|
Post by cmhs on Jul 6, 2020 17:47:53 GMT
Cary Grant has always been my favorite, too. So elegant and classy. I'll watch him in anything but NbyNW is my favorite of his films.
Where Angels Go Trouble Follows is a fun Rosalind Russell film.
I'll always stop and watch Cheaper by the Dozen with Myrna Loy when it's on.
|
|
|
Post by Jessica on Jul 6, 2020 17:58:17 GMT
The Philadelphia Story (Cary Grant AND Jimmy Stewart!) Bringing Up Baby Desk Set An Affair to Remember To Catch a Thief
And while you said you weren't a big fan of musicals, I love them. An American in Paris is one I will watch any day, any time.
I don't have TCM but I loved it when I had it.
In fact, I haven't watched The Philadelphia Story in quite some time and it sounds like the perfect idea for tonight!
|
|
psiluvu
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,217
Location: Canada's Capital
Jun 25, 2014 22:52:26 GMT
|
Post by psiluvu on Jul 6, 2020 18:02:46 GMT
A Place in the Sun
The Greatest Show on Earth
Whatever happened to Baby Jane
are my favourite old movies.
I am not a big watcher of movies old or new but I will watch these again and again along with some "classics" from the 80's
|
|
|
Post by mollycoddle on Jul 6, 2020 18:03:05 GMT
The Philadelphia Story (Cary Grant AND Jimmy Stewart!) Bringing Up Baby Desk Set An Affair to Remember To Catch a Thief And while you said you weren't a big fan of musicals, I love them. An American in Paris is one I will watch any day, any time. I don't have TCM but I loved it when I had it. In fact, I haven't watched The Philadelphia Story in quite some time and it sounds like the perfect idea for tonight! I love all of those.
|
|
|
Post by mikklynn on Jul 6, 2020 18:11:29 GMT
I will watch anything Doris Day. I also love Cary Grant, Rock Hudson, and Henry Fonda.
|
|
|
Post by Zee on Jul 6, 2020 18:23:35 GMT
I love old movies for the most part but the older I get, the more the sexism bothers me. The racism always bothered me but I guess I also see how my grandmothers had it and it's just so disheartening to imagine living like that every day.
Then again, I wouldn't mind having Rock Hudson take a gander at my gams. Lol yes I know he would not have been interested in real life.
I like movies with stronger female roles, such as they were, the Barbara Stanwyck type. I also love the dangerous siren Lana Turner roles, the conniving or heroic Joan Crawford roles, the comic Marilyn Monroe, the sharp-tongued but cute Betty Grable roles, I could go on and on about my favorite female actors. Plucky June Allyson, smart and beautiful Carole Landis. Judy Garland can make a musical likeable for me (also, so does a film format).
I also love Van Johnson, Gene Kelly, Fred Astaire, and Clark Gable. Not much of a Cary Grant fan.
|
|
|
Post by tc on Jul 6, 2020 18:32:06 GMT
I know musicals aren't for everyone, but I've had a strong desire to rewatch "Springtime in the Rockies" since I've been home for the pandemic. Not sure why? I haven't seen it in probably 2 decades or more. Maybe writing about it here will give me the push I need to find it, watch it, and either enjoy the nostalgia or wonder what I was thinking? Starring Betty Grable, John Payne, Carmen Miranda, Cesar Romero, Charlotte Greenwood, and Edward Everett Horton.
I also happened upon "Three Coins in a Fountain" a few weeks back on television. I also hadn't watched that one in probably 20 years or more. I came away with a mix of "that was fun to watch that again" paired with wanting to take these characters and scream at them, "Ladies, you don't need a man to feel self-worth".
|
|
|
Post by katlady on Jul 6, 2020 19:06:17 GMT
Growing up, my mom watched a lot of musicals. I still love them today. Movies like "Singing in the Rain", "Brigadoon", "My Fair Lady", etc. I also like the fun movies like ones with Doris Day in them.
And then my dad watched a lot of war and western movies. I would watch with him, but I don't really recall a lot of them, and I don't have any desire to rewatch any of them.
Oh, and once in awhile, our parents would take us to see classic Japanese movies (with subtitles) in a local theater. Those were always either scary and/or bloody. I don't know what my folks were thinking taking us as kids, but we survived. LOL!
|
|
lesley
Drama Llama
My best friend Turriff, desperately missed.
Posts: 7,172
Location: Scotland, Scotland, Scotland
Jul 6, 2014 21:50:44 GMT
|
Post by lesley on Jul 6, 2020 19:48:15 GMT
The Glenn Miller Story is my favourite Jimmy Stewart film. I can’t hear Glenn Miller music without seeing him instead of the real Glenn Miller!
One of my all time favourites that I haven’t seen in a long time is Imitation of Life. I remember watching it one afternoon in my early teens and breaking my heart over it. The Nun's Story is one I remember buying for my mum in VHS because she loved it so much. I'm not much of a Westerns fan either, but I love a good war movie. Where Eagles Dare, The Great Escape, Bridge Over the River Kwai, The Longest Day, The Dirty Dozen and The Dam Busters are all so great!
|
|
|
Post by cathyb on Jul 6, 2020 19:55:12 GMT
The Trouble with Angels (Haley Mills)
The 7 Faces of Dr Lao
Journey to the Center of the Earth-original
Rebecca. (Black and white)
There is a really old movie about St Bernadette. I can't remember the exact name, but google would find it
|
|
Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Jul 6, 2020 20:08:19 GMT
Stalag 17 Some Like It Hot All About Eve ❤️ Any of the Doris Day/Rock Hudson movies. Corny but fun Gentlemen’s Agreement ETA: I forgot Shadow of a Doubt. I've been meaning to watch All About Eve for ages! Seems crazy not to have seen it. Shadow of a Doubt is one of my favorite Hitchcock movies.
|
|
Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Jul 6, 2020 20:13:26 GMT
@zee I agree about the sexism and the racism. It's interesting to see how casually it's sprinkled in, and then there's often a point where it is not quite so interesting and more appalling and in-your-face. Sometimes I've had to give up on a movie because it's too hard to see and like you said, to know that's how life was then for so many people.
|
|
|
Post by mollycoddle on Jul 6, 2020 20:16:47 GMT
Stalag 17 Some Like It Hot All About Eve ❤️ Any of the Doris Day/Rock Hudson movies. Corny but fun Gentlemen’s Agreement ETA: I forgot Shadow of a Doubt. I've been meaning to watch All About Eve for ages! Seems crazy not to have seen it. Shadow of a Doubt is one of my favorite Hitchcock movies. You’ll love it!
|
|
|
Post by cathyb on Jul 6, 2020 20:18:38 GMT
Someone mentioned Father Goose. YES!!! GREAT FILM
|
|
|
Post by quietgirl on Jul 6, 2020 20:39:23 GMT
I love An Affair To Remember with Cary Grant and Deborah Carr. Speaking of Deborah Carr, I like the movie with her and You Brenner, The King and I, and the movie with her and Robert Mitchum (don't remember the name but she's a nun and he's in the military, might be during the war etc...). I LOVE Cat On A Hot Tin Roof with Elizabeth Taylor. Also like Giant with her, Rock Hudson and James Dean. Anne of the Thousand Days, with Richard Burton and Genevieve Bujold. (A telling of the King Henry viii and Anne Boleyn story. Another favorite). If you're ever interested in older tv shows, MacMillian and Wife with Rock Hudson and Susan St James is great. Ellery Queen, with Jim Hutton, is just pure fun. Best wishes on your surgery, and wishing you a super fast and smooth recovery.
|
|
|
Post by peano on Jul 6, 2020 20:50:09 GMT
Mystie, I’m so glad you started this thread. I think I’m going through coronavirus despair and I’ve been thinking about rewatching some old, more lighthearted favorites. Y’all have posted some great possibilities. Thanks! Sending lots of positive thoughts for an easy surgery and quick recovery.
|
|
|
Post by theroadlesstraveledp on Jul 6, 2020 20:55:07 GMT
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
For film noir I'd recommend; The Maltese Falcon, The Big Sleep, and Mildred Pierce- not the miniseries the film. Yes these films are cultural artifacts of their time. No, I don't agree with many of the things that have happened in them. But I like Bogie and Bacall together a lot.
I Wake Up Screaming was also interesting because they use a well known song in the background. Newer versions of noir are; Mulholland Drive, Pulp Fiction and Memento.
|
|
|
Post by gillyp on Jul 6, 2020 22:14:45 GMT
Great thread! I am another big Hitchcock fan and used to watch them from about aged 8. I was hooked because my mum told me to look out for Alfred Hitchcock's cameos so that kept my interest. I think my favourite is The Lady Vanishes but I love the ones with Cary Grant or James Stewart too. Joan Crawford and Bette Davis were great. I love Mildred Pierce and Whatever Happened to Baby Jane. I enjoyed the tv series about the two actesses too, Feud I think it was called. On a lighter note I remember enjoying The Road to . . . films with Bob Hope and Bing Crosby when I was younger and anything with Frank Sinatra too. For the first time ever I saw A Streetcar Named Desire the other week, thanks to coronavirus! I saw the play streamed from the theatre and enjoyed it so much I watched the film after that. Until then I had never appreciated Marlon Brando! Best wishes to you going forward, Mystie
|
|
|
Post by Jessica on Jul 6, 2020 22:25:15 GMT
The Glenn Miller Story is my favourite Jimmy Stewart film. I can’t hear Glenn Miller music without seeing him instead of the real Glenn Miller! One of my all time favourites that I haven’t seen in a long time is Imitation of Life. I remember watching it one afternoon in my early teens and breaking my heart over it. The Nun's Story is one I remember buying for my mum in VHS because she loved it so much. I'm not much of a Westerns fan either, but I love a good war movie. Where Eagles Dare, The Great Escape, Bridge Over the River Kwai, The Longest Day, The Dirty Dozen and The Dam Busters are all so great! Oh the Great Escape and the Dirty Dozen. I have fond memories of watching those with my grandpa when I was a tiny thing.
|
|
|
Post by Jessica on Jul 6, 2020 22:27:34 GMT
@zee I agree about the sexism and the racism. It's interesting to see how casually it's sprinkled in, and then there's often a point where it is not quite so interesting and more appalling and in-your-face. Sometimes I've had to give up on a movie because it's too hard to see and like you said, to know that's how life was then for so many people. Agreed, one of my former favorite Christmas films was Holiday Inn and there's a blackface scene that just is too cringeworthy to watch and I can't bear to watch it anymore.
|
|
|
Post by mollycoddle on Jul 6, 2020 22:37:25 GMT
Someone mentioned Father Goose. YES!!! GREAT FILM Love that one!
|
|
valincal
Drama Llama
Southern Alberta
Posts: 5,626
Jun 27, 2014 2:21:22 GMT
|
Post by valincal on Jul 6, 2020 22:44:57 GMT
@zee I agree about the sexism and the racism. It's interesting to see how casually it's sprinkled in, and then there's often a point where it is not quite so interesting and more appalling and in-your-face. Sometimes I've had to give up on a movie because it's too hard to see and like you said, to know that's how life was then for so many people. Women regularly getting slapped in the face by men! 😱 I love many that have been mentioned. Hitchcock’s Rope was on TCM a couple of weeks ago. It’s one of my favourites and stars Jimmy Stewart who is simply the best. I also really like Bette Davis (boy, does she have a filmography!) and The Man Who Came to Dinner was on recently. It is very funny and I watch it whenever it’s on TCM.
|
|
|
Post by mollycoddle on Jul 6, 2020 22:47:40 GMT
These are not old, but if you like British humor (and Wodehouse) and want to laugh, I recommend Hugh Laurie and Stephen Fry in Jeeves and Wooster. Many of the episodes are on YouTube. They are ridiculous, silly, and I love them.
|
|
Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Jul 6, 2020 23:45:47 GMT
These are not old, but if you like British humor (and Wodehouse) and want to laugh, I recommend Hugh Laurie and Stephen Fry in Jeeves and Wooster. Many of the episodes are on YouTube. They are ridiculous, silly, and I love them. I ADORE Jeeves and Wooster!!! I love the books, too.
|
|
|
Post by lisacharlotte on Jul 6, 2020 23:46:06 GMT
I love me some classics. Watched a million of them growing up.
Anything with Bette Davis Letter to Three Wives The Women Duel in the Sun Giant Imitation of Life A Summer Place Peyton Place The Enchanted Cottage Band of Angels - film about slavery has stayed with me since I first saw it as a kid Thin Man series
|
|
|
Post by mollycoddle on Jul 7, 2020 0:35:52 GMT
These are not old, but if you like British humor (and Wodehouse) and want to laugh, I recommend Hugh Laurie and Stephen Fry in Jeeves and Wooster. Many of the episodes are on YouTube. They are ridiculous, silly, and I love them. I ADORE Jeeves and Wooster!!! I love the books, too. Hugh Laurie is a perfect Bertie Wooster. Perfect. One of my favorites: youtu.be/uSVaTzo9kpI
|
|
|
Post by beebee on Jul 7, 2020 0:41:12 GMT
I'm a classic movie fanatic. For the most part, I prefer the light-hearted happy movies, but there are definitely some serious ones that I adore. I have almost every Doris Day and Esther Williams movie made. Esther Williams is a bit like a musical though so you might not like them?! A few Doris Day that I love which don't get much attention are "By the Light of the Silvery Moon" and "On Moonlight Bay". They are sugary sweet feel good movies and I love them.
One of my favorites that we watched recently was Sayanora. I mentioned this one on another thread recently. It is such a beautiful film and received some Academy awards. I read something recently that said Marlon Brando and Frank Sinatra disliked each other in real life and Frank Sinatra called Brando the mumbler. I have to admit that he mumbled quite a bit in Sayanora but it is still so good.
Some others that I love...The Long Hot Summer, Gilda, Casablanca,
My daughter and I have been hitting Sandra Dee movies lately. Some are fun and some are very serious, but they are all good. Some fun ones are The Reluctant Debutante, If a Man Answers, That Funny Feeling, I'd Rather be Rich, Take her, She's Mine (James Stewart, Sandra Dee). We were all laughing at The Reluctant Debutante last night. On the other hand, I cry like a baby every time I watch Imitation of Life.
|
|
|
Post by beebee on Jul 7, 2020 0:44:19 GMT
I love old movies for the most part but the older I get, the more the sexism bothers me. The racism always bothered me but I guess I also see how my grandmothers had it and it's just so disheartening to imagine living like that every day. Then again, I wouldn't mind having Rock Hudson take a gander at my gams. Lol yes I know he would not have been interested in real life. I like movies with stronger female roles, such as they were, the Barbara Stanwyck type. I also love the dangerous siren Lana Turner roles, the conniving or heroic Joan Crawford roles, the comic Marilyn Monroe, the sharp-tongued but cute Betty Grable roles, I could go on and on about my favorite female actors. Plucky June Allyson, smart and beautiful Carole Landis. Judy Garland can make a musical likeable for me (also, so does a film format). I also love Van Johnson, Gene Kelly, Fred Astaire, and Clark Gable. Not much of a Cary Grant fan. I will always have a crush on Van Johnson.
|
|
|
Post by paulao on Jul 7, 2020 0:51:29 GMT
I keep cable for TCM (and The Tennis Channel). I love 30s and 40s movies, don’t care for the 50s. The 60s are good. I used to love musicals but now cannot watch them. Like many others here, I don’t care for John Wayne or Westerns, but I admire John Ford. I’ll watch anything with Bogey, Cary, or James Cagney. Some of my favorite films are (in no order): Shadow of a Doubt (my favorite Hitchcock film), Double Indemnity, Some Like It Hot, Sunset Boulevard, My Man Godfrey although I HATE Bringing Up Baby and His Girl Friday. Even Cary Grant can’t make me like those movies. The rapid fire dialog makes me nervous. And what about Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers? How smooth were they???
|
|
|
Post by auntkelly on Jul 7, 2020 1:08:51 GMT
A Place in the Sun is a favorite of mine. When Angela says “Tell mama...” to George after he says he wants to tell her all about how much he loves her—swoon... 💕 Elizabeth Taylor and Montgomery Clift are perfection. A place in the Sun is my all-time favorite. I love that it’s based on a true story. I also love Double Indemnity w/ Barbara Stanwyck and Fred McMurray. The Night of the Hunter is a great movie as well.
|
|