The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,920
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Feb 20, 2023 16:34:37 GMT
What did you read this week? Just getting it started. I will be back later to post my book.
|
|
|
Post by trixiecat on Feb 20, 2023 16:44:13 GMT
I finished Tomorrow, and Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin. I would give it 4 stars.
I am currently reading Love on the Brain by Ali Hazelwood. I had read another one of her books and really enjoyed it.
I am also reading Everyone in my Family Has Killed Someone.
|
|
|
Post by katiescarlett on Feb 20, 2023 16:58:05 GMT
I finished the Book of the Unnamed Midwife by Meg Elison that was recommended here. It was very thought provoking. 4 stars on Goodreads.
|
|
|
Post by maryland on Feb 20, 2023 17:00:26 GMT
I just finished That Night at the Beach - Jen Hewitt and it was okay. It isn't one of my favorites, but kept my interest.
I am listening to Night Shift - Alex Finlay and just started to listen to The Great Alone - Hannah.
Read part of book but I can't remember the name so I will have to get back with the name.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Feb 20, 2023 17:15:53 GMT
A good reading week…………..
A STRANGER IN OUR HOUSE (FEB ‘23 - 4 STARS) BY SARAH A. DENZIL DESCRIPTION: Everything has fallen into place for the Aiken family. Tired of the city, Aaron and Meera relocate to the idyllic village of Little Crake along with their two children, Noah and Uma. Until fifteen-year-old Noah wanders alone into the forest. For three days, a search party combs the woods. Until he finds Noah alive, hiding in the hollow of a tree. Once a studious and gentle boy, Noah becomes a troublemaker at school. He withdraws from his family, sleepwalks at night, and creates eerie sketches of Dark Valley Forest. This new version of Noah is harsh and cruel—a complete stranger. A mother knows when something is wrong with her child. She knows the boy who came back from the woods is not their son. REVIEW: A favorite author of mine. Previous books were FInd Her (‘22 - 5 Stars), My Perfect Daughter (‘22 - 5 Stars), The Housemaid (‘21 - READ ‘22 - 4 Stars), Little One (‘21 - 4 Stars), The Liar’s Sister (‘19 - Read ‘21 - 4 Stars); Only Daughter ('19 - 4 Stars); Silent Child ('17 - 3 Stars); and a series One for Sorrow, Two for Joy and Three for a Girl (5, 4 & 4 Stars).
This book is written in the form of diary entries, news articles & text messages. Jumps right in with the kidnapped boy being found; definitely different for me. The creepiness starts early in this tale, which I love. Local legendary folklore black dog’s history coming to light in a spooky forest. Definitely more of a possession/spirit-type book than a kidnapping story.
SHELL GAME (‘22 - READ FEB ‘23 - 3 STARS) BY BLAIR BRAVERMAN. DESCRIPTION: A gripping debut novel about a survival reality show gone wrong that leaves a group of strangers stranded in the northern wilds. When the cast wakes one morning to find something has gone horribly wrong, fear ripples through the group. Are the producers giving them an extra challenge? Or are they wrapped up in something more dangerous? Soon Mara and the others face terrifying decisions as “survival” becomes more than a game. REVIEW: Lots of reviews very unhappy with the ending. I’m giving it a shot because I’m a big CBS Survivor fan and 2Pea *birukitty loved it and gave 5 stars. Also a sale price of $1.99; reg 14.99 made me push the button. At 35% writing is very descriptive; not a lot of dialogue. Tedious to read descriptions of everything in the woods/forest. I’m getting bored with nothing happening. At about 50% the plot started to move along which kept me reading. I agree with all the comments about the ending; the one MAIN question never gets answered. So disappointing but at least I knew it was coming.
LYING BESIDE YOU (CYRUS HAVEN SERIES BK 3) (FEB ‘23 - 4 STARS) BY MICHAEL ROBOTHAM. DESCRIPTION: As a boy, Cyrus Haven survived a family massacre and slowly pieced his life back together. Now, after almost twenty years, his brother is applying to be released from a secure psychiatric hospital—and Cyrus is expected to forgive Elias and welcome him home. Elias is returning to a very different world. Cyrus is now a successful psychologist, working with the police, sharing his house with Evie Cormac, a damaged and gifted teenager who can tell when someone is lying. Evie has gone back to school and is working part-time at an inner-city bar, but she continues to struggle with authority and following rules.
When a man is murdered and his daughter disappears, Cyrus is called in to profile the killer and help piece together Maya Kirk’s last hours. Police believe she was drugged and driven away from the same bar where Evie is working. Soon, a second victim is taken, and Evie is the only person who glimpsed the man behind the wheel. But there’s a problem. Only two people believe her. One is Cyrus. The other is the killer.
REVIEW : First two books in the Cyrus Haven Series were Good Girl Bad Girl (‘19 - Bk 1) & When She Was Good (‘20 - Bk 2) which both received 4 stars and I was hoping the series would continue. Other books were When You Are Mine (‘22 - 5 Stars) & The Secrets She Keeps (‘18 - 4 Stars).
Author does a good job of reminding the readers of the characters from 2+ years ago. Love the writing and how he keeps the reader interested in the mystery along with getting you more involved with the recurring characters’ lives. Can’t wait for book 4.
Happy Reading !
|
|
|
Post by disneypal on Feb 20, 2023 18:06:02 GMT
I just finished "How to Sell a Haunted House" by Grady Hendrix. I was not familiar with this author so didn't know the kind of books he typically writes. It started out good, to me. It was a bit creepy and then suddenly it took a nose dive and ended up being like "Child's Play/Chucky" about a murderous clown puppet. It has a few slasher movie type scenes. This is not a genre I like. I didn't realize it was going to turn into a Chucky type story. It would have been so good if he kept with the ghostly stuff and focused more on that and the family secrets. I finished the book but I have never rolled my eyes and said "oh, brother" so much while reading a book
I am currently reading "Murder on an Irish Farm" (Book 8 in the Irish Murder Village series)
|
|
Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Feb 20, 2023 18:23:48 GMT
I read Exiles by Jane Harper; thanks to pjaye for mentioning Harper had a new book out. This was the third in her series about Aaron Falk, an Australian police officer. I enjoyed it so much, I went back and re-read the first two books in the series, The Dry and Force of Nature. They're all good, and should be read in order. Harper also has two excellent stand-alone novels.
|
|
|
Post by tmarschall on Feb 20, 2023 18:32:28 GMT
I read Finding Me by Viola Davis. It was brutal but compelling. The impact of generational trauma, in addition to her own was overwhelming at times. I so admire her. I also finished The Home for Unwanted Girls by Goodman. It was an interesting but fast-moving read. I was very invested and some events surprised me in the development of the story (good) but I felt at times the pace sacrificed the deep dive into the characters and thoughts I wanted in such an emotional story.
|
|
|
Post by katiescarlett on Feb 20, 2023 21:01:25 GMT
SHELL GAME (‘22 - READ FEB ‘23 - 3 STARS) BY BLAIR BRAVERMAN. DESCRIPTION: A gripping debut novel about a survival reality show gone wrong that leaves a group of strangers stranded in the northern wilds. When the cast wakes one morning to find something has gone horribly wrong, fear ripples through the group. Are the producers giving them an extra challenge? Or are they wrapped up in something more dangerous? Soon Mara and the others face terrifying decisions as “survival” becomes more than a game. REVIEW: Lots of reviews very unhappy with the ending. I’m giving it a shot because I’m a big CBS Survivor fan and 2Pea *birukitty loved it and gave 5 stars. Also a sale price of $1.99; reg 14.99 made me push the button. At 35% writing is very descriptive; not a lot of dialogue. Tedious to read descriptions of everything in the woods/forest. I’m getting bored with nothing happening. At about 50% the plot started to move along which kept me reading. I agree with all the comments about the ending; the one MAIN question never gets answered. So disappointing but at least I knew it was coming. mnmloveli If you liked the premise of this book you should try Stranded by Sarah Goodwin. It has a similar story line. I liked it, didn't love it, but it definitely kept me reading to see how it ended! Also The Last One by Alexandra Oliva has a Survivor reality show type theme.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Feb 20, 2023 22:12:55 GMT
Just one last week The Soulmate by Sally Hepworth. Set in Australia, about a married couple who buy their dream house on a cliff...but they don't learn until later that it's a spot where people go to end their lives. The husband becomes good at talking people out of it, until one night while the wife is calling the police, the woman is soddenly gone and it looks like the husband pushed her. Then the wife finds out that they knew this woman, and the story goes back in time to unravel the relationships between them all. The main theme of the book is in the title, it's about two marriages and the relationship of the couples and how far someone would go for their 'soulmate'. The set-up drew me in right away and so did the mystery, but the overall story and ending wasn't as strong as it could have been and I was a bit let down by the final explanation of events. 3 stars.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Feb 20, 2023 22:20:00 GMT
I just finished "How to Sell a Haunted House" by Grady Hendrix. I was not familiar with this author so didn't know the kind of books he typically writes. I was excited when I first saw the title and read the first blurbs, then I read some reviews and there were mentions of 'possessed puppets' and 'haunted dolls' and very quickly realised this wasn't going to be for me either. I don't mind a bit of creepy ghost stuff in a book, but not full on silly horror.
|
|
|
Post by cadoodlebug on Feb 20, 2023 22:23:47 GMT
Last week I finished Five Survive by Holly Jackson. I think it was recommended on a Weekly thread. I kind of had a love/hate relationship with this book. Some parts drove me crazy, I didn't really like/bond with the characters but I kept reading because I needed to find out what was going on and how it would end. I wanted Oliver to die with every fiber of my being so that was satisfying. 3.5/5 stars Currently I'm reading Magpie by Elizabeth Day which I know some readers here have read. I'm at about 40% and looking forward to seeing how it ends.
|
|
iowahawkeye
Shy Member
Posts: 30
May 20, 2020 2:10:26 GMT
|
Post by iowahawkeye on Feb 20, 2023 22:28:48 GMT
I just finished Someone Else's Shoes by Jojo Moyes. I'm not a huge chick lit fan, so this was just so-so for me.
I am going to start a Freida McFadden book soon - interesting, her books are published by Hachette Books and they are not available in the Bridges Overdrive Kindle library or at my public library. They are available as Kindle books and are quite popular and highly rated. Her latest is a sequel to The Housemaid (which is currently on sale for 99 cents in the Kindle store). The sequel is The Housemaid's Secret. Those are my next two reads. She is a practicing physician who specializes in brain injury and all of her books are above four stars at Amazon. Anybody familiar with her books?
|
|
|
Post by lainey on Feb 20, 2023 22:38:32 GMT
I finished The Whispering Muse by Laura Purcell 4 stars. I love Purcells writing she certainly knows how to create a creepy atmosphere and keeps you turning the pages but I always feel a bit dissatisfied with her endings. Her novels always end abruptly and I always want more!
I also read She and Her Cat by by Makoto Shinkai and Naruki Nagakawa 5 stars. This has to be the sweetest novel I've ever read, I was sad to finish it and will definitely read it again in the future. A whimsical look at the healing power of loving and being loved by a cat.
I'm half way through Cleopatra and Frankenstein by Coco Mellors, I'm enjoying it so far.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Feb 20, 2023 22:53:38 GMT
I am going to start a Freida McFadden book soon... Anybody familiar with her books? I read the Housemaid and didn't like it much. I don't like books about the coercive control of women, particularly not when it is presented in such an extreme way with bizarre punishments. I also don't like when the authors make women complicit in the abuse and make them willing to trap other women in order to escape themselves. It's the very opposite of chick-lit (where women are friends & help each other) let's make the women as bad as the arsehole husbands. No thanks.
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,017
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Feb 20, 2023 23:13:13 GMT
I missed posting last week, so this is two weeks.
The Netanyahus by Joshua Cohen. Read for Close Reads Podcast. Like Michael Chabon, Joshua Cohen makes me feel like a bear of little brain. This one started out humorous but went sideways along the way and ended distasteful and sad. 2.5/5 stars
The Life of St. Sava by St. Nicholai Velemirovic. My college professor gave me a St. Vladimir’s Press catalog with this book circled when I was doing an independent study on the Balkans, my first book ordered from SVS. Beautiful hagiography, it has a lot to say about being Serbian as well as about St. Sava I’d forgotten – or not realized before – that it was never translated from the Serbian but originally written in English. Read whilst brushing, flossing, and generally getting ready. 5/5 stars.
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott. I did a read-along lead by Annie B. Jones, amongst others, that started a chapter a day on Christmas Eve. This was the first time I read it in audio and while I don’t really enjoy audio books all that much, this one was good that way as it is woven into my very being, so if I missed something, I can come back in without having to rewind. I always discover something new about this book even though I can’t count the number of times that I’ve read it. 5/5 stars.
This is How you Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone. We found this at a used book sale, and my Dh, who had read this on audio, encouraged me to pick it up. Nancy Pearl has refined her four types of readers to be the 4 Ps – plot, people, place, and prose. I’m a people and plot reader and this book is all prose. In fact, you need to just ride the threads and not make it make sense. Well written, though prose focus will never be my favorite. 3/5 stars
Book Scavenger by Jennifer Chambiss Bertman. This author wrote one of my favorite reads of 2022, Sisterhood of Sleuths, so I was excited to pick this one up as well. It was a fun middle-grade book about book sleuthing in San Francisco. 3.5/5 stars
The Time Traveler’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger. I have a strong memory of holding on to the treadmill for dear life as I sobbed through the ending of this book when I first read it and happily gave it five stars. I’d not returned to it until I was spurred by the mention of it in The Reading List and thought that it was time for a reread. This time, the storyline was more problematic and the flaws of it being a first novel more profound. I suspect that it is the fact that I have matured and grown in my assessment of novels. I had remembered, correctly, how raw and explicit it was, and that bothers me more now than it did 15 years ago. I am glad that I reread it but am not sure that I will again. In fact, I took it off my keeper shelf and downgraded the star rating. As I was still very engaged and wanted to remind myself how it unfolded, it comes in at 3.5/5 stars
Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder. I just stumbled across a Podcast of these books and wanted to refresh. I love that she spells it cosy. As usual, I remembered, in detail, every chapter and scene and am pretty much realizing that when my friends talk about snow cream, I’m envisioning them drizzling maple syrup onto the snow, and not making ice cream 🙂 Most recently, I spent a lot more time contemplating the work that Ma was doing and the amount of energy she spent caring for her family. It’s also interesting to contemplate both Laura’s age (she turns five during the story) as well as the fact that this is the area where Pa grew up, and his family are still very close at this time. 5/5 stars
|
|
peaname
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,389
Aug 16, 2014 23:15:53 GMT
|
Post by peaname on Feb 21, 2023 1:24:57 GMT
I’m reading Abundance A novel of Marie Antoinette by Sena Jeter Naslund. She also wrote Ahab’s Wife.
|
|
|
Post by guzismom on Feb 21, 2023 1:30:30 GMT
I read three this week and I enjoyed them all: Local Woman Missing by Mary Kubica; Before She Disappeared by Lisa Gardner; A Slow Fire Burning by Paula Hawkins. My favorite was probably Before She Disappeared.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Feb 21, 2023 1:43:36 GMT
Just one last week The Soulmate by Sally Hepworth. Set in Australia, about a married couple who buy their dream house on a cliff...but they don't learn until later that it's a spot where people go to end their lives. The husband becomes good at talking people out of it, until one night while the wife is calling the police, the woman is soddenly gone and it looks like the husband pushed her. Then the wife finds out that they knew this woman, and the story goes back in time to unravel the relationships between them all. The main theme of the book is in the title, it's about two marriages and the relationship of the couples and how far someone would go for their 'soulmate'. The set-up drew me in right away and so did the mystery, but the overall story and ending wasn't as strong as it could have been and I was a bit let down by the final explanation of events. 3 stars. I’m looking forward to this book. It doesn’t come out until 4/4 in the U.S. She’s one of my favorite authors. Now I’m hoping I won’t be disappointed.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Feb 21, 2023 2:00:57 GMT
I am going to start a Freida McFadden book soon - They are available as Kindle books and are quite popular and highly rated. Her latest is a sequel to The Housemaid (which is currently on sale for 99 cents in the Kindle store). The sequel is The Housemaid's Secret. Those are my next two reads. She is a practicing physician who specializes in brain injury and all of her books are above four stars at Amazon. Anybody familiar with her books? I became a Freida McFadden fan last year. I read The Housemaid and loved it - 5 Stars for me. Here was my review……….I’ve heard this book is becoming a movie. Lots of friends reviewed this one; gottapeanow said 90% of her psychological facebook group (of 100K members) rave about this author’s books; she tried this one and gave it 5/5 stars; one of the best twists she has ever read. tamiq also gave 5 stars. I was excited since it is compared to The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine which I loved and gave 5 stars. Eeriness and drama start almost immediately. Nina, the wife , is a real nut job and poor Millie, the housekeeper, is desperate otherwise she would have quit on day 2. The action never stopped! I don’t want to say much more to ruin anything. Very very original plot for me. Some might think the ending was a little too perfect, but I LOVED it - 5 Stars ! I’ve also read Never Lie by the same author and gave it 4 stars. Here’s my review……….The eeriness starts off right away. I love when we get to “listen to” the psychiatrist’s tapes from her client’s appointments. The story went somewhere unexpected for me. Totally entertaining for me. I just started The Housemaid’s Secret today and am enjoying it; already at 24%. I’ll report back next week on this one.
|
|
hutchfan
Drama Llama
Posts: 6,103
Jul 6, 2016 16:42:12 GMT
|
Post by hutchfan on Feb 21, 2023 3:52:37 GMT
I read Love On The Brain by Ali Hazlewood. Bee is sent to work on a project at NASA with Levi who she hasn't seen since their grad school days and she thinks he always disliked her. Cute rom com. My husband stode in line to meet Ali and get her signature for me.
|
|
gina
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,211
Jun 26, 2014 1:59:16 GMT
|
Post by gina on Feb 21, 2023 17:18:22 GMT
I finished 2 since my last post:
The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides. 4 / 5
A brief synopsis: A famous female painter. Married. Shoots her husband 5 times in the face. Goes silent. Hence, the silent patient.
Theo Faber. Criminal psychotherapist. Has been waiting with bated breath to work with the patient. He is determined to get her to talk and unravel this domestic mystery.
Fast-paced, twisty and generally "unputdownable" - just how I like my thrillers!
Bossy Pants by Tina Fey. 3.5 / 5
Good, not spectacular. To be fair, I don't think anyone or anything ever promised it would be. It was funny mostly throughout, so it's great if you want something light and silly, and of course the audio is great in Tina's voice. I just didn't care for the lots-of-small-stories pieced together layout of it. I prefer my autobiographies to be a bit more chronological and tell a fuller story. Overall, a funny, fast-paced read.
Just starting Prince Harry's Spare.
|
|
|
Post by cindyupnorth on Feb 21, 2023 17:37:05 GMT
I finished Tomorrow, and Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin. I would give it 4 stars. I am currently reading Love on the Brain by Ali Hazelwood. I had read another one of her books and really enjoyed it. I read tomorrow, tomorrow, tomorrow, and really like it. I didn't think I would when I started it. 5/5 also read Love on the brain 4/5. She's starting to get very predictible now though. All her books have the geeky hunk, and geeky girl, and somewhere a cat is involved, and his best friend did it. I resisted...hard, but finally read It ends with us by Colleen Hoover 5/5 and it Starts with us 4/5
|
|
breetheflea
Drama Llama
Posts: 5,892
Location: PNW
Jul 20, 2014 21:57:23 GMT
|
Post by breetheflea on Feb 21, 2023 17:41:59 GMT
I read a play by Agatha Christie called Go Back for Murder and didn't really like it. I like the Mouse Trap by her, but this one was just people talking and not much mystery.
I started Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger and am really enjoying it at about 1/3 of the way through. This is my second book by the author and it won't be my last. It's about Frank who is 13, the son of a minister, and it takes place in the 60s in Minnesota. Probably it would be a coming-of-age story, if I had to decide what category to put it in...
|
|
|
Post by Fidget on Feb 21, 2023 17:55:55 GMT
I read The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath for book club. It was a bit better than OK, I gave it 3 out of 5 stars. I did find it very interesting how mental health was dealt with in the late 50's early 60's. It's also troubling that not a whole lot has changed. Some changes yes-but not nearly enough.
|
|
scrapngranny
Pearl Clutcher
Only slightly senile
Posts: 4,763
Jun 25, 2014 23:21:30 GMT
|
Post by scrapngranny on Feb 21, 2023 22:01:49 GMT
I read The American Gods, by Neil Gaiman
I read because my16 year old granddaughter was given the book by her English teacher gave her a copy and said it was one of his favorite books. After reading it, I question giving a 16 year old that book, but I’m a grandmother.
As I read it I thought the author must have been on LSD. By the end I guess I understood a little more of what he was trying to say. The fact that it is one of teacher’s favorite books still boggles my mind. I haven’t had a chance to talk to my DGD since I read it. It will be interesting to hear what she thought about. She may not have even finished it, it was quite long, and at times very confusing. I know she is taking AP English, it this one seemed over the top.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Feb 21, 2023 23:18:47 GMT
I read The American Gods, by Neil GaimanI've only read one book by Neil Gaiman - The Ocean At The End Of The Lane. It was the audiobook version read by the author, and he has such a great voice to listen to and the writing was beautiful and lyrical...I enjoyed listening to it, however I have no idea what the book was about...it was like someone reading me a story in a foreign language. So the "must be on LSD" vibe seems to just be him rather than the specific book your DGD was given. He seems like a nice guy though and he says lots of intelligent and insightful things: - "Go, and make interesting mistakes, make amazing mistakes, make glorious and fantastic mistakes. Break rules. Leave the world more interesting for your being here" - "May your coming year be filled with magic and dreams and good madness. I hope you read some fine books and kiss someone who thinks you're wonderful, and don't forget to make some art -- write or draw or build or sing or live as only you can. And I hope, somewhere in the next year, you surprise yourself" I can understand why a teacher would like him and recommend his books and he seems to be a good/appropriate author for a 16yo.
|
|
|
Post by ihaveonly1l on Feb 22, 2023 0:38:08 GMT
Last week I read, Such a Fun Age and really enjoyed it. I'm also about halfway through Seven Dirty Secrets. I accidentally got it on audiobook and like the story, but don't love the narrator. I'm just starting The Swimmers, but I'm only on about page 10 so I have no opinion yet.
|
|
iowahawkeye
Shy Member
Posts: 30
May 20, 2020 2:10:26 GMT
|
Post by iowahawkeye on Feb 22, 2023 3:40:41 GMT
Last week I read, Such a Fun Age and really enjoyed it. I'm also about halfway through Seven Dirty Secrets. I accidentally got it on audiobook and like the story, but don't love the narrator. I'm just starting The Swimmers, but I'm only on about page 10 so I have no opinion yet. If you are a swimmer, I would predict you would love this book - it's like the author is in your brain!! It was my favorite read of 2022. If you are not a swimmer, I will be interested in your thoughts on the book - much of the allure to me was how vividly the author was able to describe the smells, the sounds, the awareness of other swimmers in the pool, what we think about when swimming, etc. But I also thought the story was very good. Report back, please!
|
|
hannahruth
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,612
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Aug 29, 2014 18:57:20 GMT
|
Post by hannahruth on Feb 22, 2023 11:54:16 GMT
Have just finished two books - both of them were very thought provoking and I just could not put them down.
The first one was Lost for Words by Stephanie Butland and the second was Afterwards by Charlotte Leonard.
So many good books currently available it is a hard choice to make!
|
|