The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,929
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Mar 26, 2018 1:27:41 GMT
What books were read this week?
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,752
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Mar 26, 2018 2:24:15 GMT
I had an off week for reading as I think I was still a bit hung over from Girls Burn Brighter.
I tried to read a book called Rainbirds by Goenawan. I could not connect with the characters at all and finally gave up. I didn't think it was bad, but it didn't hold my interest.
I also read The Night Trade by Barry Eisler. This is the second in the series about an ex-military guy now working for the CIA and a Seattle detective who happen to be at a night club at the same time when a sting against a sex trafficker kingpin goes south. The pair then works together to catch the bad guy.
Again, I had a hard time connecting with the characters, and the writing felt very stilted in places. 2/5 stars. There is a Book 1 of this series that was referenced often.
I'm reading My Absolute Darling right now. This book is beautiful and literary but with serious triggers. I'm only about 20 percent in so far.
Lisa
|
|
Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Mar 26, 2018 3:53:31 GMT
I read Tender at the Bone by Ruth Reichl (20 years after everyone else because that's how I roll.) It took a bit but it ended up really speaking to me as she pulled all her stories together and I saw the meditative framework under the whole thing. Excellent.
|
|
|
Post by fotos4u2 on Mar 26, 2018 4:19:12 GMT
Still plowing through books here. Read the following books in the past 2 weeks.
The Girl with No Name by Diney Costleloe about a young Jewish girl who was sent to London on the Kindertransport. I gave it 4 stars.
The Secret Mother by Shalini Boland which we picked up on the spur at the Amazon bookstore. The book jacket implies that it's a different story than it is. I only gave it 3 stars partly because of that.
The Kindness of Strangers by Katrina Kittle. I gave this book 4 stars. I feel like it's an important book to read, but was very graphic.
The German Girl by Armando Lucas Correa which was fairly disappointing. While it was interesting to read about what happened to the families aboard the Saint Louis, I didn't really enjoy this one and gave it 3 stars. It was on my daughter's To Read list, but I told her to skip it.
The Truth About Melody Browne by Lisa Jewell about a woman who has amnesia about her childhood and then one day after going to a hypnotist show she all of sudden starts to remember her childhood. I gave it 3 stars. it was a quick read, but nothing special.
One of Us is Lying by Karen M. McManus. This was a pretty good young adult book. Almost reminds me of Big Little Lies with it's whodunit spirit. I gave it 4 stars and have already passed it on to the 17yo.
|
|
tuesdaysgone
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,832
Jun 26, 2014 18:26:03 GMT
|
Post by tuesdaysgone on Mar 26, 2018 9:43:00 GMT
I read The Owl Killers, a medieval mystery. The novel is set in 1321 England in a small village that is suffering from hard times (floods and famine). Two very different forces are at work in the village: a mysterious group of masked men known as the Owl Masters who terrify villagers though intimidation and superstition and a community of women known as a beguinage who work to serve the poor. The two groups are pulled into conflict.
This is the second book I've read by this author, Karen Maitland, and I really enjoy her writing.
|
|
|
Post by GamGam on Mar 26, 2018 11:47:24 GMT
Just started baker’s Secret by Stephen Kieran. Too soon to report, but I really love the prose, and my friend highly recommended it. Set in Verges, France on the eve of D-Day, so another WW2 book. Anyone here read it?
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,633
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Mar 26, 2018 12:56:29 GMT
The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine. This one was a bit of a slog for me. It’s a genre I gravitate to quite a bit, and it just didn’t live up to my expectations. The characters felt cartoonish, and I didn’t find myself caring at all about how the story concluded.
|
|
|
Post by nancydrew on Mar 26, 2018 13:48:29 GMT
I read Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty.It was the second book of hers that I've read. I really love like how she writes. I will have a lot of reading time in the next couple of weeks due to a shoulder injury and not being able to work (or even scrapbook much).
|
|
lesley
Drama Llama
My best friend Turriff, desperately missed.
Posts: 7,179
Location: Scotland, Scotland, Scotland
Jul 6, 2014 21:50:44 GMT
|
Post by lesley on Mar 26, 2018 15:14:14 GMT
Three and a bit books for me since I last posted. The first was The Family Next Door by Sally Hepworth. This was a nice easy read about three neighbours each thinking that the others have it all sorted, and of course, that is rarely the case. I really enjoyed it and will return to this author. 4/5. Next was something a bit different. Erotic Stories For Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal. It is set amongst the Gujarati community of Southall in London, and was definitely a bit of an eye-opener! It was a good story, about a young woman who is hired to teach a creative writing class - or so she thinks. When she realises it is actually an adult literacy class, she has to change her approach. There are all sorts of subplots going on, although I never thought it too crowded or confusing. 3.5/5 The Lost Girls of Camp Forevermore by Kim Fu pulled me in with its haunting title. It was different from what I was expecting. Five girls aged from nine to twelve have a traumatic experience when they attend a summer camp. The main storyline forms linking chapters between accounts of how each girl's life is affected by what happened to her. It’s an intriguing structure, and it worked well. However, the outcomes were quite sad, and I was left kind of depressed and a bit dissatisfied. The writing itself was very good, very evocative and descriptive. I wanted to like it more than I did. 3/5. The other book that I read only part of was Every Note Played by Lisa Genova. It's about a world famous concert pianist who is diagnosed with ALS. I had to stop it about 30% in, because I found the descriptions of his deterioration too upsetting. (My brother died from this awful disease four years ago. He and I were estranged for the last four months of his life so I missed the very worst aspects of his illness.) I've just started Christadora by Tim Murphy, and it’s promising so far.
|
|
scrappyesq
Pearl Clutcher
You have always been a part of the heist. You're only mad now because you don't like your cut.
Posts: 4,029
Jun 26, 2014 19:29:07 GMT
|
Post by scrappyesq on Mar 26, 2018 15:40:21 GMT
I finished Tempted by Beverly Jenkins. 3.5/5
This week I decided to mostly focus on Grant until I finish. I'm sure I'll get distracted so I picked up two books of poetry Not my White Savior by Julayne Lee and Don't Call Us Dead by Danez Smith. I'm not a big poetry reader so these two will be a brand new experience for me. I'm also listening to A Study in Scarlet Women by Sherry Thomas on my commute.
|
|
|
Post by SockMonkey on Mar 26, 2018 16:20:58 GMT
I’m reading Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi.
I’ve been really sick, and reading a lot when awake, so this past week I also finished Akata Warrior by Nnedi Okorafor and The Bright Hour by Nina Riggs. Both were good.
My reading list is so long! I have An American Marriage by Tayari Jones on my list to read soon, but I’m kind of all over the place in what I’m wanting to read right now.
|
|
|
Post by yodutchess on Mar 26, 2018 16:26:54 GMT
I read The Great Aloneby Kristin Hannah. I would give it 3 of 5. I thought it wrapped up a bit too neatly at the end, given the subject matter.
|
|
|
Post by stingfan on Mar 26, 2018 17:00:55 GMT
I finished The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society today. It was my second go-round - I re-read it since the movie's coming out. I didn't remember liking it much the first time and I feel similarly this time. I was never really drawn into the story. I didn't look forward to reading it each day and didn't feel compelled to finish it. At least it was short . I started The Last Anniversary by Liane Moriarty today. It's an older one of hers (2005) and I've liked her other books. So we'll see...
|
|
|
Post by lynnek on Mar 26, 2018 18:59:51 GMT
I finished three last week. First was The Woman in the Window by AJ Finn. This one has been talked about quite a bit here. I enjoyed it and there were a few twists that I didn't see coming. 4/5 stars
Next was Every Note Played by Lisa Genova. I have read all of her books and this is much the same format as her others. This book is about a concert pianist that develops ALS. He is slow to accept what the disease means for him and ends up having to rely on his ex-wife for care. It is definitely a hard book to read and really gave a honest view of what life is like living with ALS. I do wish there was a little more from the characters, although, I can't say what was missing, but I just know I wanted a bit more of something. I gave it a 3.5/5 stars
Lastly, I finished an ARC of The Room on Rue Amelie by Kristin Harmel which is due out tomorrow. This is my third book set during war this year and I think it is my favorite. I really loved this story. An American woman who marries a French man so they are in Paris during WWII. She begins to help Allied pilots who have been shot down get out of Paris and back to flying. I definitely recommend this one! 5/5 stars
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Mar 26, 2018 19:49:12 GMT
Two for me this week.
Accidental Heroes by Danielle Steel. A security agent at JFK finds a postcard of the Golden Gate Bridge with an ominous warning. A decorated Air Force pilot, a pregnant flight attendant and a dedicated TSA Agent's lives converge on a flight from New York to San Francisco. First 80% of the book was 5 Stars for me, constant building of tension. Last 20% was 3 Stars, very rushed and cookie cutter summaries.
The Friend by Teresa Driscoll. On a train with her husband, miles from home and their four-year-old son, Ben, Sophie receives a chilling phone call. Two boys are in hospital after a tragic accident. One of them is Ben. Hours from home Sophie is second guessing leaving her son with Emma because she barely new her. At first I thought it was a little drawn-out and pulled in too many directions. But it did keep me turning the pages to figure out what was going on, which I think is what a good MYSTERY should do. Teresa does bring it all together in the last 40% of the story; you will see it start to come together very nicely, page-by-page. 4 Stars for me.
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,019
Member is Online
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Mar 26, 2018 20:13:15 GMT
For Book Club, I read The Curious Charms of Arthur Pepper by Phaedra Patrick. It reminded me a lot of Ove, but Arthur was less curmudgeonly and easier to fall into reading about. It was truly charming (ha!)
I read Man's Search for Meaning by Victor Frankl. I was expecting to be blown away, but didn't find that I loved it as much as I thought I would. The first part, his memoir of the Holocaust, was moving. However, the second part - his theory - was a bit more "psychobabbly" to quote someone on Goodreads.
I read a book of Ursula K. LeGuin's recent essays (actually, blog posts) No Time to Spare. It made me mourn her all over again, I love her tone and her sense of humor. I didn't always agree with her point, but I loved listening. And, I love her cat.
I read The Silver Chalice by Thomas Costain, written in the mid-20th Century about the early Christians. While the love story was a bit trite, I enjoyed the history and the overall story was well done.
I finished up a couple of Read-Alongs, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, by Betty Smith. Just as wonderful as I remembered.
I also read Eight Lenten Sermons by St. John Chrystostom. I've read some of his writings (or written down copies of his orations, actually) that are absolutely wonderful, but these are more uneven. There were really good points and some not so much.
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
May 15, 2024 2:41:35 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2018 21:00:08 GMT
I read Consent by Leo Benedictus It was a weird read and I'm not sure I quite understood the ending but I enjoyed it. It takes my books read to a grand total of 3 for this year, I can't seem to find my reading mojo (or my anything else mojo)
|
|
|
Post by craftmepink on Mar 26, 2018 21:20:22 GMT
I finished reading The Orphan's Tale by Pam Jenoff. It was good, I'd give it a 3/5 stars. I felt that the 2 person narration took away from the book. It would have been a better book if they focused on Astrid only.
I also finished Behind Closed Doors by B.A. Paris. OMG, this was a fun read, I'd give it 3.25/5 stars. It was a fun (okay not fun but it keep me engaged and guessing throughout the book) thriller. Some of the story line was a bit far fetched and ridiculous but a great thriller.
The third book I finished last week was Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys, 5/5 stars! Wow, I thought this was even better than Between Shades of Gray. I thought I wouldn't like it because there are 4 narrators but it really works well.
I'm currently reading The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon, set in Barcelona, Spain after WWII. I've really enjoyed it so far, I stayed up late to read half the story. It has a strange, gothic vibe to it but the way he writes, it feels like you are in the 40's and 50's.
|
|
TXMary
Pearl Clutcher
And so many nights I just dream of the ocean. God, I wish I was sailin' again.
Posts: 2,810
Member is Online
Jun 26, 2014 17:25:06 GMT
|
Post by TXMary on Mar 26, 2018 21:39:54 GMT
Since I last posted, I finished The Reunion by Samantha Hayes. A psychological thriller about a young girl who disappears in her sister's care. She is never found. It's now years later and her sister decides they need to have a reunion of all their group who was there the day her little sister disappeared. A lot of stuff going on now that they are grown ups. And then another young girl disappears. It was pretty predictable with only one part surprising me in the end. It was okay. I gave it a 3/5 on Goodreads.
Next I read Best Day Ever by Kaira Rouda. I don't remember where I heard about this book, maybe here, but I was on a wait list for it for a long time. When it came up, I didn't even remember what it was but I started reading it and it was...different. I never really got psychological thriller out of it, but I couldn't put it down so that's a good thing. Mostly because I was wondering where it was all going. Paul loves his wife and has planned the "Best Day Ever" for her at their summer lake home. But his wife has a few plans of her own. Most of the book is Paul's thoughts and most of it takes place in their car on the drive to the lake house. Paul is a total narcissist and basically bat shit crazy but kind of funny too. It's a quick read. I gave it a 3/5 too on Goodreads.
Now I'm reading Beartown by Fredrik Backman. I'm not that far into it but I really like it. I'm a huge hockey fan so that part of the story appeals to me. So far, so good.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Mar 26, 2018 23:12:34 GMT
Since I last posted, I finished The Reunion by Samantha Hayes. A psychological thriller about a young girl who disappears in her sister's care. She is never found. It's now years later and her sister decides they need to have a reunion of all their group who was there the day her little sister disappeared. A lot of stuff going on now that they are grown ups. And then another young girl disappears. It was pretty predictable with only one part surprising me in the end. It was okay. I gave it a 3/5 on Goodreads. Next I read Best Day Ever by Kaira Rouda. I don't remember where I heard about this book, maybe here, but I was on a wait list for it for a long time. When it came up, I didn't even remember what it was but I started reading it and it was...different. I never really got psychological thriller out of it, but I couldn't put it down so that's a good thing. Mostly because I was wondering where it was all going. Paul loves his wife and has planned the "Best Day Ever" for her at their summer lake home. But his wife has a few plans of her own. Most of the book is Paul's thoughts and most of it takes place in their car on the drive to the lake house. Paul is a total narcissist and basically bat shit crazy but kind of funny too. It's a quick read. I gave it a 3/5 too on Goodreads. Now I'm reading Beartown by Fredrik Backman. I'm not that far into it but I really like it. I'm a huge hockey fan so that part of the story appeals to me. So far, so good. The sequel to Beartown is coming out 6-5-18. It’s called US AGAINST YOU.
|
|
|
Post by leannec on Mar 26, 2018 23:26:11 GMT
I read The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah. I would give it 3 of 5. I thought it wrapped up a bit too neatly at the end, given the subject matter.This was my feeling as well ... I have not read any of her other books so I don't know if this is her usual way of doing things ... anyway, I did enjoy it and would recommend it 4/5
|
|
|
Post by sues on Mar 26, 2018 23:41:09 GMT
It's been awhile since I did this... I finished "A God In Ruins" by Kate Atkinson. It's a sequel to "Life After Life" and I was really looking forward to it. I found it to be kind of tedious though, and a big let down. There were so many unlikeable characters- and I wasn't even especially fond of people I had liked in LAL. Then I read "Neighbors" which was a free Kindle download. It started off well enough and then took the craziest, unnecessary, left turn EVER. In the end, I didn't like anyone, the whole thing was unbelievable and it wrapped up too nice and neat (and fast). Now I'm reading "The Historian" - a million years after everyone else. I'm finding it a little uneven. There are parts I find hard to put down and others that make me want to skim. It's a big book and will not help me catch up on my GR yearly reading goal. Also reading the Ginger Zee memoir "Natural Disaster" and enjoying it a lot. She is very upfront about her shortcomings and path to success.
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,126
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Mar 26, 2018 23:42:03 GMT
I read The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah. I would give it 3 of 5. I thought it wrapped up a bit too neatly at the end, given the subject matter.This was my feeling as well ... I have not read any of her other books so I don't know if this is her usual way of doing things ... anyway, I did enjoy it and would recommend it 4/5 You should read The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah it ranks as my second favorite book ever. I loved The Great Alone but The Nightingale is better at least n my opinion.
|
|
TXMary
Pearl Clutcher
And so many nights I just dream of the ocean. God, I wish I was sailin' again.
Posts: 2,810
Member is Online
Jun 26, 2014 17:25:06 GMT
|
Post by TXMary on Mar 26, 2018 23:47:07 GMT
Since I last posted, I finished The Reunion by Samantha Hayes. A psychological thriller about a young girl who disappears in her sister's care. She is never found. It's now years later and her sister decides they need to have a reunion of all their group who was there the day her little sister disappeared. A lot of stuff going on now that they are grown ups. And then another young girl disappears. It was pretty predictable with only one part surprising me in the end. It was okay. I gave it a 3/5 on Goodreads. Next I read Best Day Ever by Kaira Rouda. I don't remember where I heard about this book, maybe here, but I was on a wait list for it for a long time. When it came up, I didn't even remember what it was but I started reading it and it was...different. I never really got psychological thriller out of it, but I couldn't put it down so that's a good thing. Mostly because I was wondering where it was all going. Paul loves his wife and has planned the "Best Day Ever" for her at their summer lake home. But his wife has a few plans of her own. Most of the book is Paul's thoughts and most of it takes place in their car on the drive to the lake house. Paul is a total narcissist and basically bat shit crazy but kind of funny too. It's a quick read. I gave it a 3/5 too on Goodreads. Now I'm reading Beartown by Fredrik Backman. I'm not that far into it but I really like it. I'm a huge hockey fan so that part of the story appeals to me. So far, so good. The sequel to Beartown is coming out 6-5-18. It’s called US AGAINST YOU. I thought I was so behind reading this one. Instead, I'm right on time! Thanks for letting me know!
|
|
|
Post by leannec on Mar 27, 2018 1:40:07 GMT
This was my feeling as well ... I have not read any of her other books so I don't know if this is her usual way of doing things ... anyway, I did enjoy it and would recommend it 4/5 You should read The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah it ranks as my second favorite book ever. I loved The Great Alone but The Nightingale is better at least n my opinion. I actually own "The Nightingale" ... it's on my e-reader but I haven't gotten around to reading it ... I will
|
|
|
Post by utmr on Mar 27, 2018 2:15:41 GMT
I finally finished Gone the Next (Roy Ballard Mysteries, #1) by Ben Rehder. 3.5 stars, generally ok but I got bored and it took a while to finish.
Then I also finished New York Dead (Stone Barrington, #1) by Stuart Woods. Written in the early 90's and did not age well.
|
|
my3freaks
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,206
Location: NH girl living in Colorado
Jun 26, 2014 4:10:56 GMT
|
Post by my3freaks on Mar 27, 2018 3:06:56 GMT
I read Hardcore 24 by Janet Evanovich. Typical Stephanie Plum book. I'm now reading Class Mom by Laurie Gelman and I think for the first time, listening to an audio book, called The Purple Diaries: Mary Astor and the Most Sensational Hollywood Scandal of the 1930's. I listen to it when I'm walking my dog or in the car. I'm not sure why I never try audio books, but I think I'll look for another one when I finish this one. It's been fun listening to it.
|
|
finaledition
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,896
Member is Online
Jun 26, 2014 0:30:34 GMT
|
Post by finaledition on Mar 27, 2018 3:20:42 GMT
Since I last posted, I finished The Reunion by Samantha Hayes. A psychological thriller about a young girl who disappears in her sister's care. She is never found. It's now years later and her sister decides they need to have a reunion of all their group who was there the day her little sister disappeared. A lot of stuff going on now that they are grown ups. And then another young girl disappears. It was pretty predictable with only one part surprising me in the end. It was okay. I gave it a 3/5 on Goodreads. Next I read Best Day Ever by Kaira Rouda. I don't remember where I heard about this book, maybe here, but I was on a wait list for it for a long time. When it came up, I didn't even remember what it was but I started reading it and it was...different. I never really got psychological thriller out of it, but I couldn't put it down so that's a good thing. Mostly because I was wondering where it was all going. Paul loves his wife and has planned the "Best Day Ever" for her at their summer lake home. But his wife has a few plans of her own. Most of the book is Paul's thoughts and most of it takes place in their car on the drive to the lake house. Paul is a total narcissist and basically bat shit crazy but kind of funny too. It's a quick read. I gave it a 3/5 too on Goodreads. Now I'm reading Beartown by Fredrik Backman. I'm not that far into it but I really like it. I'm a huge hockey fan so that part of the story appeals to me. So far, so good. The sequel to Beartown is coming out 6-5-18. It’s called US AGAINST YOU. I just preordered this. Beartown was one of my favorites last year.
|
|
finaledition
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,896
Member is Online
Jun 26, 2014 0:30:34 GMT
|
Post by finaledition on Mar 27, 2018 3:23:42 GMT
Just finished one that I’ve had for awhile-The Opposite of Everyone by Joahilyn Jackson. This is the third book I’ve read by this author and my favorite so far. I really liked the main character and found the way she sized up people to be very interesting.
|
|
gina
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,221
Jun 26, 2014 1:59:16 GMT
|
Post by gina on Mar 27, 2018 18:16:06 GMT
I finished The Marriage Lie by Kimberly Belle and gave it 3.5 / 5. This book was good. Good, but not great. You won't care much for the characters at all and while the actual mystery is pretty good and will leave you wanting to binge-read to get to the "AH HA!" moment, the actual "AH HA!" was so rushed and weird. The last two lines of the book made the whole thing for me and at least solidified my three & a half star rating. W-O-W!
I am about 60% done with The Hate List by Jennifer Brown. Five months ago, Valerie Leftman's boyfriend, Nick, opened fire on their school cafeteria. Shot trying to stop him, Valerie inadvertently saved the life of a classmate, but was implicated in the shootings because of the list she helped create. A list of people and things she and Nick hated. The list he used to pick his targets. The book is the aftermath. I believe I saw it recommended here. It's pretty good and sad too. I have teens so I have a love-hate relationship with reading heavy school stuff like this.
|
|