The Great Carpezio
Pearl Clutcher
Something profound goes here.
Posts: 2,925
Jun 25, 2014 21:50:33 GMT
|
Post by The Great Carpezio on Aug 24, 2015 3:48:58 GMT
Sorry. I had a crazy busy day. I'll be back to post my book later. In the meantime, what did you read this week?
|
|
|
Post by maryland on Aug 24, 2015 4:12:35 GMT
The Silent Sister - Diane Chamberlain, loved it! Starting the Rose Habor Inn by Macomber.
|
|
|
Post by littlebee0408 on Aug 24, 2015 4:24:39 GMT
I finished Frog Music, by Emma Donaghue, it was an ok story. I recommend scanning the French glossary at the back before starting. 3/5 stars
I also read The Rumor by Elin Hilderbrand. A fast, beach read. 3.5/5 stars
Next up was Who do you Love?, by Jennifer Weiner. I had high expectations for this one, but it was just ok 3/5 stars
Last night, I finished Jodi Picoult's latest, Leaving Time. It left me a blubbering mess, and in true Picoult fashion, there was a twist I did not see coming. I recommend this one, especially if you like elephants. If you don't like elephants, you may not enjoy this one, as there is a lot of technical info about them, which I found interesting to read about. 5/5 stars.
Happy reading, everyone!
|
|
|
Post by RobbyKay on Aug 24, 2015 5:08:44 GMT
Hi Reading Peas. I've been absent for a couple of weeks, so I have a few titles to share. I've been working my way through the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy series. I finished the first book, and now I'm reading Restaurant at the End of the Universe. It's not really catching my interest, but I'll persevere. I read Ernest Cline's newest title, Armada. I picked it up because I liked his first book, Ready Player One. He's known for his geeky 80's music and sci-fi references, and this new one is much the same. The story was a little weak, but it was a fun read. Next, I picked up a title by Carlos Ruiz Zafon, A Shadow in the Wind. It's a twisty mystery set in Barcelona at the first half of the 20th century. I really liked it. Now I'm reading the newest JR Ward title, The Bourbon Kings. It's good so far, but I keep waiting for a vampire or an angel to walk into the story Happy reading!
|
|
|
Post by irisheyes on Aug 24, 2015 5:15:55 GMT
I am currently reading The House at Riverton by Kate Morton.
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
May 7, 2024 16:26:44 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2015 9:59:31 GMT
Read Candlemoth by RJ Ellory on recommendation here. Thanks to the pea who listed it. I enjoyed it and will probably read more from him. Also liked It's You by Jane Porter
|
|
|
Post by chrissypie on Aug 24, 2015 10:13:50 GMT
I had been waiting ages to read The Secrets of Midwives by Sally Hepworth, ever since I saw it displayed in a bookshop. The cover really appealed to me. Well, my number finally came up at the library!
I really enjoyed it, although perhaps not as much as I thought I would - the cover is a bit misleading, as it implies that the book is set in the 50s - really, there's just a few flashbacks to then. The writing is also not the best. Very interesting (if a bit predictable) story, though, and a few great "birth" scenes. I'd recommend it for that alone, if you're interested in other people's delivery stories.
Next up, I got Karen White's The Sound of Glass from the library today, on recommendation from here. Looking forward to a (hopefully) good read!
|
|
lesley
Drama Llama
My best friend Turriff, desperately missed.
Posts: 7,177
Location: Scotland, Scotland, Scotland
Jul 6, 2014 21:50:44 GMT
|
Post by lesley on Aug 24, 2015 10:27:53 GMT
I read a couple this week. The first was one that made me stay up until 3am to finish it. I haven't done that for a long, long time! The book was really good, but the ending was so disappointing. Honestly, if it hadn't been on my iPad, I would have thrown it across the room in disgust! I would have recommended it up until the last couple of chapters, but now I would just advise people to avoid it. Cuckoo by Julia Crouch. The second book was The Summer of Good Intentions by Wendy Francis. It was the kind of book where not very much really happens. Well, actually a couple of traumas befall a family, but it's kind of done in a cosy way, IYKWIM. I enjoyed the book, but it won't leave a lasting impression. (Even though I finished it last night, I couldn't even remember the title to write these comments!)
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
May 7, 2024 16:26:44 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2015 11:22:16 GMT
I read Toy Cameras by Kevin Meredith and loved it though it's left me with an even longer list of toy cameras I just have to have! I haven't really had time to read anything else this week.
|
|
|
Post by powderhorngreen on Aug 24, 2015 14:23:29 GMT
I didn't post last week, so I have quite a few.
Trespass by Rose Tremain - this is an oldie but I finally got around to reading it . . . and wish I hadn't waited for so long. It is dark, but a great book. It is the story of two sets of siblings set in the South of France. The title refers to all types of trespasses and how they affect the lives of the four siblings and those around them, including - property dispute, incest, narcissism, abuse, etc. The descriptions of France is beautiful and your heart aches for some of the characters, even if they are not very likable.
The Terrorists Son by Zak Ebrahim - A short story written by the son of one of the masterminds of the first World Trade Center bombing. His father is also the one that murdered a prominent rabbi before that bombing. It was interesting in places, but I thought it only touched the surface of the real issues that I wish had been explored.
The Rose Project and The Rosie Effect by Frame Samson - I am glad I read these two together. A fun look at a character with Aspergers as he marries and then tackles fatherhood. I liked the first book slightly better. Both were fun, quick reads from a different point of view. I couldn't help it, I kept picturing Sheldon from The Big Bang Theory as the main character.
The God of Small Things by Arhundati Roy - I enjoyed this one, but found it a little hard to keep track of the flash backs and the timeline being created in a twisted way. Normally I don;t mind this literary device but for some reason it was harder to follow in this book. It is the story of a family and how they struggle through the trials and tribulations of life. A solid read, but not the best book set in India - I liked An Atlas Of Impossible Longing better. Now that was a great story.
|
|
|
Post by kristi521 on Aug 24, 2015 14:30:51 GMT
I read Go Set a Watchman. It was interesting, but I am glad she was encouraged to write what eventually became To Kill a Mockingbird. It was certainly the better story, in my opinion.
I finished listening to The Romanov Sisters: The Lost Lives of the Daughters of Nicholas and Alexandra. I find myself really enjoying history more the older I get. I certainly didn't appreciate it in school. What a sad conclusion to their story.
I also read the prequel to Diane Chamberlain's book coming out in October. The prequel is The Dance Begins. It did its job and it has my interest piqued.
|
|
|
Post by kristi521 on Aug 24, 2015 14:32:46 GMT
I finished Frog Music, by Emma Donaghue, it was an ok story. I recommend scanning the French glossary at the back before starting. 3/5 stars I also read The Rumor by Elin Hilderbrand. A fast, beach read. 3.5/5 stars Next up was Who do you Love?, by Jennifer Weiner. I had high expectations for this one, but it was just ok 3/5 stars Last night, I finished Jodi Picoult's latest, Leaving Time. It left me a blubbering mess, and in true Picoult fashion, there was a twist I did not see coming. I recommend this one, especially if you like elephants. If you don't like elephants, you may not enjoy this one, as there is a lot of technical info about them, which I found interesting to read about. 5/5 stars. Happy reading, everyone! I am a faithful reader of Jodi Picoult, however I hated the ending to this book. I learned an appreciation for elephants from this book, and I enjoy supernatural. However, the ending just made me mad. It made me put the book in the category that I did for The Tenth Circle. The only other book of hers that I hated so much.
|
|
|
Post by kellybelly77 on Aug 24, 2015 14:39:20 GMT
Two books and almost a third for me this week! I don't know what happened!!
Don't laugh, but I read Grey by EL James. I am not even sure why, other than I read the other books so I figured I should read this one also. It was just like the others. Nothing to write home about.
I also read The Forgotten Seamstress by Liz Trenow. While this book is fiction I found it completely fascinating. I picked it up since I am also a seamstress and I am glad I did. The story centers around a quilt found in an attic that was partially sewn with May Silks left over from the wedding party of Princess May. The author wove together 2 different points of view that took place a century apart all surrounding this quilt, how it came to be and scandal surrounding the Royal Family. I really loved it!!
|
|
|
Post by kckckc on Aug 24, 2015 14:44:29 GMT
I finished two books this week.
After the Storm by Linda Castillo. This was the latest in the Kate Burkholder Amish mystery series. I've read the entire series and this was my least favorite. The prologue pretty much explains the entire mystery and in my opinion the book could have been much better by omitting it altogether. I also felt like the story line about Kate's personal relationship was both very unrealistic and yet very predictable.
Black Chalk by Christopher J. Yates. The cover reads: One game. Six students. Five survivors. I liked this one - didn't love it.
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
May 7, 2024 16:26:44 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2015 14:52:49 GMT
I read The Hunger Games, Mockingjay, and I'm currently reading Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins. I have enjoyed these books more than I thought. I think Katniss seems a little dense/clueless/naive than I would like especially by the third book. I do enjoy the futuristic settings. I also get intimidated by reading series because it's a commitment, there are a lot of pages, and if the series is not complete I may forget what happened in the other books. I'm not sure what is next, maybe Harry Potter?
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
May 7, 2024 16:26:44 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2015 15:07:18 GMT
powderhorngreen thanks for the review of The Rose Project and The Rosie Effect. I have 2 kids with Autism and I've found it helps to read some books about this subject to try to get more insight on how my kids think. kristi521, thanks for your reviews of the other Jodi Picoult books. I've heard so many good reviews. The only one I read was House Rules and I HATED it! It was another book about a kid with Autism. It annoyed me how he was portrayed as some robotic being incapable of of having feelings like everyone else. How ridiculously rigid he was about "House Rules". maryland, I'll have to check out The Inn at Rose Harbor. The Cedar Cove series was one that actually wasn't too bad to follow. A fun, light read.
|
|
finaledition
Pearl Clutcher
Posts: 4,896
Jun 26, 2014 0:30:34 GMT
|
Post by finaledition on Aug 24, 2015 15:08:03 GMT
I read A Man Called Ove. I actually picked this for my book club's August selection and it was solely based on what I read here. I loved it. I seriously was laughing one second and welling with tears 3 sentences later. And my book club loved it-first time we all enjoyed a book. So thanks Peas that read!
|
|
|
Post by tara595 on Aug 24, 2015 15:13:06 GMT
I started the sound of glass by Karen White and I'm enjoying it so far. I'm so tired at night so I haven't read as much as I would like.
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
May 7, 2024 16:26:44 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2015 15:38:24 GMT
I've missed a couple weeks, so I have read a few.
The Dead Lands by Benjamin Percy - Life after a flu epidemic and ensuing nuclear fallout. A mysterious girl shows up at the Sanctuary (St. Louis) and claims to be from Oregon - a land of plentiful water, freedom, and democracy - all things that are in short supply in the Sanctuary. She leads a small group back to Oregon, across the desolate remains of the U.S., all to bring one man (Lewis) to the leader of Oregon, who says Lewis is "the next." 3/5 This is really a pretty predictable book, nothing special. The author does use some cute plays on words. The main characters from the Sanctuary are Lewis and Clark, and the guide who leads them back to Oregon is Gawea.
Finding Jake by Bryan Reardon - Loved this one, it made me cry! 4/5
Red Rising by Pierce Brown - In the future, humans are sent to Mars to mine for a material which will eventually make the surface of Mars habitable for others. The society is divided into colors - the Reds are the lowliest miners of all. One Red man discovers that their whole existence is a lie - Mars has been livable for centuries, and those in the mines are nothing more than slaves. 5/5 Can't wait to read the next in the series!
Skyjack: The Hunt for D.B. Cooper by Geoffrey Gray - I just started watching Mad Men, and somewhere online I read of the theory that Don Draper was really D.B. Cooper. So I grabbed this book from the library just to learn a little more about who D.B. Cooper was. It was just okay, the author didn't really say who he believed Cooper was, just presented material from witnesses and theories about several options for who Cooper might have really been. 2/5
The Green Ember by S.D. Smith - One of the best children's books I have ever read! It tells the adventure of two young rabbits who are suddenly thrust into the middle of a war when their idyllic home is destroyed and their parents are (presumably) killed. This book is very much in the vein of Chronicles of Narnia. I am looking forward to reading the prequel that just came out, The Black Star of Kingston. 5/5
The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon - This one is hard to describe. It's set in the future, when certain people have special abilities, but those abilities are considered treasonous. The main character is one of the rarest types and ends up in a prison colony run by a race (aliens?) called the Rephaim. 4/5 I'll be starting the second book The Mime Order this week.
Lana
|
|
|
Post by birukitty on Aug 24, 2015 17:42:27 GMT
Like another Pea my number finally came up on a book I've had on hold at the library for ages-"The Nighingale" by Kristin Hannah I think I'm one of the last on her to read it, but like I said I've been waiting to for ages. One of my favourite subjects by one of my favourite authors. This book did not disappoint. It was wonderful! I've read a lot of books about WW2, but hardly anything about the French Resistance, and while this was fiction it was wonderful to read that side of it. The characters were great and the story line was amazing. I already have two more non-fiction books on hold at the library to follow this one up-Ravensbruck by Sarah Helm which is the camp that Isabelle was sent to, and The Cost of Courage by Charles Kaiser about 3 French Resistance fighters who were siblings, one brother and two sisters. The brother coordinates all of the Resistance movements in France. I'll report back on these 2 books once I've read them, but I wanted to note them now in case anyone else who'd read "The Nightingale" might be interested.
The second book I read was "Titanic-First Accounts" by Various and Tim Maltin Another library find I picked this up not knowing 2/3 of the book was the complete reprinting of Archibald Gracie's book "Titanic-A Survivor's Story" which I'd recently read. Nevertheless the rest of the book more than made up for it. It was filled with other survivor's letters newspaper articles, and descriptions of their experiences of the sinking of the Titanic which was very interesting to read. The one that made the most impression on me was the newspaper article written by Margaret Brown, or "Molly" Brown as she is known. In Cameron's film "Titanic" he shows her as new "rich" and as kind of course, loud and outspoken. But from what I've read she wasn't like that at all. I've heard her described as very ladylike, gentle and warm. Her writing is beautiful, and very detailed. I enjoyed reading it immensely.
Debbie in MD.
|
|
|
Post by mmmom on Aug 24, 2015 22:44:11 GMT
I finally took the peas recommendations and read Finding Jake in one sitting the other night. I would definitely give it 3 out of 4 stars. I found the ending a little strange but the premise was gripping and I enjoyed the author's style. I have some college admissions book up next.
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
May 7, 2024 16:26:44 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2015 22:53:27 GMT
I'm reading a good old Sci Fi Classic... Foundation by Isaac Asimov.
|
|
|
Post by lynnek on Aug 25, 2015 0:07:44 GMT
I didn't post last week so I have a few books done. First was The Scorch Trials by James Dashner - the second book in the Maze Runner series. I don't know why specifically, but this was only ok for me,no think maybe it was that I was wanting them to get somewhere.
Next up was The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight by Jennifer E Smith. Thus was a super short YA book about a boy and girl who meet on a flight and how they get to know each other during their flight overseas. Then it goes into what their relationship might be and what they learned about each other. Only 3 out of 5 stars - just ok.
And lastly, I read Under The Egg by Laura Marx Fitzgerald. This is a middle grades book compared to From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E Frankweiler. And it was a nice book. A girl's grandfather dies and leaves her with a mystery to solve. I liked it! 4 out of 5 stars.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Aug 25, 2015 8:29:43 GMT
And lastly, I read Under The Egg by Laura Marx Fitzgerald. This is a middle grades book compared to From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E Frankweiler. And it was a nice book. A girl's grandfather dies and leaves her with a mystery to solve. I liked it! 4 out of 5 stars. I really enjoyed that one too, I knew it was a book for young readers but I love books with a story that involves art/painting and was willing to give it a try and I thought it was interesting and I even learnt a couple of new things. I recently watched the movie The Monuments Men because after reading the book, it sparked my interest in learning a bit more about them.
|
|
|
Post by pjaye on Aug 25, 2015 8:35:47 GMT
Two books and almost a third for me this week! I don't know what happened!! Don't laugh, but I read Grey by EL James. I am not even sure why, other than I read the other books so I figured I should read this one also. It was just like the others. Nothing to write home about. I also read The Forgotten Seamstress by Liz Trenow. While this book is fiction I found it completely fascinating. I picked it up since I am also a seamstress and I am glad I did. The story centers around a quilt found in an attic that was partially sewn with May Silks left over from the wedding party of Princess May. The author wove together 2 different points of view that took place a century apart all surrounding this quilt, how it came to be and scandal surrounding the Royal Family. I really loved it!! OK, once I stopped laughing about your first book and I was able to read about the second one...that sounds really good and I just added it to my wish list, thanks!
|
|
|
Post by miominmio on Aug 25, 2015 11:26:01 GMT
I'm reading about a Norwegian aristocrat who was executed by the Danish king in 1290. It's interesting and very well written, and so far I'm enjoying it. Alv Erlingsson came from the same tiny village as my FIL, and there's also some references to the farm FIL is from (I don't know if FILs family has lived in that area that long, but they have certainly done so for at least 400 years).
|
|
|
Post by lynnek on Aug 25, 2015 14:57:27 GMT
And lastly, I read Under The Egg by Laura Marx Fitzgerald. This is a middle grades book compared to From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E Frankweiler. And it was a nice book. A girl's grandfather dies and leaves her with a mystery to solve. I liked it! 4 out of 5 stars. I really enjoyed that one too, I knew it was a book for young readers but I love books with a story that involves art/painting and was willing to give it a try and I thought it was interesting and I even learnt a couple of new things. I recently watched the movie The Monuments Men because after reading the book, it sparked my interest in learning a bit more about them.
I have not seen Monuments Men either but I am hoping to get it this weekend after reading the book.
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
May 7, 2024 16:26:44 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 25, 2015 15:22:46 GMT
I'm still reading Seveneves by Neal Stephenson. It's almost 800 pages long and I don't read fast, usually because I have a stack of magazines to read and lots of online articles. I don't usually read science fiction but the author released the first 26 pages right before the book was published and the story hooked me. The moon explodes in to seven different pieces and the earth has to figure out what to do because it's not going to be pretty....also the story spans 5,000 years.
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,633
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Aug 25, 2015 17:19:10 GMT
I read Beth Harbison's If I Could Turn Back Time. I enjoyed it. It had some truly sweet moments, and should appeal to anyone who has looked back on their past with any regrets.
I plan to start Kristin Hannah's The Nightingale tonight.
|
|
janeliz
Drama Llama
I'm the Wiz and nobody beats me.
Posts: 5,633
Jun 26, 2014 14:35:07 GMT
|
Post by janeliz on Aug 25, 2015 17:26:40 GMT
I read Toy Cameras by Kevin Meredith and loved it though it's left me with an even longer list of toy cameras I just have to have! I haven't really had time to read anything else this week. You mentioned in the last reading thread that you were interested to hear my take on The Good Neighbor. You were right---it's not great. I ended up putting it down at about the halfway point, as I had three holds come in from the library.
|
|