Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Dec 29, 2018 22:44:48 GMT
I always like it when we talk about our bests and worsts at the end of the year. These could be all your five-star or one-star books, or just one or two that were especially memorable, for better or for worse.
My five-star books this year (rated on GoodReads):
Stories from Jonestown by Leigh Fondakowski. Collected survivor stories, an oral history of Jim Jones' cult.
How to Stop Time by Matt Haig. A 400-year-old immortal human searches for is daughter in modern England.
America's First Daughter by Stephanie Dray. A novel narrated by Thomas Jefferson's daughter Martha.
Tender at the Bone by Ruth Reichl. A memoir of the Gourmet writer's growing-up years and encounters with food.
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver. An American missionary family encounters the Belgian Congo in the 1960s.
Inspired: Slaying Giants, Walking on Water, and Learning to Love the Bible Again by Rachel Held Evans. (On sale for $1.99 for Kindle right now!)
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas. A young black girl witnesses a police shooting of her friend and its aftereffects on her family and community.
Calypso by David Sedaris. Essays about David's family, partner and travels, a little more sentimental than his usual tone.
The Novel of the Century: The Extraordinary Adventure of Les Miserables by David Bellos. The story of how this huge novel came to be written.
The Weight of Ink by Rachel Kadish. A novel about modern scholars and the Elizabethan Jewish scribe they're trying to identify.
My worst reads: The Thinnest Air by Minka Kent and Transcription by Kate Atkinson.
Tell me yours! And how many you read this year, if you like. I read 47 books, an all-time low since I started keeping track. Maybe I can squeeze in one more in the next two days!
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Dec 29, 2018 22:48:54 GMT
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Dec 29, 2018 22:53:35 GMT
Interesting that 'Transcription' popped up a couple of times on people's worst list...I really enjoyed it! What didn't you like about it?
|
|
|
Post by leftturnonly on Dec 29, 2018 23:19:28 GMT
Best of 2018 People of the Book, by Geraldine Brooks. - This is a historical fiction about the real Sarajevo Haggadah (a type of Jewish prayer book). The real book was created in the late 1400's in Spain and is now in Sarajevo, Bosnia. The story lays fictional characters over the real history of the book in a way that is totally believable and the writing was very well done. I highly recommend it. (4.4/5 stars at Amazon) Outwitting History: The Amazing Adventures of a Man Who Rescued A Million Yiddish Books by Aaron Lansky - I mentioned this one before I finished reading it. LOVE what the man has accomplished. Some of the stories were really touching. It's an overall account of how he began up to about 2005, so some parts drag more than others. I highly recommend as both an inspirational piece and as a historical piece. (4.7/5 stars at Amazon) The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell by Robert Dugoni. Discrimination based on something as meaningless as the color of your eyes makes the basis for a great story. The Storyteller's Secret by Sejl Badani. A generational story mainly focusing on the life of a mid-20th century woman in India. The Tenth Island: Finding Joy, Beauty, and Unexpected Love in the Azores by Diana Marcum - It was fast and easy to read and I had no trouble happily zipping right through it. Diana is a Pulitizer Prize winner and this is a personal story of her time in the Azores. Her sense of humor shines throughout the book, so pick it up this summer and enjoy! Daughters of the Night Sky by Aimie K. Runyan - A young Russian woman becomes a pilot for the Russians during WWII. I read Book 2 in 2018, which was good but not as good as Book 1, which I loved but read earlier. I'm adding them both because I'm a rule-breaker. The Woman Who Breathed Two Worlds (The Malayan saga) by Selina Siak Chin Yoke -- Book 1 and one of my all time favorite books. We follow the lifetime of a woman in Malaysia and the story is based in truth. When the Future Comes Too Soon -- Book 2 seamlessly picks up several days after Book 1 ends. There was a natural break in the story between the two books and I delayed picking up Book 2 until now for several reasons. The main reason was to allow some time to mourn the main character of Book 1 in peace. Book 2 begins with the bombing by the Japanese during WWII. ETA - I can't think of any offhand that were truly terrible. I've made it a point to be more selective for most of my reading this year. I check out the best and worst reviews and try to read a few pages if I can beforehand. As a result, I've definitely read some excellent books and even many that aren't on my best list were very good.
|
|
|
Post by SockMonkey on Dec 29, 2018 23:21:02 GMT
The best things I read this year were Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward, Pachinko by Min Jin Lee, and I just finished and loved The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai.
|
|
Mystie
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,299
Jun 25, 2014 19:53:37 GMT
|
Post by Mystie on Dec 29, 2018 23:51:43 GMT
Well dang, I did a search and everything. Lol.
|
|
gottapeanow
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 2,742
Jun 25, 2014 20:56:09 GMT
|
Post by gottapeanow on Dec 30, 2018 0:48:14 GMT
I posted on the other thread too. I had quite a few DNFs this year. Some of these weren't bad books, per se. They just did not hold my interest at all.
I rated Last Seen Alive by Claire Douglas a 1 because it jumped the shark in several spots. The MC had a felony on her record but was working in a prison. She also falls for one of the inmates. So ridiculous.
I also rated Silver Girl a 1 because I couldn't follow the chronology, and it jumped all over the place.
My favorite book was Rust and Stardust. I also adored Girls Burn Brighter, Beartown, and The Secrets Between Us. There were a few others that I thought were outstanding as well.
Lisa
|
|
|
Post by refugeepea on Dec 30, 2018 2:50:56 GMT
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas I didn't read the book, but I saw the movie. I am not one to get emotional reading books or watching movies, but OMG! I had to reign it in or I would have had a melt down ugly cry in the theater.
|
|
|
Post by refugeepea on Dec 30, 2018 3:00:51 GMT
I was a slow reader this year and had no five star books, but here's some four stars.
Daughters of the Lake by Wendy Webb. It was a fun read. A ghost story, plot twist, murder mystery and native lore.
The Flight of the Silvers by Daniel Price. I'm not normally into dystopian type of books, but I thoroughly enjoyed this one probably because of how the characters were fully developed. Not action ALL the time. I also read the second book and liked it but not as well.
One that stuck with me was Maude by Donna Mabry. Not that it was written very well, but you want her life to turn out well with all that she goes through in her life.
The worst was
The Hypnotist's Love Story by Liane Moriarty. I cannot emphasize how this book is TERRIBLE. The plot line makes absoultley no sense. A man is stalked by a former girlfriend and not ONCE does he ever show the new girlfriend a picture. This is set in modern times.
|
|
mimima
Drama Llama
Stay Gold, Ponyboy
Posts: 5,017
Jun 25, 2014 19:25:50 GMT
|
Post by mimima on Dec 30, 2018 3:11:29 GMT
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas I didn't read the book, but I saw the movie. I am not one to get emotional reading books or watching movies, but OMG! I had to reign it in or I would have had a melt down ugly cry in the theater. I had melt down ugly cries multiple times in that book. My Dh listened while commuting and he gets mad props from me for that as I'd have a hard time driving.
|
|
|
Post by Legacy Girl on Dec 30, 2018 5:08:12 GMT
I didn't read much this year, and had to look back to Goodreads to see what my fave was -- probably Attachments by Rainbow Rowell, but it wasn't in my all-time top 10 books, for sure. I could easily name the worst book I read. It was My Grandmother Asked Me To Tell You She's Sorry by Backman. I should have put it down after a couple of chapters, but I kept thinking it would redeem itself, so I read to the end. Hours of my life I can't get back!
|
|
|
Post by auntkelly on Dec 30, 2018 15:04:41 GMT
I had a really good reading year in 2018. Some of my favorites were:
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr. A WWII novel beautifully told.
Personal History by Katharine Graham. A great memoir by a powerful and influential woman who was not afraid to share all her weaknesses and struggles.
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving. A modern classic I had never read. Thank you PBS Great American Read.
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amore Towles. I was sorry when this one ended..
Some of the worst were:
99 Glimpes of Princess Margaret by Craig Brown. Princess Margaret came across as a heartless and shallow person with no redeeming qualities. The author seemed to love and admire her for being so heartless and mean. I think she probably had some redeeming qualities, but the author certainly didn't write about any.
The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks. Some people on the book thread really liked this book but I thought everything about it, including the characters, were way over the top. I thought it could have been a great story if the author had toned it down a little.
The Mountain Between Us by Charles Martin. This is one of the top ten most ridiculous books I have ever read.
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,633
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Dec 30, 2018 15:33:16 GMT
My 5 star reads:
You Think It, I’ll Say It by Curtis Sittenfeld The Echo Killing by Christi Daugherty In Pieces by Sally Field Clock Dance by Anne Tyler We Are Never Meeting in Real Life by Samantha Irby Then She Was Gone by Lisa Jewell The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas Still Me by JoJo Moyes The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
My lowest rated book was The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine.
|
|
|
Post by joteves on Dec 30, 2018 15:51:22 GMT
I didn't read much this year, and had to look back to Goodreads to see what my fave was -- probably Attachments by Rainbow Rowell, but it wasn't in my all-time top 10 books, for sure. I could easily name the worst book I read. It was My Grandmother Asked Me To Tell You She's Sorry by Backman. I should have put it down after a couple of chapters, but I kept thinking it would redeem itself, so I read to the end. Hours of my life I can't get back! That's funny because I loved My Grandmother Asked Me to Tell You She's Sorry, although the UK version is called My Grandmother Sends her Regards and Apologises. I loved all the Backman books I have read. My favourite this year was: Eleonor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman My worst was: I See You by Clare Mackintosh
|
|
|
Post by fotos4u2 on Dec 31, 2018 4:45:32 GMT
Well I've been MIA because of the holidays so missed the other thread. I was doing great with my reading goal and then kind of stopped. Ending the year most likely with 83 books read (doubt I'll finish anything before tomorrow).
My 5 Stars are This is Where It Ends by Marieke Nijkamp The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas Scrappy Little Nobody by Anna Kendrick Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult Five Days Left by Julie Lawson Timmer Hate List by Jennifer Brown The Girl Who Came Home by Hazel Gaynor The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
I only had one 1 Star this year, probably because if it was bad I didn't bother finishing it and deleted it from my Goodreads list. I used to stick with bad books, but lately I've decided my time is more valuable than a bad book. Romeo and/or Juliet: A Chooseable Path Adventure by Ryan North
|
|
|
Post by annabella on Dec 31, 2018 5:07:07 GMT
Worst book:
The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine I get stuck finishing books because I feel committed and need to know how it ends. This was not worth my time.
Second worst: The Lying Game by Ruth Ware
Best books: Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn - watch the miniseries
|
|
|
Post by bunnyhug on Dec 31, 2018 16:39:47 GMT
My favourite book of the year was Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny . . . because I love the whole series and this one seemed 'happier' than the last few have, and I was glad that the characters were catching a bit of a break! I abandoned reading one book halfway through--and I never do that! I think my all-time abandoned books list now sits at four!!! Anyway, I hated The Yiddish Policeman's Union. Hated. My book club meets on the 11th to decide what we're reading for the next few months--I'll add this thread to my 'research' to present to them
|
|
|
Post by belgravia on Dec 31, 2018 17:22:20 GMT
My favourites this year were two by John Boyne, The Heart’s Invisible Furies and A Ladder to the Sky. I also loved My Absolute Darling by Gabriel Tallent.
I despised The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine. I’m sure there were others I hated, but this stands out in my mind as the absolute worst.
|
|
maryannscraps
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,731
Aug 28, 2017 12:51:28 GMT
|
Post by maryannscraps on Dec 31, 2018 17:28:36 GMT
I've blocked the worst ones from my memory. My three favorites of the year were: Circe by Madeline Miller (Achilles by the same author was also excellent) All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr The Dry by Jane Harper
|
|
ddly
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 3,947
Jul 10, 2014 19:36:28 GMT
|
Post by ddly on Dec 31, 2018 17:32:43 GMT
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas I didn't read the book, but I saw the movie. I am not one to get emotional reading books or watching movies, but OMG! I had to reign it in or I would have had a melt down ugly cry in the theater. This is a great book. Our entire 9th grade class read it. Made for some really great conversations.
|
|
|
Post by canadianscrappergirl on Jan 4, 2019 18:09:08 GMT
I only read contemporary romance but maybe there are some who like that genre.
Best Series Hades Hangman series by Tillie Cole it's about a motorcycle club
Not yet series by Laura Ward focuses on a group of male friends
Books Fishers light by Tara Sivec about a vet with PTSD and how it affects his marriage
The Hating Game by Sally Thorne 2 rival co-workers vying for the same job hate to love trope
The silent waters by Brittainy Cherry about a girl who has a traumatic event happen to her as a teen and becomes mute Her books are all so good
Unloved by Katy Regnery the male lead has an abusive childhood and is a mute Birthday Girl by Penelope Douglas the 2 main characters meet at a movie theatre and have a strong connection. They find out he's the dad of her BF. Sounds cringe worthy but it is such a good book.
Talon by Carian Cole is about a member of a rock band who participates in a marry a girl sight unseen experiment. The girl he marries is nothing like he requested and he's nothing like she wanted. The whole series by her is awesome
How to Date a Douchebag The Learning Hours by Sara Ney he's a college football player whose teammates put up a poster saying he needs to get laid as he is inexperienced and she is someone who starts texting him as a joke.
Worst books No tomorrow by Carian Cole about a homeless drug addict and a girl who falls in love with him it was just so bad and has what I believe is a date rape scene in it even though the author says otherwise.
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Jan 4, 2019 18:40:22 GMT
2018 was a great reading year for me. These were my top books of 2018. Definitely a mix of well-known authors and not-so-well-known. All 5 Stars for me.
The Fourth Monkey & The Fifth to Die by JD Barker Killman Creek by Rachel Caine The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine The Woman in the Window by AJ Finn The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah Trespassing by Brandi Reeds Don't Let Go by Harlan Coben Jury of One by David Ellis How I Lost You by Jenny Blackhurst Faultlines by Barbara Taylor Sissel After Anna by Lisa Scottoline Bring Me Back by BA Paris The Ghosts of Hexley Airport by Amy Cross The Home for Unwanted Girls by Joanna Goodman The Liar's Game & Distress Signals by Catherine Ryan Howard
I did have a few that disappointed me during 2018. Here they are...…
A Spark of Light by Jodi Picoult When the Lights Go Out by Mary Kubica Juror #3 by James Patterson Under My Skin by Lisa Unger Shattered Mirror by Iris Johansen
CHEERS TO A GREAT 2019 READING YEAR !
|
|
|
Post by leftturnonly on Jan 4, 2019 19:42:06 GMT
The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine Just from reading this thread, it looks like this is a book you either LOVE or HATE and not much in between. That really doesn't happen all that often.
|
|
|
Post by canadianscrappergirl on Jan 4, 2019 19:45:45 GMT
The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine Just from reading this thread, it looks like this is a book you either LOVE or HATE and not much in between. That really doesn't happen all that often. There was a highly anticipated romance novel this past year called No Tomorrow By Carian Cole it was very much like that it was very weird reading reviews or seeing group members discuss it on reading groups on FB. The polarizing views mad me scratch my head as I didn't get the love many felt for the book and the hero
|
|
|
Post by leftturnonly on Jan 4, 2019 19:51:47 GMT
Just from reading this thread, it looks like this is a book you either LOVE or HATE and not much in between. That really doesn't happen all that often. There was a highly anticipated romance novel this past year called No Tomorrow By Carian Cole it was very much like that it was very weird reading reviews or seeing group members discuss it on reading groups on FB. The polarizing views mad me scratch my head as I didn't get the love many felt for the book and the hero Like others here, I read the Pulitzer Prize winning book Less and couldn't figure out why it won, but I also didn't have any real criticism of the book, either. But the distinct polarity of these few books .... it's almost like the photo of the dress a few years ago. Do you see blue/black or do you see gold/white? And I am steadily becoming every more curious about this Mrs. Parrish person....
|
|
|
Post by canadianscrappergirl on Jan 4, 2019 19:55:28 GMT
There was a highly anticipated romance novel this past year called No Tomorrow By Carian Cole it was very much like that it was very weird reading reviews or seeing group members discuss it on reading groups on FB. The polarizing views mad me scratch my head as I didn't get the love many felt for the book and the hero Like others here, I read the Pulitzer Prize winning book Less and couldn't figure out why it won, but I also didn't have any real criticism of the book, either. But the distinct polarity of these few books .... it's almost like the photo of the dress a few years ago. Do you see blue/black or do you see gold/white? And I am steadily becoming every more curious about this Mrs. Parrish person.... Haha the dress thing and there was a what did you hear one too. Sometimes it really does make a reader want to check out a book when you see such different views doesn't it.
|
|
iluvpink
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,281
Location: Michigan
Jul 13, 2014 12:40:31 GMT
|
Post by iluvpink on Jan 4, 2019 20:31:31 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mnmloveli on Jan 4, 2019 20:55:51 GMT
This book looks awesome. I put it on the top of my Wish List.
|
|
|
Post by not2peased on Jan 4, 2019 21:53:27 GMT
Jezebel-it was the worst book I have ever read. Horrible writing, stupid plot, etc
the worst thing? reading all the positive reviews on goodreads! the book was a dumpster fire and hearing people praise it was jarring
|
|
|
Post by leftturnonly on Jan 5, 2019 0:11:31 GMT
Jezebel-it was the worst book I have ever read. Horrible writing, stupid plot, etc the worst thing? reading all the positive reviews on goodreads! the book was a dumpster fire and hearing people praise it was jarring Doncha just hate that! Many years ago, I read a couple of Oprah recommends that I really didn't like & have never blind-trusted a list since.
|
|