|
Post by ScrapbookMyLife on Jul 22, 2021 1:38:15 GMT
Heidi Anne of green gables To Sir with love
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,226
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Jul 22, 2021 1:41:18 GMT
White Christmas It's A Wonderful Life Miracle On 34th Street with Maureen O'Hara and Natalie Wood version. Sound Of Music Wizard Of Oz Gone With The Wind Holiday Inn The Heiress Another person here who loves Jimmy Stewart and a huge Olivia De Havilland fan too.
|
|
|
Post by KiwiJo on Jul 22, 2021 1:47:46 GMT
Charade …….. Most Cary Grant movies …….. Most Audrey Hepburn movies Some years ago we visited Paris and stayed in Hotel St Jacques which is the hotel in Charade. There were quite a few photos and paintings from the film on the walls, and the staircase is called The Audrey Hepburn Staircase”. I like to think that Audrey was in the room we stayed in but of course I don’t really know. For me, any of the classical Broadway movies - Oklahoma Pajama Game West Side Story The King and I Carousel Finian’s Rainbow Paint Your Wagon South Pacific etc
|
|
|
Post by slicksister on Jul 22, 2021 1:56:35 GMT
Anything Jimmy Stewart but my very favorites are Harvey and Shop Around the Corner. I love the Thin Man Series, Alfred Hitchcock, The Road Movies with Bing and Bob. Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte Baby Jane Dark VictoryLaura House on Haunted Hill The Haunting Harold Lloyd and Buster Keaton flicks Real Phantom of the Opera So many more, but these are my favorites. Yes!
|
|
FurryP
Drama Llama
To pea or not to pea...
Posts: 7,031
Site Supporter
Jun 26, 2014 19:58:26 GMT
|
Post by FurryP on Jul 22, 2021 1:59:28 GMT
Re-runs of Shirley Temple movies. Most especially The Little Princess.
|
|
|
Post by auntkelly on Jul 22, 2021 2:15:54 GMT
A Place in the Sun with Elizabeth Taylor and Montgomery Clift is my all time favorite. It’s loosely based on a true crime story.
I also love Double Indemnity w/ Fred McMurray and Barbara Stanwyck.
Another favorite is Splendor in the Grass w/ Warren Beatty and Natalie Wood.
Someone else mentioned A Face in the Crowd w: Andy Griffith. I love that movie too. Andy Griffith was so evil in that movie. He was really a great actor.
|
|
|
Post by quietgirl on Jul 22, 2021 2:21:13 GMT
Anne of the Thousand Days is my all time favorite!
|
|
|
Post by cathyb on Jul 22, 2021 2:30:42 GMT
7 Faces of Dr. Lao Father Goose Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Donavan'd Reef To Kill A Mockingbird Bird Oklahoma Rebecca So many more that I love but don't know the names of
|
|
durangirl
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Location: Central California
Jul 1, 2021 19:05:23 GMT
|
Post by durangirl on Jul 22, 2021 2:37:21 GMT
To Kill A Mockingbird The Bishop's Wife (Cary Grant) Harvey Citizen Kane An Affair to Remember (Cary Grant)
|
|
|
Post by scrapmaven on Jul 22, 2021 2:50:02 GMT
Any movie featuring the Marx Brothers is a favorite. Harpo was a wonderful man, philanthropic and gentle. I swoon when he plays the harp. Also, his real name was Adolph, but he changed it to Arthur when Hitler came to power. I just love those movies more than any other movies I've seen and that's saying a lot.
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,637
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Jul 22, 2021 2:52:38 GMT
The Best Years of Our Lives Meet Me in St. Louis A Place in the Sun The Sound of Music Double Indemnity Rear Window Wizard of Oz Judgment at Nuremberg East of Eden West Side Story
|
|
|
Post by scrapmaven on Jul 22, 2021 2:53:18 GMT
I have one more: If it's Tuesday it must be Belgium. That was hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by ntsf on Jul 22, 2021 3:10:44 GMT
the first ma and pa kettle movie-"the egg and I".. I love the books by her.. the plague and I, onions in the stew and you can do anything. my child loves that a chapter title in the egg and i is "in which I learn to hate baby chicks"
|
|
|
Post by mirabelleswalker on Jul 22, 2021 3:30:50 GMT
Bringing Up Baby West Side Story Funny Face All of The Thin Man movies Adam’s Rib Auntie Mame Gypsy
|
|
TXMary
Pearl Clutcher
And so many nights I just dream of the ocean. God, I wish I was sailin' again.
Posts: 2,846
Jun 26, 2014 17:25:06 GMT
|
Post by TXMary on Jul 22, 2021 3:33:57 GMT
One of my all time favorite movies is Yours, Mine and Ours. The original one with Lucille Ball and Henry Fonda. I love that movie!
|
|
|
Post by quinlove on Jul 22, 2021 5:42:43 GMT
Thank you for starting this thread. I love the old movies.
Madame X - 1966 version
Strangers on a Train
Dead Ringer
Dial M For Murder
|
|
twinsmomfla99
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,013
Jun 26, 2014 13:42:47 GMT
|
Post by twinsmomfla99 on Jul 22, 2021 12:02:51 GMT
Drama: Casablanca The Man Who Would Be King Lost Horizon
Comedy: The Incredible Mr. Limpit Glass Bottom Boat The Parent Trap (original)
|
|
christinec68
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,180
Location: New York, NY
Jun 26, 2014 18:02:19 GMT
|
Post by christinec68 on Jul 22, 2021 12:05:14 GMT
High Society Barefoot in the Park
|
|
|
Post by gramasue on Jul 22, 2021 12:07:36 GMT
My all-time favourite is An Affair to Remember.
|
|
|
Post by disneypal on Jul 22, 2021 12:12:06 GMT
The Major & The Minor Gaslight Holiday Inn It’s a Wonderful Life Gone With The Wind Wizard of Oz All About Eve The Ghost & Mrs. Muir King’s Row The Uninvited The Innocents
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
Jun 29, 2024 11:24:27 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 22, 2021 13:46:59 GMT
I like watching old films with Cary Grant in, Doris Day , and Carry On films and On the Buses ( comedy films )
|
|
|
Post by Layce on Jul 22, 2021 14:37:53 GMT
I'm in a Natalie Wood funk lately
This Property is Condemned (bonus: Robert Redford) Gypsy West Side Story Rebel Without a Cause Splendor in the Grass
|
|
|
Post by houstonsandy on Jul 22, 2021 14:49:48 GMT
One of the theaters near me (Regal) shows old movies on their anniversary dates and West Side Story is playing at the end of November for their 60th. Its much more fun to see them on the big screen. I have it penciled in to go see.
|
|
|
Post by ToniW on Jul 22, 2021 15:17:20 GMT
I love Tony Curtis movies, Houdini, Taras Bulba, Spartacus, The Vikings, Trapeze, Some Like it Hot, comes to mind. Operation Petticoat, which brings me to Cary Grant. Charade, An Affair to Remember, Father Goose, Arsenic and Old Lace, Houseboat and many others. Inside Daisy Clover, West Side Story.
|
|
|
Post by scrapnatya on Jul 22, 2021 15:51:09 GMT
Desk Set All About Eve Now, Voyager Rebecca Dark Victory Pillow Talk That Touch of Mink Yours, Mine and Ours With Six You Get Eggroll Mr. Roberts On Golden Pond Barefoot in the Park Laura The Doctor Takes a Wife
|
|
|
Post by ntsf on Jul 22, 2021 18:29:33 GMT
on the road movies with bob hope and bing crosby.
|
|
kibblesandbits
Pearl Clutcher
At the corner of Awesome and Bombdiggity
Posts: 3,305
Aug 13, 2016 13:47:39 GMT
|
Post by kibblesandbits on Jul 22, 2021 18:52:01 GMT
The Bad Seed Duel East of Eden Peyton Place High Society
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Jul 22, 2021 19:01:24 GMT
I agree with many that other Peas have mentioned. My favorites are: Backstreet with Susan Hayward and John Gavin (1961) The Fighting Sullivans (renamed The Sullivans) (1944) Run Silent, Run Deep (really all submarine movies as my dad was a 30-year submariner) The High and The Mighty with John Wayne (1954) It Happened One Night with Clark Gable (1934) State Fair with Pat Boone West Side Story Rear Window Meet Me in St. Louis Tammy and the Bachelor Gidget The Bridge on the River Kwai Not quite as old as some: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) Romeo and Juliet (1968) Funny Girl (1968) The Way We Were (1973) Charly (one of the most heartbreaking movies ever) I could go on but I'll stop.
|
|
|
Post by NanaKate on Jul 22, 2021 20:39:21 GMT
The Bad Seed Duel East of Eden Peyton Place High Society Love The Bad Seed. I recently watched it with my grandson who is 11. He loved it as well and now asks me “what will you give me for a basket of hugs?” when he’s trying to talk me into something, lol. I love a lot of these already mentioned and will add: Splendor in the Grass Father of the Bride with Spencer Tracy Psycho - the original To Kill a Mockingbird
|
|
MDscrapaholic
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,426
Location: Down by the bay....
Jun 25, 2014 20:49:07 GMT
|
Post by MDscrapaholic on Jul 22, 2021 21:05:16 GMT
I love Shirley Temple movies, used to watch them on Saturday afternoons growing up.
The Birds - it’s the only one of Alfred Hitchcock’s movies I could watch.
|
|