|
Post by birukitty on Feb 20, 2018 23:21:13 GMT
My all time favorite is The Family Nobody Wanted. It is about a pastor and his wife post WW2 who end up adopting 12 mixed race children. This was just not done at that time. I first read it in 5 th grade and bought a copy of it in a Scholastic book order. I have had that book ever since then. The Little House series. My 3rd grade teacher did the first 3 books as read aloud a to us each day. When I found our there were more in the series, I insisted that my Mom had to take me to the library to get the next one. I have read them multiple times over the years. The Harry Potter series. I wish more authors wrote such good stories that appeal to both kids and adults. There are so many more that I could list, but these would have to be at the top. Oh my gosh! I have a very cherished, yellowed paged copy of The Family Nobody Wanted" that I also got from Scholastic Books around the same time period. Just looked at my book and it shows a printing date of 1971 so that would have made me 11. I love that book! I keep it in a special place in one of my bookcases. I may have to read it again soon. I too loved the Little House series when I was young. I haven't read any of them over again but have actually been thinking about it recently.
|
|
|
Post by candygurl on Feb 21, 2018 3:59:38 GMT
The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton
|
|
|
Post by hollymolly on Feb 21, 2018 4:12:27 GMT
If I were stranded on a desert island and could only have one book, I'd cheat and take the whole Harry Potter series. If I absolutely positively had to choose only one, I'd probably go with Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. That's about the closest I can get to declaring a favorite book.
Since I started keeping track of what I read, I've gone through my list at the end of each year and chosen a "book of the year." Here are the last 5:
2013 The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
2014 A Brief History of the Dead by Kevin Brockmeier
2015 Me Before You by Jo Jo Moyes
2016 Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel
2017 Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell
|
|
smginaz Suzy
Pearl Clutcher
Je suis desole.
Posts: 2,606
Jun 26, 2014 17:27:30 GMT
|
Post by smginaz Suzy on Feb 21, 2018 5:33:33 GMT
Classic-A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Betty Smith) Contemporary-Love is a Mix Tape (Rob Sheffield) Children's-The Secret Garden (Frances Hodgson Burnett) and Pictures of Hollis Woods (Patricia Reilly Giff)
That really only scratches the surface. There is so much good stuff out there.
|
|
|
Post by patin on Feb 22, 2018 23:28:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by lisacharlotte on Feb 22, 2018 23:57:14 GMT
The Stand, Stephen King The Pillars of the Earth, Ken Follett A Knight in Shining Armor, Jude Deveraux (this book haunts me, I cried and cried)
|
|
|
Post by lisacharlotte on Feb 23, 2018 0:01:13 GMT
I'll assume you didn't mean "which is your ONE favorite book"... that would be an impossible question. lol. So I'll list a few of my very favorites, ones that I reread (often many times): -- Lord of the Rings series -- Harry Potter -- Tripod trilogy (old, and one of my favorites from teen years) -- Mitford series -- The Stand -- Watchers (horror, and I read only the chapters about the dog, skipping the others) -- Laura Ingalls Wilder Oh, how could I forget about The Watchers. Such a fabulous story.
|
|
|
Post by llinin on Feb 23, 2018 0:59:23 GMT
God on a Harley by Joan Brady. It is fluff, but I related to it as my situation was similar to the main character. I was a single, childless burnt out RN that was in a horrible job and in an off and on shitty relationship when I first read it. I loaned it out to a ton of my burnt out coworkers lol.
Kids book: Secret World of Og
|
|
|
Post by PeachStatePea on Feb 23, 2018 4:26:02 GMT
So many of my favorites have been mentioned but wanted to add The Far Pavilions by M. M. Kaye.
|
|
|
Post by donna on Feb 23, 2018 17:34:42 GMT
I love threads like this one! I think it is funny how someone’s favorite book can be one of my least favorite book.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Feb 23, 2018 17:45:50 GMT
I loved how "hollymolly" responded above with her favorite each year she's been tracking. I've listed my a 4/5-star reviews for the years I've been tracking. Some of them might not be the best written books, but they sure kept me turning the pages !
2018 Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng The Stolen Marriage by Diane Chamberlain The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn Killman Creek (Book 2) by Rachel Caine The Millionaire's Wife by Shalini Boland
2017 Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate I Let You Go & I See You by Clare Mackintosh Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng Bear Town & A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman This Is Where It Ends by Marieke Nijkamp Stillhouse Lake (Book 1) by Rachel Caine No Exit & Eyeshot by Taylor Adams I Am Watching You by Teresa Driscoll The Couple Next Door & A Stranger in the House by Shari Lapena The Perfect Girl by Gilly MacMillan Endangered (Bk 5) & The Pretty Ones (Bk 6) by Robin Mahle The Breakdown by B.A. Paris Behind Her Eyes by Sarah Pinnorough An Invisible Thread by Laura Schroeder Duchess & Past Perfect by Danielle Steel When We Were Worthy by Marybeth Mayhew Whelan
ALL THE "HOWL" BOOKS by J.K. Brandon - 10 Book Series; told thru the "voices" of the dogs. I've been reading since 2012 but I think the last book in 2017, Dead Dogs Don't Howl, might be the last. Short simple books, but if you love dogs, you will love these books.
2016 Bird Box by Josh Malerman Necessary Lies by Diane Chamberlain Fool Me Once by Harlan Coben Abra-Cadver by Matt Drabble (Horror) Nightingale & Night Road by Kristin Hannah Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty Sing you Home & My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult Most Wanted by Lisa Scottoline A Head Full of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay Rescuing Finley by Dan Walsh A Place to Call Home by G.A. Whitemore Into the Darkest Corner by Elizabeth Haynes Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter Island of the Dolls by Jeremy Bates Sawfish by Rick Chesler I Am Sam by Abraham Falls The Forgetting Time by Sharon Guskin Shadow Play (Bk 1), Hide Away (Bk 2) & Night & Day (Bk 3) by Iris Johansen All The Shiny Things (Bk 1), Lave of Five (Bk 2), Gone Unnoticed (Bk 3) & Blackwaters (Bk 4) by Robin Mahle Outage (5 Books) by T.W. Piperbrook Blue by Danielle Steel Apex Predator Series (7 Book Series) by Carolyn McCray
2015 The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins Taking Flight by Adrian Magnuson In The Blood & Crazy Love You by Lisa Unger The Accident by Linwood Barclay Mean Streak by Sandra Brown The Girl With No Name by Marina Chapman Home Front by Kristin Hannah Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty Plain Truth, Leaving Time, Between the Lines & Off The Page by Jodi Picoult Keep Quiet & Every 15 Minutes by Lisa Scottoline The Serial Killer's Wife by Robert Swartwood A Man of His Own by Susan Wilson Constant Fear by Daniel Palmer Finding Jake by Bryan Reardon The Picture Frame by Iain Rob Wright Helltown by Jeremy Bates Brother Frankenstein by Michael Bunker The Santangelos by Jackie Collins All The Way Home by Wendy Corsi-Staub The Post Office by Kim Cruise Max : Best Friend. Hero. Marine. by Jennifer Li Shotz
2014 Trust Your Eyes by Linwood Barclay The Escape Artist & The Good Father by Diane Chamberlain Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend by Matthew Dicks Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah Defending Jacob y William Landay The Divergent Trilogy by Veronica Roth Room by Emma Donoghue The Deposit Slip by Todd M. Johnson Desperate by Daniel Palmer The Housemates by Iain Rob Wright Nothing is Negotiable by Mark Bentsen The Wayward Pines Series (3 Books) & Desert Places A Novel of Terror (4 Books) by Blake Crouch Thr3e by Ted Dekker Uncaged by Joe Gazzam Guilty Innocence by Maggie James Almost Perfect by Diane Manning The Memory Box by Eva Lesko Natiello Out of the Black by John Rector
2013 No Time for Goodbye by Linwood Barclay Six Years by Harlan Coben Dr. Sleep by Stephen King Wonder by R.J. Palacio Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult Save Me by Lisa Scottoline Thirst by L.A. Larkin Stolen by Daniel Palmer Wishbone by Brooklyn Hudson Haunted House by Jack Kilbourn
2012 A Dog's Journey by W. Bruce Cameron Jaden Baker by Courtney Kirchoff The Pact by Jodi Picoult One Good Dog by Susan Wilson Desperate Times I, II & III by Nicholas Antinozzi Worst Nightmare (Bk 1) & The Dream Healer (Bk 2) by Shane Briant The Hunger Games Trilogy by Suzanne Collins Night Watcher (Bk 1) & Sleepwalker (Bk 2) by Wendy Corsi-Staub Supernaturals by David L. Golemon This Time You Lose by Chris Stralyn The Philanthropists Danse by Paul Wornham Level 26:Dark Origins, Dark Prophecy & Dark Revelations by Anthony Zuiker
2011 A Dog's Purpose by W. Bruce Cameron Before the Storm (Bk #1), Secrets She Left Behind, Breaking the Silence & The Courage Tree (Bk #2) by Diane Chamberlain The Miraculous Journey by Kate DiCamillo (children's fable) Code Black by Philip Donlay Frankenstein (Books 1-5) by Dean Koontz Delirious by Daniel Palmer Live to Tell (Bk 1), Scared to Death (Bk 2) & Hell to Pay by Wendy Corsi-Staub Night Stalker by Carol Luce Davis Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen Already Gone by John Rector The Heir by Paul Robertson Summer House by Nancy Thayer All Hallows Eve : The One Day Its Bad to be Good by Carolyn McCray
2010 The Secret Life of CeeCee Wilkes by Diane Chamberlain The Woods by Harlan Coben Rogue Wave by Boyd Morrison (was called Palmyra Impact) Dont' Scream by Wendy Corsi-Staub
WOW I didn't realize how lucky I am to have read so many great books ! Sorry for the long read !
|
|
psiluvu
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,217
Location: Canada's Capital
Jun 25, 2014 22:52:26 GMT
|
Post by psiluvu on Feb 23, 2018 18:16:03 GMT
My all time favorite is The Family Nobody Wanted. It is about a pastor and his wife post WW2 who end up adopting 12 mixed race children. This was just not done at that time. I first read it in 5 th grade and bought a copy of it in a Scholastic book order. I have had that book ever since then. The Little House series. My 3rd grade teacher did the first 3 books as read aloud a to us each day. When I found our there were more in the series, I insisted that my Mom had to take me to the library to get the next one. I have read them multiple times over the years. The Harry Potter series. I wish more authors wrote such good stories that appeal to both kids and adults. There are so many more that I could list, but these would have to be at the top. OMG donna , and birukitty my kindred spirits. The Family Nobody Wanted is number one on my list, I also bought a copy of it in a Scholastic book order it was read so many times that it was falling apart a few years ago I spent $60.00 to buy a copy off of e-bay so I could keep reading it every few years. The 4 others on my top 5 list would be: "A Tree Grows In Brooklyn" Shake hands with the Devil - Romeo Dallaire Hiding In Plain Sight - Betty Lauer Gone with the Wind
|
|
|
Post by birukitty on Feb 23, 2018 18:45:15 GMT
My all time favorite is The Family Nobody Wanted. It is about a pastor and his wife post WW2 who end up adopting 12 mixed race children. This was just not done at that time. I first read it in 5 th grade and bought a copy of it in a Scholastic book order. I have had that book ever since then. The Little House series. My 3rd grade teacher did the first 3 books as read aloud a to us each day. When I found our there were more in the series, I insisted that my Mom had to take me to the library to get the next one. I have read them multiple times over the years. The Harry Potter series. I wish more authors wrote such good stories that appeal to both kids and adults. There are so many more that I could list, but these would have to be at the top. OMG donna , and birukitty my kindred spirits. The Family Nobody Wanted is number one on my list, I also bought a copy of it in a Scholastic book order it was read so many times that it was falling apart a few years ago I spent $60.00 to buy a copy off of e-bay so I could keep reading it every few years. The 4 others on my top 5 list would be: "A Tree Grows In Brooklyn" Shake hands with the Devil - Romeo Dallaire Hiding In Plain Sight - Betty Lauer Gone with the Wind Yes, we are I hadn't thought of buying a better copy but that's a great idea! My pages are all yellowed and the cover is falling apart. I have had "Shake Hands with the Devil" on my TBR (to be read) list on goodreads.com for some time now. I hadn't heard of "Hiding in Plain Sight" but it's just the sort of book I love so I just added that one too. Seems we like the same kind of books.
|
|
|
Post by birukitty on Feb 23, 2018 18:49:06 GMT
She's Come Undone by Wally Lamb Sunshine by Norma Klein Summer Sisters by Judy Blume "Sunshine" by Norma Klein is another of the cherished books of my teen life. My copy is from 1974 (I was 14) and while the cover is fine, the pages have yellowed quite a bit. I moved around a lot while growing up-last time I counted it up I'd lived in 23 different places in my life. I was able to only keep the very best books through all of those moves. "Sunshine" is one that stayed with me.
|
|
peabay
Prolific Pea
Posts: 9,598
Jun 25, 2014 19:50:41 GMT
|
Post by peabay on Feb 23, 2018 19:09:07 GMT
My favorite book ever is "The Road" by Cormac McCarthy.
Second place is "Ethan Frome" by Edith Wharton.
More recently, the book I've loved and often thought about is "A Little Life" by Hanya Yanagihara
|
|
|
Post by jackie on Feb 23, 2018 21:36:36 GMT
As a child, my very favorite books were the Little House on the Prairie series. I loved to read from the start and had many favorites but those books I treasured above all others. Salems Lot by Stephen King also holds a special place. I read it as a kid, it scared the crap out of me, and it began my love affair with Stephen King.
As an adult, a few of my very favorites are The Book Thief by Markus Zusak and Wild by Cheryl Strayed.
|
|
|
Post by birukitty on Feb 23, 2018 22:02:49 GMT
Jackie, Salem's Lot by Stephen King was the first book I read by him when I was 15 or 16. It led to me loving him as an author and I've spent so many years since then reading and enjoying his books. That first one though has always been my favorite and scared the heck out of me too when I read it. I read it again recently and it holds up very well. It's a great book.
I like The Stand very much too, but Salem's Lot has a special place for me.
|
|
|
Post by birdgate on Feb 23, 2018 23:57:29 GMT
Shantaram
|
|
|
Post by lesserknownpea on Feb 24, 2018 0:10:59 GMT
So many of my favorites have been mentioned but wanted to add The Far Pavilions by M. M. Kaye. Oh yes!! So good.
|
|
|
Post by compeateropeator on Feb 24, 2018 0:55:09 GMT
Posting before reading the other replies so I answer off the top of my head. I am sure that once I read the other replies my list will change. Absolutely no way to pick "a" favorite but here are a few: A Prayer for Owen Meany - John Irving Lonesome Dove - Larry McMurtry Where the River Flows North - Howard Frank Mosher A Stranger in the Kingdom - Howard Frank Mosher The Bean Trees - Barbara Kingsolver Pigs in Heaven - Barbara Kingsolver Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man - Fanny Flagg A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
|
|
|
Post by jackietex on Feb 24, 2018 2:35:27 GMT
Little Women Our Hearts Were Young and Gay Jane Eyre Outlander Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine
|
|
imsirius
Prolific Pea
Call it as I see it.
Posts: 7,661
Location: Floating in the black veil.
Jul 12, 2014 19:59:28 GMT
|
Post by imsirius on Feb 24, 2018 3:25:41 GMT
I wanted to add a book I have read so many times, the cover has fallen off.
It's “Mommie Dearest” by Christina Crawford. It just stayed with me from the first time I read it.
|
|
|
Post by canadianscrappergirl on Feb 24, 2018 21:30:08 GMT
I only read fluff I'm a romance/erotica junky.
My favorites this past yr were:
Unloved by Katy Regnery Archer's Voice by Mia Sheridan Tempt the Boss by Natasha Madison Most of all you by Mia Sheridan Talon by Carian Cole Torn by Carian Cole Tied by Carian Cole White Lilies by Samantha Christie Logan by Jay McLean The unwanted wife by Natasha Anders Text 2 lovers by K Webster Hate 2 lovers by K Webster
|
|
|
Post by chrissypie on Feb 25, 2018 5:55:03 GMT
Children's book: I Want to Go Home by Gordon Korman
Adult book: One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
|
|
|
Post by guzismom on Feb 25, 2018 13:39:00 GMT
More recently, the book I've loved and often thought about is "A Little Life" by Hanya Yanagihara This book haunted me. It was way too long; when I was done, I wasn't sure if I loved it or hated it. Over time, I have realized I must have loved it as I can't stop thinking about it and it's been well over I year since I read it. Others: The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver This Much I Know Is True by Wally Lamb We Need to Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
|
|
|
Post by LisaDV on Feb 25, 2018 14:44:12 GMT
So many good books listed already. Many of them, I'm like, oh that was a good book. So how do I define a favorite book. I have 2 books that I don't let the kids use. One my dh brought home in an auction box and it was a copy of my favorite childhood book. The Best Loved Doll by Rebecca Caudill. The second was my favorite romance from my tween/teen years, P.S. I Love You by Barbara Conklin. Books I can re-read once a year or once every couple of years. (or get them on audio to listen to) The Riddle Master Triology by Patricia McKillip. It's probably my favorite series of all time. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë. The Harry Potter Series by JK Rowling Those books I'll re-read or listen to every 5-10 years. Sherlock Holmes by Sir A. Conan Doyle Little Women Louisa May AlcottOthello by Shakespeare Othello by Shakespeare Much Ado about Nothing by Shakespeare Inkheart by Cornelia Funke, This is part of a triology, but I really only enjoyed the first book. In the others, it felt like the story really wasn't as well flushed out and like she was trying too hard. But Inkheart was fantastic. The Belgariad Series by David Edding. I just discovered this series this year, DH recommended it for ds. I don't think it falls into the reread every couple of years category, but can see re-reading it in a few years easily. I think I'm going to make my "to read" list for this year from this thread.
|
|
catlady
Shy Member
Posts: 39
Nov 21, 2014 3:10:05 GMT
|
Post by catlady on Feb 26, 2018 5:52:50 GMT
The Belgariad series by David Edding ( just like the previous poster!! Funny The Rai-Kirah trilogy by carol berg And Memoirs of Hadrian by Marguerite Yourcenar. Marking my spot in this thread. Inspiration for future reads!
|
|
|
Post by jamh on Feb 27, 2018 16:25:21 GMT
So many that I could name, but here are some of my top favs:
To Kill a Mockingbird--Harper Lee
Gone With the Wind--Margaret Mitchell
East of Eden and Of Mice and Men--John Steinbeck
The Great Gatsby--F.Scott Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Post by jillonthehill on Apr 6, 2018 1:20:56 GMT
I was looking to see if someone started a thread about the passing of Anita Shreve and came across this thread.
My favorite book is The Last Time They Met by Anita Shreve. I absolutely hate the last page, but the rest of the book is amazing. I love a well written love story and this is one of the best.
The Me Before You series is also among my favorites.
|
|
|
Post by originalvanillabean on Apr 6, 2018 1:22:45 GMT
This year - Blind Your Ponies by Stanley Gordon West.
We read it in book club and I kind of rolled my eyes, it didn't sound interesting.
However, one of the ladies insisted it was a great book.
She was right!
|
|