hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,102
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Jul 4, 2019 4:21:37 GMT
Here is my favorites so far. 1. Where The Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens 2. The Room On Rue Amelie by Kristin Harmel 3. Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid 4. Love May Never Fail by Matthew Quick 5. Michael My Brother Lost Boy Of INXS by Tina Hutchence with Jen Jewel Brown
|
|
|
Post by CarolinaGirl71 on Jul 4, 2019 4:30:46 GMT
Favorites - 1. Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens 2. Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate 3. The Dream Daughter by Diane Chamberlain
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Jul 4, 2019 4:39:46 GMT
I haven't had a lot of really great books this year, "A Keeper" has been my only 5 Star read so far:
A Keeper by Graham Norton The Mother-in-Law by Sally Hepworth The Royal Art of Poison: Filthy Palaces, Fatal Cosmetics, Deadly Medicine, and Murder Most Foul by Eleanor Herman (non fiction) The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai A Dangerous Collaboration (Veronica Speedwell #4) by Deanna Raybourn
(ETA: Where The Crawdads Sing was also 5 stars for me, but I read that last year)
|
|
|
Post by elaine on Jul 4, 2019 5:06:19 GMT
I enjoyed the All Souls Trilogy. Discovery of Witches (the first in the trilogy) was made into a t.v. series this spring.
|
|
|
Post by Belia on Jul 4, 2019 5:17:33 GMT
I just read The Huntress by Kate Quinn and I really liked it. I feel like I've read a lot of clunkers lately, but I thought that was a good one!
|
|
|
Post by leftturnonly on Jul 4, 2019 5:46:54 GMT
* The Things We Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmer * The Girl With Seven Names - A North Korean Defector's Story by Hyeonseo Lee * The Story of Arthur Truluv by Elizabeth Berg * The Strange Journey of Alice Pendlebury by Marc Levy * Daughters of the Dragon by William Andrews * Walk Me Home by Catherine Ryan Hyde * Lone Survivor by Marcus Luttrell * The Secret Diary of Hendrik Groen, 83 1/2 Years Old by Hendrik Groen * Little Boy Lost by J.D. Trafford * The Next Person You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom * Matchmaking for Beginners by Maddie Dawson * The Emperor's Blades (Chronicles of the Unhewn Throne book #1) by Brian Staveley
|
|
keithurbanlovinpea
Pearl Clutcher
Flowing with the go...
Posts: 4,257
Jun 29, 2014 3:29:30 GMT
|
Post by keithurbanlovinpea on Jul 4, 2019 12:22:15 GMT
I am very into non-fiction and memoirs. Here are my faves so far this year:
Moloka'i by Alan Brennert Freckled: A Memoir of Growing up Wild in Hawaii by Toby Neal The Size of Everything by Erin Cole Wholly Unraveled: A Memoir by Keele Burgin When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
|
|
|
Post by elaine on Jul 4, 2019 12:43:53 GMT
I am very into non-fiction and memoirs. Here are my faves so far this year: Moloka'i by Alan Brennert Freckled: A Memoir of Growing up Wild in Hawaii by Toby Neal The Size of Everything by Erin Cole Wholly Unraveled: A Memoir by Keele Burgin When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi Moloka’i was very good!
|
|
|
Post by pierkiss on Jul 4, 2019 14:04:33 GMT
Final Girls by Riley Sager was a great read! I got sucked into it on Monday, and completely devoured it in 2 days! 😁
|
|
|
Post by myshelly on Jul 4, 2019 14:09:22 GMT
Where the Crawdads Sing Evicted The Museum of Modern Love
|
|
|
Post by SockMonkey on Jul 4, 2019 14:11:09 GMT
Since January:
The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai Internment by Samira Ahmed White Rage: The Unspoken Truth of our Racial Divide by Dr. Carol Anderson
|
|
tuesdaysgone
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,832
Jun 26, 2014 18:26:03 GMT
|
Post by tuesdaysgone on Jul 4, 2019 14:23:54 GMT
* Ladder to the Sky * The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell * The Corrections * Boy Swallows Universe * The River
|
|
milocat
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,421
Location: 55 degrees north in Alberta, Canada
Mar 18, 2015 4:10:31 GMT
|
Post by milocat on Jul 4, 2019 14:28:19 GMT
Daughter of Moloka'i by Alan Brennert Queen Sugar by Natalie Baszile Island of Sea Women by Lisa See (anything by her will be a favourite)
Runner's up At The Mountain's Edge by Genevieve Graham When We Left Cuba by Chanel Cleeton The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,633
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Jul 4, 2019 14:32:34 GMT
Here are my 5 star reads, thus far: (These were not necessarily released in 2019—just read in 2019)
The Lost Man, Jane Harper Force of Nature, Jane Harper Where the Crawdads Sing, Delia Owens Nine Perfect Strangers, Liane Moriarty I Might Regret This, Abbi Jacobson
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Jul 4, 2019 15:00:26 GMT
My 5+ reviews for 2019 so far !
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens. The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell by Robert Dugoni. The Marsh King’s Daughter by Karen Dionne. A Dog Called Jack by Ivy Pembroke. Verity by Colleen Hoover. Blood Sisters by Jane Cory.
|
|
|
Post by ntsf on Jul 4, 2019 15:01:02 GMT
the guns of august by barbara tuchman.. oldie..but so good.
|
|
|
Post by cindyupnorth on Jul 4, 2019 15:08:28 GMT
1-Where the Crawdads sing 2-The Night Tiger by Yangsze Choo 3-One day in December by Josie Silver 4-An American Marriage by Tayari Jones
|
|
craswell
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Sept 28, 2016 13:45:06 GMT
|
Post by craswell on Jul 4, 2019 15:13:50 GMT
My 4.5 or 5 star books so far in 2019:
One in a Million Boy, Monica Wood City of Brass and Kingdom of Copper, both by S.A. Chakraborty Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe, Benjamin Saenz The Great Believers, Rebecca Makkai Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik An American Marriage, Tayari Jones The River and Celine, both by Peter Heller We Were the Lucky Ones, Georgia Hunter
|
|
|
Post by mom2ja2 on Jul 4, 2019 17:17:16 GMT
My favorites this year:
- Daisy Jones & the six - The Alice Network - Practical Magic - I'll be gone in the dark
|
|
|
Post by candygurl on Jul 4, 2019 17:47:09 GMT
The Girl He Used to Know by Tracy Graves Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys We Were the Lucky Ones by Georgia Hunter The Things we Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmler The Lido by Libby Page Beyond the Point by Claire Gibson No Exit by Taylor Adams Harry’s Trees by Jon Cohen Where the Forest Meets the Stars by Glendy Vanderah
I’ve read a lot of good books this year!
|
|
kelly8875
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,390
Location: Lost in my supplies...
Oct 26, 2014 17:02:56 GMT
|
Post by kelly8875 on Jul 4, 2019 18:22:27 GMT
My favorites this year have been:
The Tatooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris One Day in December by Josie Silver Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens A Woman is No Man by Etaf Rum
Lots of good books so far, these are just a few
|
|
|
Post by NanaKate on Jul 4, 2019 19:16:58 GMT
Wow! Guess I need to read Where the Crawdads Sing...I’ve been on the fence about that one.
|
|
|
Post by ~summer~ on Jul 4, 2019 19:27:55 GMT
It has been a dry reading year so far - this are my only 5 Star reads:
The Hate U Give
The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime That Changed Their Lives
This Is How It Always Is
I am about to start Where The Crawdads Sing and We Were The Lucky Ones.
I’m reading The Interestings which I’m enjoying.
|
|
|
Post by kellapea on Jul 4, 2019 19:31:13 GMT
Where the Crawdads Sing City of Girls- Elizabeth Gilbert
|
|
|
Post by alsomsknit on Jul 4, 2019 19:55:43 GMT
I am very into non-fiction and memoirs. Here are my faves so far this year: Moloka'i by Alan Brennert Freckled: A Memoir of Growing up Wild in Hawaii by Toby Neal The Size of Everything by Erin Cole Wholly Unraveled: A Memoir by Keele Burgin When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi When Breat Becomes Air is one of my favorite books.
|
|
finaledition
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,896
Jun 26, 2014 0:30:34 GMT
|
Post by finaledition on Jul 4, 2019 20:00:37 GMT
Daisy Jones and the Six Far From the Tree Since We Fell Where the Crawdads Sing
Those are my 5 stars of the 38 books I’ve read this year. Many 4 stars, but not too many that have wow’d me.
|
|
|
Post by femalebusiness on Jul 4, 2019 21:24:21 GMT
Where the Crawdads Sing, Delia Owens Into the Beautiful North Luis Alberto Urrea The Whistler John Grisham Into the Black Nowhere Meg Gardiner
|
|
|
Post by birukitty on Jul 4, 2019 21:52:25 GMT
Since January 2019:
The Last Thing You Surrender by Leonard Pitts, Jr. The Island of the Sea Women by Lisa See The Huntress by Kate Quinn Dracul by Dacre Stoker Someone Like Me by M.R. Carey Woman 99 by Greer Macallister No Exit by Taylor Adams The Dream Daughter by Diane Chamberlain Auschwitz Lullaby by Mario Escobar The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell by Robert Dugoni The Last Year of the War by Susan Meissner Red Clocks by Leni Zumas
And although technically this doesn't count because I read it in November of 2018 I wanted to include it because it was That Good. Vox by Christina Dalcher.
|
|
|
Post by femalebusiness on Jul 4, 2019 23:10:12 GMT
birukitty I just went and put Island of Sea Women on hold. Didn't know Lisa See had another book out. She is one of my favorite authors. Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by withapea on Jul 4, 2019 23:15:11 GMT
A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid His Dark Materials Trilogy: The Golden Compass/The Subtle Knife/The Amber Spyglass by Philip Pullman All the Names They Used for God by Anjali Sachdeva All the Crooked Saints by Maggie Stiefvater
|
|