Stars for the short story The Exception to the Rule by Christina Lauren. This is the first book in the Improbable Meet-Cute series that was published around valentine's day.
2/3 of this story was told via email - C.Sun mistakenly emails T.Sol on Valentine's Day, and she nicely lets him know he had the wrong person. This begins a tradition to email each other every year, until the time comes for them to finally meet.
I liked the email format, and I enjoyed when they figured out meeting each other. Cute.
3 Stars for the short story Rosie & the Dreamboat by Sally Thorne. This is the 3rd book in the Improbable Meet-Cute series that was published around Valentine's Day.
Rosie and her sister are treating themselves to a spa day when Rosie is stuck in a clamshell-like sensory deprivation tank. The fire department is called, a fireman stays to talk to Rosie to keep her calm and see her through. It's a cute story, but the banter is kinda lame, honestly. But I was happy for Rosie's happy ending. =)
|
|
|
Post by snugglebutter on Mar 20, 2024 20:05:54 GMT
I finished Vera Wong's Unsolicited Advice for Murderers and am halfway through Pineapple Street.
|
|
|
Post by NanaKate on Mar 21, 2024 11:45:48 GMT
I recently re-retired and I’m trying to get back to reading. Last week I read Things I Wish I Told My Mother (James Patterson). I enjoyed it. If you’re looking for a quick, light read of the Chick Lit variety this might be a good choice for you.
|
|
|
Post by quietgirl on Mar 22, 2024 13:01:05 GMT
I've read several the last few weeks... The Couple Next Door, by Shari Lapena. This is about a young family whose 6 month old daughter was kidnapped from her crib. This was ok. 3 stars. A twist at the end I somewhat didn't see coming. I was suspicious, but didn't connect all the dots.
The Other Side Of Midnight, by Simone St James, about a psychic in the 1920's London. Part mystery, part supernatural-ish thriller. I liked this...4 stars.
White Chrysanthemum, by Mary Lynn Bracht, about 2 Korean sisters at the dawn of WWII. This is so far one of the best reads of the year for me. One of two in this post. 5 stars.
The Postman Always Rings Twice, by James M Cain. A short, classic novel about a drifter and a woman he falls in love with, to their detriment. 4 stars.
The Other Windsor Girl, by Georgie Blalock, A fictional imagining of Princess Margaret's life from around the age of 17 to her marriage to Antony Armstrong Jones, through the eyes of a fictional lady in waiting. I liked this a lot. 4 and a half stars.
Hamnet, by Maggie O' Farrell. Wow. Just wow. I don't know why I waited so long. This was absolutely stunning. This is about William Shakespeare's family. His wife, father, mother, siblings and children. This is, for me, one of the best, well written, historical fiction novels I've ever read. One of the things I loved is that I didn't feel mired in the 16th Century with stilted, difficult language, if that makes sense. 5 stars, this will be one of my favorites for the year. I came away from this, even with a child's death, with a sense, A strong sense, of hope. Beautiful.
|
|
|
Post by peasapie on Mar 22, 2024 14:26:23 GMT
Can I just say The Women is ripping out my heart. With the current atmosphere and my son being in the Navy, I am only able to listen to a bit at a time. I'm about to read this, can't wait. Thanks for the heads up. I'll prepare myself...
|
|