The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,913
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Aug 16, 2015 22:21:21 GMT
Hi readers.
I only completed one book this week. One Second After: I'll give this 3.5. It was scary. I'll give it that. What happens to the U.S after an EMP takes out our grid and everything with it? It did adequately freak me out, and it made me tear up a bit as well, but at times it was overly sentimental and even more troublesome, it was a bit didactic and often preachy. The author is friends with Newt Gingrich and it certainly had an agenda. Still, it was entertaining and made me think.
I did do a little research and although EMPs are a concern and we should be prepared, this book seems to be a little hyperbolic according to many experts.
So, what did you read this week?
|
|
|
Post by hollymolly on Aug 16, 2015 22:57:08 GMT
I'm on the second Outlander book, Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon. I think I like it better than the first book. So far, it is much less violent. I'm a little more than halfway, though, so there's time yet.
I'm also reading Me Talk Pretty One Day by David Sedaris. I absolutely love him. The essays are pretty short, and always great, so it's easy to pick up and put down.
|
|
|
Post by kellybelly77 on Aug 16, 2015 23:05:39 GMT
Another really random pick for me this week! The Loss of the SS Titanic by Lawrence Beesley. Strange right??!! I went on a buying spree in the Nook store and bought a bunch of really random books that were under a few $$.
Lawrence Beesley actually survived the sinking of the Titanic. He was a second class passenger and only 8% of second class male passengers made it off alive. He just happened to be in the right spot at the right time when the lifeboat was being launched and there were no more women and children around so they let him on.
He wrote it 9 weeks after the sinking and I think it was the first book published about the incident. He wrote about the boat, the hitting of the iceberg, the sinking, the rescue and finished up with what could be done to prevent this in the future. It was actually a really good read!! His advice is not relevant anymore, but I still really enjoyed the book. He indicated that he wrote it but was hesitant to publish it but he did so in order to prompt change in maritime safety.
The book was released in E format a few years ago to coincide with the 100th anniversary of the loss.
|
|
|
Post by birukitty on Aug 16, 2015 23:35:43 GMT
I skipped last week so here's what I've been reading:
Titanic-A Surivor's Story by Archibald Gracie which is actually two books in one. In the back is a short book The Loss of the S. S. Titanic by John B. Thayer The first part of the book was published in 1913 and is the personal account of Colonel Archie Gracie who was a first class passenger on the Titanic. He did not make it into the lifeboats, but went into the water when the ship sank, and then was fortunate enough to make in onto the back of the overturned collapsible lifeboat that several men stood on, sat on and clung to throughout that night. His writing is superb and reading his account is like being there. Sadly he died 8 months after the Titanic sank from his injuries. The first 113 pages are dedicated to his first hand account. The following 200 pages are compiled of testimony from as many eyewitnesses as Col. Gracie could find. Many are from the official enquiries that were done in New York and Great Britain. The last part of the book is the first person account of John B. Thayer, another first class passenger who was 17 years old when the Titanic sank. He also went into the water when the ship sank and he too was able to get on back of the collapsible lifeboat with the other men and thus was saved. This was a truly amazing book, and well worth reading. I've read a lot of Titanic books, but this one is one of the best. 5 stars.
True Colors by Kristen Hannah as usual I turned to some light reading after reading nonfiction, and this one was very light. It was good for what it was. The story of 3 sisters, a grumpy father, a ranch, some sisterly rivalry, and a great romance-throw in an unfair murder conviction and you've got a great story line.
Fly Away by Kristen Hannah This is the sequel to the wonderful Firefly Lane, which I loved, but honestly I thought this sequel sucked. Normally I like Kristen Hannah. But this book just dragged on and on, with one sad depressing thing happening after another. 1 star and that's being generous.
Currently I'm reading The Nightingale by Kristen Hannah (yep finally got it from the library-thought that wait list would never get to me!) and it's wonderful! I"m about 2/3 of the way through and I now realize I'm going to have to break down and just buy this book. It's that good, and I read books over and over anyway. I'm loving it! Should have just bought the darn thing months ago.
Debbie in MD.
|
|
tuesdaysgone
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,832
Jun 26, 2014 18:26:03 GMT
|
Post by tuesdaysgone on Aug 16, 2015 23:36:20 GMT
I'm about to finish up my one and only book for this week.
The Last Bookaneer (Pearl). It's set in 1890's London and the South Pacific. A bookaneer is a literary pirate who, before the existence of copyright law, "obtains" original masterpieces from an author and sells them. Upon hearing that Robert Louis Stevenson is dying and may be working on his last novel, the bookaneer and his assistant head for Samoa to try and steal the novel in a final heist. It's hard to categorize this book: it's part historical fiction, part adventure yarn, part mystery and part thriller. The plot may be outrageous, but the story is so compelling you are sucked into the action. I'll be giving it a 4 out of 5.
|
|
|
Post by cindyupnorth on Aug 16, 2015 23:42:02 GMT
I read "How to start a fire" by Lisa Lutz. It was recommended on one of these threads. I rated it a 5/10. I was really disappointed. The trouble I had was all the jumping around. one chapter was in 1996, then 2014, then 1998, then 2012, then 2014, then 1996, etc. It was just too much to try and follow, and then keep the 3 girls straight, because they were actually quite bland for being hyped as not.
From Amazon: From a bestselling writer, a story of unexpected friendship—three women thrown together in college who grow to adulthood united and divided by secrets, lies, and a single night that shaped all of them When UC Santa Cruz roommates Anna and Kate find passed-out Georgiana Leoni on a lawn one night, they wheel her to their dorm in a shopping cart. Twenty years later, they gather around a campfire on the lawn of a New England mansion. What happens in between—the web of wild adventures, unspoken jealousies, and sudden tragedies that alter the course of their lives—is charted with sharp wit and aching sadness in this meticulously constructed novel. Anna, the de facto leader, is fearless and restless—moving fast to stay one step ahead of her demons. Quirky, contemplative Kate is a natural sidekick but a terrible wingman (“If you go home with him, might I suggest breathing through your mouth”). And then there’s George: the most desired woman in any room, and the one most likely to leave with the worst man
Now I am starting the Poldark series!!! I'm looking forward to it. I am 3 chapters in, and really liking it.
|
|
kma
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Jun 29, 2014 13:58:23 GMT
|
Post by kma on Aug 17, 2015 0:16:18 GMT
I am reading Finding Jake on recommendation here. It's not a light read. It's about a school shooting from the parent's perspective, both as their son was growing and current during the story. I'm not far in and I suspect that it's leading you one way but will end up another. So far so good! It's holding my interest.
|
|
|
Post by annabella on Aug 17, 2015 0:31:45 GMT
I'm reading soccer player which I can't put down. It's the story of white trash and lots of crazy drama.
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
Apr 27, 2024 18:57:43 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 17, 2015 0:40:54 GMT
I finished reading Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee. I have mixed feelings. I'm glad I read the book, but it didn't seem polished. I do have my doubts this is something she wanted published. I never held Atticus in high regards and thought he was infallible. So reading about his faults in this book, didn't necessarily shock me. To Kill a Mockingbird was told from the point of view of a child who worshiped her father. There's an excellent quote in Go Set a Watchman addressing the idolatry Scout had for her father.
I saved a reading challenge from somewhere and one of the challenges was to read a trilogy. So up next is The Hunger Games. I know, late to the game on that one. I'm not a huge fan of dystopia. I saw the first movie and haven't bothered seeing the rest. I like to challenge myself and read different genres, so we shall see.
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,632
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Aug 17, 2015 0:48:46 GMT
I'm reading one of the August Kindle First books, The Good Neighbor. I'm not far in, so I'll review further when I'm finished.
|
|
|
Post by DinCA on Aug 17, 2015 0:54:49 GMT
I actually read a book this week! I read The Book of Life by Deborah Harkness which is the third and final book in the series. I would give it 4 out of 5 stars, only because the first half dragged a little. I did enjoy that the all of the questions were answered in the last half, however. And I'm very happy to have finished the series so I can move on to something else. Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd or the first book in The Bourbon Kings series by J.R. Ward is up next.
|
|
|
Post by DinCA on Aug 17, 2015 0:57:47 GMT
I'm reading soccer player which I can't put down. It's the story of white trash and lots of crazy drama. Her life is a train wreck.
|
|
QueenoftheSloths
Drama Llama
Member Since January 2004, 2,698 forum posts PeaNut Number: 122614 PeaBoard Title: StuckOnPeas
Posts: 5,955
Jun 26, 2014 0:29:24 GMT
|
Post by QueenoftheSloths on Aug 17, 2015 1:26:07 GMT
I am just finishing up rereading some books by Philippa Gregory. The Queen's Fool, The Virgin's Lover, and the Other Queen. Looking forward to finishing so I can start The Invasion of the Tearling. I loved the first one, and can't wait to find out what happens next. Then after that I just ordered another Philippa Gregory book from Amazon that comes out next week.
|
|
|
Post by fuji on Aug 17, 2015 1:26:54 GMT
I need to start posting to this thread. Maybe it will help keep me to my goal of one book per week. This week I finished Killing Monica by Candace Bushnell for my book club. It was awful. I would give it a 1.5/5. It was O.K. in parts but the ending was ridiculous. There were too many flat, unlikable characters with several unrealistic plot points. I hate wasting my time on insipid books. This summer I did read a few books that I liked -- Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs (yes, I'm late to the party on that one), The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah, Where They Found Her by Kimberly McCreight, and Where Did You Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple. I've also been reading a mystery series by Linda Castillo. They're about a female police chief who was raised Amish. The main character has some weird reactions/feelings about situations that seem a bit unnatural, but I let it go because I like the plots. The first book is Sworn to Silence and there are a total of seven books. I think Lifetime made a movie based on the first book? An Amish Murder?
|
|
gina
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,203
Jun 26, 2014 1:59:16 GMT
|
Post by gina on Aug 17, 2015 1:43:27 GMT
I'm happy to see two Titanic book recs as that is my one of my favorite historical topics to read up on. I've bookmarked both, so thanks! (p.s. I read A Night To Remember by Walter Lord almost 3 years ago and gave it 5/5 stars!)
I did a combo read/audio of Sandra Brown's Mean Streak. Pediatrician & marathon runner Dr. Emory Charbonneau goes missing on a running trail. Her husband is suspected. Meanwhile, she's being held captive and we know nothing about her captor. Gave this 4.5/5 stars!
I also read Completely Smitten by Susan Mallery. This book was a giant cheesefest but that is precisely what I was in the mood for coming off of two books centered around school shootings. :/ I started something right before this and shelved it because it was too juvenile. This gave me the same light read with a cute love story intertwined (with steamy scenes mixed in as well!) but on a more adult level. It is not rocket science or deep thinking or based on anything historical (which are my faves!) but its a great little escape. 4/5
I just started Eight Hundred Grapes by Laura Dave. last night. I got into it right away and am looking forward to reading more tonight!
|
|
|
Post by littlefish on Aug 17, 2015 1:51:48 GMT
I finished Where Men Win Glory: The Odyssey of Pat Tillman by Jon Krakauer.
Tillman was a complex man for sure. Loved his wife deeply. Very philosophical and and incredible sense of self.
The actions of the US Military all the way up through the White House during/after his death are disturbing.
Very good, in a "makes you feel unsettled" kind of way.
I have a few books on my shelf that I'll start somewhere in the midst of back to school craziness.
Fortunately, the Milk by Neil Gaiman is on there. It's one of our state award books for the year and I love Neil Gaiman so I picked it up at the beginning of the summer. No time like the end of the summer to start, right?
|
|
|
Post by roundtwo on Aug 17, 2015 1:56:00 GMT
I finished The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon. On a previous weekly read thread tuesdaysgone had mentioned how much she enjoyed it and I did too. It is based on real events and for the first bit I kept pulling up google and checking out the "real" story (I am a history major, it's what I do ). Eventually though, I just gave in to the story and enjoyed the ride. I also read The Winter Vault by Anne Michaels. It's an interesting read, about different kinds of loss - villages, history, people and ways of life from rerouting rivers (The Nile to build the Aswan Dam and the St Lawrence to create the Seaway), from war (in particular Warsaw which is an incredible story among so many during WWII) and personal loss as well. I've just started A God In Ruins by Kate Atkinson and All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr and so far, I am enjoying both. Interesting that two posters mentioned reading The Loss of the SS Titanic by Lawrence Beesley - he was a fictional character in a chapter of A History of the World in 10.5 Chapters by Julian Barnes which I read a couple of weeks ago. Of course I had to look up the real story (see above) and had put Beesley's book on my list.
|
|
lesley
Drama Llama
My best friend Turriff, desperately missed.
Posts: 7,166
Location: Scotland, Scotland, Scotland
Jul 6, 2014 21:50:44 GMT
|
Post by lesley on Aug 17, 2015 2:03:21 GMT
I just finished Who Do You Love, the newest book by Jennifer Weiner. It was a nice easy read, and I enjoyed it more than the one she published last summer. I read it in a couple of days, which is good for me, as I get easily distracted these days.
|
|
|
Post by sues on Aug 17, 2015 2:08:39 GMT
I read Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll and really liked it. A couple of things I thought would shake out, didn't happen- so I like that it wasn't predictable.
HER PERFECT LIFE IS A PERFECT LIE. As a teenager at the prestigious Bradley School, Ani FaNelli endured a shocking, public humiliation that left her desperate to reinvent herself. Now, with a glamorous job, expensive wardrobe, and handsome blue blood fiancé, she’s this close to living the perfect life she’s worked so hard to achieve. But Ani has a secret. There’s something else buried in her past that still haunts her, something private and painful that threatens to bubble to the surface and destroy everything. With a singular voice and twists you won’t see coming, Luckiest Girl Alive explores the unbearable pressure that so many women feel to “have it all” and introduces a heroine whose sharp edges and cutthroat ambition have been protecting a scandalous truth, and a heart that's bigger than it first appears. The question remains: will breaking her silence destroy all that she has worked for—or, will it at long last, set Ani free?
Now I'm reading All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
Theodore Finch is fascinated by death, and he constantly thinks of ways he might kill himself. But each time, something good, no matter how small, stops him. Violet Markey lives for the future, counting the days until graduation, when she can escape her Indiana town and her aching grief in the wake of her sister’s recent death. When Finch and Violet meet on the ledge of the bell tower at school, it’s unclear who saves whom. And when they pair up on a project to discover the “natural wonders” of their state, both Finch and Violet make more important discoveries: It’s only with Violet that Finch can be himself—a weird, funny, live-out-loud guy who’s not such a freak after all. And it’s only with Finch that Violet can forget to count away the days and start living them. But as Violet’s world grows, Finch’s begins to shrink.
|
|
GiantsFan
Prolific Pea
Posts: 8,287
Site Supporter
Jun 27, 2014 14:44:56 GMT
|
Post by GiantsFan on Aug 17, 2015 2:16:03 GMT
One finish for me and that was the audio version of The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman. I enjoyed it. It's about a man who is remembering an event that happened when he was seven. It was narrated by the author and he did a good job.
|
|
|
Post by jackietex on Aug 17, 2015 2:19:24 GMT
I finished listening to Dragonfly In Amber on my Michigan to Texas trip, and have moved on to Voyager on Audible. I also finished reading Big Little Lies. I think I'll begin The Husband's Secret, also by Liane Moriarty.
|
|
|
Post by Karene on Aug 17, 2015 2:25:02 GMT
I just finished The Housekeeper's Tale by Tessa Boase. It is an account about 5 housekeepers in England. They played an interesting role in English history and not alot is know about their lives. The author was able to find out more about these 5 women than usual. One was H.G.Wells' mother. One was housekeeper to Virginia Woolf's sister. One later on became housekeeper to the Vanderbilts. It was an interesting read.
I have also read Jane Casey's books, The Last Girl, The Missing and now am reading The Burning. And I read a couple of Elizabeth Berg books.
Another book I finished was by Susan Cain, called Quiet- The Power of Introverts in a World That Can't Stop Talking. It is an interesting read about the roles introverts and extroverts play in society.
|
|
|
Post by littlebee0408 on Aug 17, 2015 3:13:47 GMT
I just finished Who Do You Love, the newest book by Jennifer Weiner. It was a nice easy read, and I enjoyed it more than the one she published last summer. I read it in a couple of days, which is good for me, as I get easily distracted these days. I have this one on my list for this week. Glad to hear you enjoyed it! This week, I finished Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline. I loved this book, it will stay with me for a long time. 5/5 Stars I also read Summer Secrets, by Jane Green. It was good as well. 4/5 stars Then I finished Mightier than the Sword the 5th Clifton chronicle book. I enjoyed it, it was typical Archer. Cliffhanger ending, grrrr. 4/5 stars I also finished the latest (14th) Women's Murder Club book by James Patterson. I enjoyed it more than I enjoyed 12 or 13. 3.5/5 stars I am currently reading Frog Music by Emma Donaghue. Enjoying it so far! Have a great reading week, refupeas!
|
|
|
Post by fuji on Aug 17, 2015 3:15:48 GMT
I'm happy to hear you enjoyed it. That's our next book club book.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Aug 17, 2015 5:02:24 GMT
I finished listening to my 100th book this week! Thanks to audiobooks and no good TV on, I’ve really been able to increase my listening time. First up this week was Close Your Eyes, Hold Hands by Chris Bohjalian, set in modern day America it follows the story of Emily whose father is blamed for the meltdown of a nuclear power reactor that he works at (it’s not dystopian, as it only affects one city). Emily goes on the run and ends up living on the streets, it’s about how she survives and the people she meets etc. Believably written. The audiobook is narrated by the author’s own daughter and she did a great job.
I gave it 4 out of 5 stars
Then I listened to Second Chance Summer by Morgan Matson. This is the story of 17yo Taylor and her family who go back to their beach house to spend one last summer together after they learn that the father has terminal pancreatic cancer. I knew this was YA…but it was a bit too ‘young’ for me, the main character’s story goes back to when she is 12 and has her first boyfriend. However the writing is good and the various ways the family cope with her father’s illness is also very realistic. Would be a great book for an actual young teen to read (no sex, no swearing). Nevertheless, having lost my dad to cancer last year, I was crying at the end. I gave it 3 stars as an adult reader, but it would be higher if I’d read this as a teen.
Then 14 by Peter Clines. Nate moves into a new apartment building and discovers all sorts of irregularities (doors painted shut, each apartment is a totally different size, mysterious messages written on the walls etc) and as he gets to know the neighbours they start to investigate the secrets of the building. This was labelled as mystery/horror on Goodreads, but it wasn’t - the first half was very slow and the second half was pure sci-fi (complete with man eating monsters). I don’t like sci-fi and this reminded me why. I gave it two stars.
I’ve just started The Ice Twins by S.K. Tremayne, but not far enough in to comment yet.
|
|
|
Post by jameynz on Aug 17, 2015 7:05:12 GMT
I have just finished reading The Good Girl.....think it was a recommendation from one of these threads. Different, bit of a twist, but I thought I was right with the ending....not sure if I enjoyed it or not
I have just started reading a series - Tom Wood, Victor the assasin. So far, so good - I'm hooked on both the author and the series. (Big Lee Child/Michael Connelly fan here)
I have also reserved from the library Tess Gerritsen Rizzoli and Isles series - thought I might give them a go. read the first two, didn't realise they continued on.
I do like JR. Ward - not sure if I want to re-read them, so glad to see there is a new series?
|
|
|
Post by GamGam on Aug 17, 2015 13:52:29 GMT
Another reader of Orphan Train this week. I was drawn into the story, but found it was not an easy read for me from the standpoint of the cruelity endured by the protagonist. But I knew when I started that it would be hard. It is a quick read.
|
|
|
Post by kckckc on Aug 17, 2015 14:43:30 GMT
I finished three books this week.
The Dead Lands by Benjamin Percy. A post-apocalyptic novel - set after the world as we know it is destroyed by a super virus and nuclear fallout. I liked this one. 4/5
Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee. I had read enough spoilers that I wasn't surprised or disappointed by the characters, but I was disappointed by the writing. It seemed very amateurish and I thought the story itself was pretty boring. If I had just randomly picked this one up, I would have quit 25 pages in. 2/5
My Grandmother Asked Me to Tell You She's Sorry by Fredrik Backman. Backman is the author of A Man Called Ove, which I liked. It's the story of a precocious 7 year old, Elsa, whose only friend is her grandmother, who tells her elaborate fairy tales that are woven with the grandmother's life story. The grandmother dies and leaves a series of apology letters that Elsa is supposed to deliver. This story is interwoven with the fairy tales. I enjoyed Elsa's story, but didn't like the interwoven fairy tale. The entire story seemed liked it was written for 10-12 year olds. 3/5
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Aug 17, 2015 14:48:09 GMT
I read that last year and loved it. A 5 star listen for me...and I still sometimes think about Blanche and Petit.
|
|
|
Post by utmr on Aug 17, 2015 15:16:46 GMT
I read "One Second After " a while back. Interesting story but some of the writing drug it down to a 3 for me also.
I love Victor the Assassin. A great thriller series.
I've been reading Stephen Hunter's Bob Lee Swagger series. This week I finished "Dirty White Boys" (good, entertaining 3.5-4 stars), "Black Light" (very good 4), and "Time to Hunt (also very good 4). Lots of action, with a very flawed protagonist. Lots of back and forth between time periods but it works.
In between was Anne Rivers Siddons "The Girls of August". Ugh, 2. Probably the worst ARS I've read. It was just boring and whiny.
|
|